Australia U16 team announced to face Pacific All Stars

Mon, Dec 11, 2023, 4:27 AM
Rugby Australia
by Rugby Australia

Australia U16 head coach Tim Rapp has confirmed his side to face the Pacific All Stars at the AIS Rugby Field in Canberra tomorrow.

Rapp’s Australian squad, which was selected following the conclusion of the 2023 Super Rugby Men’s U16 competition, has been training in Canberra since Friday.

Their opponents – the Pacific All Stars – are coached by former Wallaby Mark Gerrard and consist of the best performers from the Pasifika Youth Cup held in Western Sydney last month.

“Over the past five days we’ve had 25 players come together from all the Super Rugby clubs across Australia and form connections that will last well beyond our game on Tuesday," Rapp said.

"They are 16-year-olds with plenty of energy, bucketloads of talent and willingness to learn and be better.

"As coaches, we’ve got to hold them accountable on their fundamentals and challenge their decision-making so that when game day comes, we wind them up and let them go without being held back by structures and shapes.

“With the talent we’ve witnessed, we have no doubt that plenty of the boys from both teams will go on to play for Australia in years to come."

Please note a live stream of the match will be available on rugby.com.au

Australia U16 vs. Pacific All Stars

AIS Rugby Field, Canberra, 1:35pm AEDT Tuesday 12 December

  1. Kingsley Uys – QLD Reds
  2. Liam Robinson – QLD Reds
  3. Lewis Wilson – NSW Waratahs
  4. Bennett Armistead – QLD Reds
  5. Ed Baxter – NSW Waratahs
  6. Louis Treacy – Melbourne Rebels
  7. Jarvis Orr – NSW Waratahs
  8. Justice Taumoepeau – NSW Waratahs
  9. Angus Grover - NSW Waratahs
  10. Finn Mackay – QLD Reds
  11. Heamasi Makasini – NSW Waratahs
  12. Onitoni Large – NSW Waratahs
  13. Treyvon Pritchard – QLD Reds
  14. Tom Hartman – NSW Waratahs
  15. Rex Bassingthwaighte – NSW Waratahs
  16. Daryus Sione – NSW Waratahs
  17. Ramsey Sefo – Melbourne Rebels
  18. Marcus Mastro – NSW Waratahs
  19. Will Ross – QLD Reds
  20. James Finegan – NSW Waratahs
  21. Kiama Jione – QLD Reds
  22. Liam Collett – ACT Brumbies
  23. Cameron Kirsten – ACT Brumbies
  24. Peni Naqau – Western Force
  25. Denzel Veikune – ACT Brumbies

Share
Super Rugby Pacific Round Nine Preview
New Wallabies assistant Geoff Parling is ready to turn around the team's fortunes. Photo: Nick Holland/RA Media
‘We can have a great force’: Parling eager to bring best out of Wallabies ahead of potential Lions reunion
Vale Dick McGruther: A Respected Administrator, Innovator and Friend of Rugby
Bryant backed to fill backrow void as Reds embrace Highlanders challenge