Log in

Super Rugby Pacific trials schedule for 2022

Thu, 10/02/2022, 12:16 am
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
The Reds face off against the Force in a trial match at Ballymore.

With the countdown to Super Rugby Pacific more than underway, teams are starting to put the final touches to their pre-season campaigns.

After gruelling blocks of training, the Australian teams and Fijian Drua will begin trials this week as they put what they learnt into action ahead of a crucial 2022 season.

Catch every game of the 2022 Super Rugby Pacific season on Stan Sport. Start your Free Sport Trial Now

The action will begin this Saturday as the Waratahs welcome the Brumbies to Bowral Rugby Club, which will be live through NSW Rugby TV powered by Cluch.

It will also feature the reigning Super W Champions Waratahs facing off in an intra-squad City v Country Origin match as they begin preparations to defend their near five-year unbeaten streak.

Darren Coleman's side will then face a selection of Shute Shield sides Western Sydney Two Blues, West Harbour and Hunter Wildfires in 25-minute thirds at the brand-new Eric Tweedale Stadium in Granville on Saturday February 5.

They will round out their preparations at Roma on February 12 against the Reds at Roma Echidnas Rugby Club.

The game will be shown on the Reds' YouTube channel, as well as their clash against the Force on February 5 at Ballymore.

Meanwhile, the Brumbies have confirmed they will host an intra-squad trial after the match against the Waratahs before they start the regular season against the Western Force on February 19.

READ MORE:

FINALS: Sevens side claims bronze into semis

CULTURE OF LOVE: Rebels build connection

LEARNINGS: Scott-Young motivated after NPC stint

Finally, the Rebels will ramp up their preparations in a crucial hitout against the Drua on Thursday February 10 at Harlequins.

They will be looking to build after their emphatic 35-14 win over the Waratahs in a pre-Christmas trial.

Both the Rebels 'A' and Brumbies Runners will then face off twice on February 12 and March 26.

The February trial will act as a double header with their respective Super W sides as they look to build ahead of a crucial season.

The Western Force were set to play the Fijian Drua in Ballina on January 30, however, the trial was cancelled due to border controls.

Further broadcasting details for the trials will be confirmed in the coming days

Super Rugby Pacific 2022 trials

*all times local

  • Saturday, January 29: NSW Waratahs 24- 14 Brumbies, Bowral Blacks Rugby Club, Bowral (5:30 pm) - Live on NSW Rugby TV powered by Cluch

The Waratahs have gotten 2022 off to a perfect start, defeating the Brumbies 24-14 in Bowral.

In wet conditions, a double to winger James Turner and tries to Ben Donaldson and Lalakai Foketi powered Darren Coleman's side to victory in front of a healthy crowd at Bowral Blacks Rugby club.

Click here for further information

  • Saturday, February 5: Waratahs v Shute Shield sides Western Sydney Two Blues, West Harbour and Hunter Wildfire, Eric Tweedale Oval, Granville (from 4:00 pm)

The Waratahs opened Eric Tweedale Stadium was opened in style, with a healthy crowd turning up to watch the Waratahs defeat the West Harbour, Hunter Wildfires, and Western Sydney Two Blues in three 25-minute matches.

Click here for further information

A late surge has seen the Western Force end their pre-season trial against the Queensland Reds with a nine-point win in Ballymore.

Tries to Reece Tapine, Jackson Pugh and Brad Lacey in the final 20 minutes saw Tim Sampson's men come away with the 42-33 victory

Click here for further information

  • Thursday, February 10: Melbourne Rebels v Fijian Drua, Harlequins Rugby Club, Melbourne (6:00 pm)

MELBOURNE REBELS

FIRST HALF

  1. Cameron Orr
  2. Jordan Uelese
  3. Rhys Van Nek
  4. Matt Philip
  5. Ross Haylett-Petty
  6. Sam Wallis
  7. Brad Wilkin
  8. Tamati Ioane
  9. Joe Powell
  10. Carter Gordon
  11. Glen Vaihu
  12. Matt To'omua
  13. Young Tonumaipea
  14. Lachie Anderson
  15. George Worth

