Club Hub: NSW rookie takes bragging rights over roomie Jake Gordon

Super Rugby
by RUGBY.com.au staff

Rookie NSW backrower Maclean Jones got the bragging rights over Waratahs teammate and housemate Jake Gordon in a 22-21 win over Sydney Uni.

Gordon scored a try in his first club game of the season, playing alongside Rebels lock Matt Philip, in a thriller at Rat Park.

Rory O’Connor and Jones started for the Rats and it was Harley Attwater who stole the victory with a late penalty kick.

A Waratah-laden Easts team kept their Shute Shield finals hopes alive last weekend with a 34-19 win over Manly.

NSW squad members Ryan McCauley, Tom Staniforth, Mack Mason, Lalakai Foketi, Alex Newsome and Cody Walker all turned out for the “Beasties”.

Waratahs squad hooker Andrew Tuala had a hat-trick for Norths in a big in over Western Sydney at North Sydney Oval.

NSW tighthead Shambeckler Vui crossed for Souths in a tight loss to competition improvers Gordon, while Jed Holloway ran out at eight for the Rebels.

Rebels scrumhalf Harrison Goddard came off the bench for Randwick on a tough afternoon against Eastwood, with NSW no. 9 Mitch Short starting for the Wicks.

RESULTS

Eastwood 47 - Randwick 31

Norths 31 - Western Sydney 18

Southern Districts 21 - Gordon 24

Warringah 22 - Sydney Uni 21

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Front rower Rhys Van Nek has returned from Junior Wallabies duty to help Easts keep their Queensland Premier Rugby finals hopes alive with a 30-17 win over Souths.

Van Nek, who was part of the Junior Wallabies team that made the U20 world championship final in Argentina last week, helped the Easts scrum dominate Souths, with the Tigers running in four tries to two to be placed just three points outside the top four.

Hooker Joe Cotton hoped to have the same impact for Wests in his return and while the Bulldogs came close to causing an upset over GPS on Ladies Day at Toowong, the Gallopers were too strong, eventually winning 29-22.

Cellar dwellers Norths came within a whisker of causing a massive upset at St Lucia, leading 39-33 in the dying stages before the Red Heavies scored after full-time, with captain James Dalgleish slotting the conversion to seal a 40-39 win.

Ladder leaders Brothers let Sunnybank out to a 17-point lead at Crosby Park before a yellow card to hooker Dee Anae in the 68th minute reduced the visitors to 14 men, with the Brethren sealing their 12th win from 13 matches this season.

RESULTS

University of Queensland 40 – Norths 39

Brothers 34 – Sunnybank 25

GPS 29 – Wests 22

Easts 30 – Souths 17

JOHN I DENT CUP

Brumbies forward Blake Enever played at six for Easts in a four-point loss to Uni-Norths Owls.

Gungahlin and Vikings played out a tense draw in the ACT over the weekend, after a seesawing match, while Queanbeyan cruised to victory over Wests.

RESULTS

Gungahlin 33 - Vikings 33

Wests 14 - Queanbeyan 50

Uni-Norths 40 - Easts 36

DEWAR SHIELD

Rebels prop Tetera Faulkner turned out for Moorabbin in a win over Box Hill on Saturday, on a weekend where plenty of Super Rugby players got back to club rugby.

Rookie Sione Tui was at fullback for Melbourne in a dominant showing over Footscray.

The youngster had a double in the clash as Melbourne ticked over 100 points.

Harlequins and Melbourne Uni both recorded victories as well.

RESULTS

Harlequins 46 - Power House 7

Endeavour Hills 10 - Melbourne Uni 41

Box Hill 17 - Moorabbin 31

Footscray 0 - Melbourne 103

FMG PREMIER GRADE

With Global Rapid Rugby wrapped up for 2019, the Force squad was on a break this weekend.

Associates and Wests were the biggest winners in round 13 while UWA and Kalamunda were comfortable victors.

ARKs, Nedlands and Cottesloe all survived thrillers against Palmyra, Coastal Cavaliers and Wanneroo, respectively.

RESULTS

UWA 61 - Joondalup 12

ARKs 36 - Palmyra 35

Perth Bayswater 20 - Kalamunda 58

Coastal Cavaliers 13 - Nedlands 19

Wests 106 - Curtin Uni 3

Cottesloe 18 - Wanneroo 10

Associates 91 - Southern Lions 17

COOPERS PREMIER GRADE

RESULTS

Woodville 7 - Onkaparinga 40

Barossa 17 - Port Adelaide 36

Old Collegians 93 - Adelaide Uni 0 

Southern Suburbs 14 - Burnside 7

Brighton 126 - Elizabeth 0