The Brumbies and Force women have overhauled their sides for the final Super W round, giving new faces a chance to shine.
WA's women fell just two points short of a Super W final berth, going down to Queensland in heartbreaking circumstances last week, and they will be warm favourites for this match-up.
Tighthead Tai Marshall will make her Super W debut, while in the backline, Huia Swannell moves to inside centre and Zion Taurima has been named on the right wing, with Caitlyn Edwards at fullback.
Force coach Seb Delport said they had their sights set on ensuring they clinched third spot in the competition.
“The clear focus for us is to finish in third spot,” he said.
“The girls are really motivated to get the win this week, clinch that third spot and finish Super W on a good note.”
“Everyone is just focused on not only finishing this competition on a high but also building our program and looking forward to our matches against Hong Kong at nib stadium on May 13 and in Busselton on May 18.
“We have rewarded a few players this week, a few of the younger ones. They have done a fantastic job throughout the program and everyone selected this week has really earned their place.”
Brumbies coach Tony Doherty has made four changes to his starting XV for their last Super W clash.
Prop Brittany-Lee Bedford replaces Voleta Tupuola in the front row, with the latter one of a handful of players unavailable for the match, while Charlene Gubb comes into the second row, playing alongside skipper Shellie Millward.
Scrumhalf Jane Garraway will replace Remi Wilton (unavailable), whie Ash Kara has been named at 10, with Kiara Meredith-Brown on the pine.
The Brumbies take on the Force at GIO Stadium on Saturday, kicking off at 5pm AEST, 3pm AWST. The match will be shown on delay at 10pm AEST and will be available on RUGBY.com.au after the telecast. Tickets will be $5 on the gate for the match.
TEAM
Brumbies women to face the Force women
1. Brittney-Lee Bedford
2. Louise Burrows
3. Peta Cox
4. Charlene Gubb
5. Shellie Milward
6. Jess Howard
7. Georgia O’Neill
8. Tayla Stanford
9. Jane Garraway
10. Ash Kara
11. Darcy Read
12. Michelle Perry
13. Paremo Marsh
14. Talei Wilson
15. Sammie Wood
Reserves
16. Skeda Marsh
17. Anna Koravata
18. Merrin Starr
19. Michaela Leonard
20. Skye Churchill
21. Kiara Meredith-Brown
22. Tania Afamasaga
23. Kiahn Bellchambers
Force women to face Brumbies women
1. Darryl Wickliffe – Wanneroo
2. Tara Reed (vc) - Palmyra
3. Tai Marshall – Palmyra*
4. Katie Barnes – Cottesloe
5. Rebecca Clough – Cottesloe
6. Taylor Waterson – Wanneroo
7. Vesinia Schaaf-Taufa – Palmyra
8. Katherine Outred – Palmyra
9. Kendra Fell – Palmyra
10. Trilleen Pomare (c) – Wanneroo
11. Courtney Hodder – Southern Lions
12. Huia Swannell – Wanneroo
13. Zakiya Kereopa – Nedlands
14. Zion Taurima - Wanneroo
15. Caitlyn Edwards – Palmyra
16. Antoinette Jago – Cottesloe
17. Alex Bannon - Cottesloe
18. Gillian Forde – Cottesloe
19. Kate Alexander – Cottesloe**
20. Terau Pasene-Grennell - Nedlands
21. Natalia Tearoa - Wanneroo
22. Ariana Carnachan - Kalamunda
23. Tui Cope - Wanneroo
*Denotes Buildcorp Super W Debut
**Denotes Potential Buildcorp Super W Debut