SECOND HALF

  1. Matt Gibbon/Isaac Aedo Kailea
  2. James Hanson/Efi Ma'afu
  3. Jaiden Christian
  4. Thomas Nowlan
  5. Daniel Maiava
  6. Lolesio Sione/Eyda Haisila
  7. Richard Hardwick
  8. Michael Icely
  9. James Tuttle/Moses Sorovi
  10. Mason Gordon
  11. Ilikena Vudogo
  12. Ray Nu'u
  13. Stacey Ili
  14. Divad Palu
  15. George Worth

FIJIAN DRUA

  1. Jone Koroiduadua
  2. Tevita Ikanivere
  3. Samu Tawake
  4. Ratu Rotuisolia
  5. Isoa Nasilasila
  6. Meli Derenalagi
  7. Kitione Salawa
  8. Nemani Nagusa (c)
  9. Simi Kuruvoli
  10. Baden Kerr
  11. Vinaya Habosi
  12. Kalaveti Ravouvou
  13. Apisalome Vota
  14. Kitione Ratu
  15. Selestino Ravutaumada

Reserves: Mesu Dolokoto, Timoci Sauvoli, Manasa Saulo, Chris Mnimbi, Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, Peni Matawalu, Caleb Muntz, Serupepeli Vularika, Napolioni Bolaca, Rusiate Nasove, Joseva Tamani, Sorovakatini Tuifaglele, Viliame Rarasea, Leone Nawai, Vilive Miramira, Jone Tiko.

  • Saturday, February 12: Queensland Reds v NSW Waratahs, Roma Echidnas Rugby Club, Roma (7:30 pm) - Live on Reds YouTube/Website

QUEENSLAND REDS

  1. Dane Zander
  2. Josh Nasser
  3. Feao Fotuaika
  4. Angus Blyth
  5. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto
  6. Liam Wright (c)
  7. Fraser McReight
  8. Harry Wilson
  9. Kalani Thomas
  10. James O’Connor
  11. Filipo Daugunu
  12. Hamish Stewart
  13. Josh Flook
  14. Jordan Petaia
  15. Jock Campbell
  16. Alex Mafi
  17. Harry Hoopert
  18. Taniela Tupou
  19. Seru Uru
  20. Angus Scott-Young
  21. Spencer Jeans
  22. Floyd Aubrey
  23. Mac Grealy
  24. Ryan Smith
  25. Lawson Creighton
  26. Taj Annan

NSW WARATAHS

  1. Angus Bell
  2. Tom Horton
  3. Harry Johnson-Holmes
  4. Jed Holloway
  5. Geoff Cridge
  6. Lachie Swinton
  7. Charlie Gamble
  8. Will Harris
  9. Jake Gordon (c)
  10. Ben Donaldson
  11. James Turner
  12. Lalakai Foketi
  13. Izaia Perese
  14. Dylan Pietsch
  15. Alex Newsome

Reserves

  • Tetera Faulkner
  • Mahe Vailanu
  • Tiaan Tauakipulu
  • Max Douglas
  • Jeremy Williams
  • Langi Gleeson
  • Tom Silk
  • Hugh Sinclair
  • Henry Robertson
  • Tane Edmed
  • Tevita Funa
  • Jamie Roberts
  • Nick Chan
  • Triston Reilly
  • James Ramm

Share
Rebels hold on for victory over Highlanders
La Rochelle has held on to defeat Leinster to win the European Champions Cup. Photo: Getty Images
Retiere's late try sees La Rochelle beat Leinster to win European Champions Cup
One Percenters: Thorn embracing Christchurch return as Waratahs flanker heads overseas
Sungoliath director of rugby Eddie Jones and Wild Knights coach Robbie Deans will add to their long history when the sides meet in Japan's League One final.
Tokyo to host latest Deans-Jones battle
Rugby.com.au Logo

The Rugby.com.au are a proud part of Rugby AU

© 2021 Australian Rugby. All rights reserved.