Wallabies hooker Jordan Uelese made a successful return to rugby for Gordon in the Shute Shield last weekend.
Uelese had not played rugby since injuring his knee in June last year, an affliction that ended his season.
The 22-year-old is expected to take his recovery one step further this weekend with likely inclusion in a Rising clash against Japanese reserve side the Wolfpack.
Waratahs lock Ryan McCauley started for Easts in a tight 29-27 win over Eastwood, while halfback Mitch Short played for Randwick in a loss to Warringah.
Sevens star John Porch started for Norths for the third week in a row but the side fell five points short in the clash.
Waratahs squad hooker JP Sauni had a rollercoaster afternoon, red-carded for striking but scoring a try in West Harbour's first win of the year.
Sauni's send off was one of four cards handed out in the match, while his NSW teammate John Folau notched a try on the way to the drought-breaking win.
RESULTS
Eastwood 27 - Easts 29
Warringah 35 - Randwick 27
West Harbour 23 - Gordon 23
Northern Suburbs 24 - Sydney Uni 29
Southern Districts 24 - Western Sydney Two Blues 25
QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY
Brothers has maintained its unbeaten record in Queensland Premier Rugby after beating the University of Queensland 48-20 in the match of the round at Crosby Park.
Despite being without Junior Wallabies representative Fraser McReight, Harry Wilson and Michael Wood, all rested after helping Australia to the Oceania U20 title a week earlier, the Brethren dominated the clash against Uni, who were also without Junior Wallabies Josh Nasser and Kye Oates.
Brothers scrumhalf Reuben Wall was a standout, scoring two tries, while Reds-contracted flyer Seb Wileman also crossed.
In other games, Reds centre Duncan Paia'aua scored a double for Norths to help them to a 47-13 upset of Easts, with flyhalf Matt McGahan, with Eagles flyhalf Matt McGahan finishing with a personal haul of 15 points in the victory.
Bond University continues to struggle, going down 40-37 to Wests, who were led by a double from Reds scrumhalf Moses Sorovi.
Defending premiers GPS beat Sunnybank 33-21.
RESULTS
Brothers 48 - UQ 20
GPS 33 - Sunnybank 21
Wests 40 - Bond Uni 27
Norths 47 - Easts 13
JOHN I DENT CUP
The bulk of the Brumbies' fringe players featured for the Brumbies runners last weekend against Japan A.
Uni-Norths pulled off the biggest club win of the weekend with a 48-12 win over Easts.
Queanbeyan edged out Wests while Gungahlin beat out a severely undermanned Vikings outift
RESULTS
Gungahlin 26 - Vikings 25
Queanbeyan 34 - Wests 26
Uni-Norths 48 - Easts 12
DEWAR SHIELD
There were some big wins in the Victorian competition on the weekend.
Power House, Box Hill, Harlequins and Melbourne all finished on the winner's list.
RESULTS
Endeavour Hills 19 - Power House 53Footscray 22 - Box Hill 50
Harlequins 69 - Moorabbin 14
Melbourne Uni 13 - Melbourne 38
FMG PREMIER GRADE
With the Force in their Asia Showcase tour, there were few squad members inFMG action this weekend.
Cottesloe edged out Kalamunda, Nedlands bested UWA and Associates, Lions and Wests all enjoyed big wins.RESULTS
Kalamunda 25 - Cottesloe 29
Perth Bayswater 0 - Wests 68
UWA 26 - Nedlands 29
Wanneroo 13 - Palmyra 10
ARKs 18 - Coastal Cavaliers 8
Joondalup 0 - Associates 42
Southern Lions 65 - Curtin Uni 5