Super W: How to watch, teams, fixtures and more

Fri, 18/06/2021, 03:28 am
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
Super W is set to kick off for its fourth season. Photo: Getty Images

Super W is set to kick off for its fourth season this weekend as the Waratahs looks to defend their crown.

The NSW-based side were crowned champions after a disrupted 2020 season which saw the season cut short due to COVID.

Watch every minute of Super Rugby W on Stan Sport. Start your Free Sport Trial Now

However, there will be plenty of competition from the likes of the Reds and Brumbies as they attempt to hand NSW their first loss in the competition's history.

2021 welcomes a new team into the competition, President's XV, introduced as the competition looks to further opportunities for players.

With the season fast approaching, here's everything you need to know about Super W!

HOW TO WATCH SUPER W?

Every game of the Super Rugby W competition will be live and ad-free on Stan Sport.

The action will start on Saturday when the Reds face the Waratahs at Easts Rugby club before heading to Queanbeyan as the Brumbies face the Western Force.

Following this, all games will be played in Coffs Harbour, including the Final on July 3.

Click here to purchase your tickets for the Super W games in Coffs Harbour!

SUPER W FIXTURES

2021 Buildcorp Super W Pools

Pool A

Brumbies, Queensland Reds, Western Force

Pool B

President’s XV, Melbourne Rebels, NSW Waratahs

2021 Buildcorp Super W Draw (all times local)

Round 1:

Queensland Reds v NSW Waratahs, Saturday 19 June, 1:30pm, Easts Rugby Club, Brisbane

Brumbies v Melbourne Rebels, Saturday 19 June, 3:00pm, Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan

Western Force v President’s XV, Thursday 24 June, 2:00pm, C.ex Coffs International Stadium, Coffs Harbour

Round 2:

Brumbies v President’s XV, Sunday 27 June, 11:00am, C.ex Coffs International Stadium, Coffs Harbour

Melbourne Rebels v Queensland Reds, Sunday 27 June, 1:00pm, C.ex Coffs International Stadium, Coffs Harbour

NSW Waratahs v Western Force, Sunday 27 June, 3:00pm, C.ex Coffs International Stadium, Coffs Harbour

Round 3:

Western Force v Melbourne Rebels, Wednesday 30 June, 11:00am, C.ex Coffs International Stadium, Coffs Harbour

Queensland Reds v President’s XV, Wednesday 30 June, 1:00pm, C.ex Coffs International Stadium, Coffs Harbour

NSW Waratahs v Brumbies, Wednesday 30 June, 3:00pm, C.ex Coffs International Stadium, Coffs Harbour

Finals:

3rd place Pool A v 3rd place Pool B, Saturday 3 July, 9:00am, C.ex Coffs International Stadium, Coffs Harbour

2nd place Pool A v 2nd place Pool B, Saturday 3 July, 11:00am, C.ex Coffs International Stadium, Coffs Harbour

1st place Pool A v 1st Pool B, Saturday 3 July, 1:00pm, C.ex Coffs International Stadium, Coffs Harbour

An Ash Hewson penalty goal is again all that separated the NSW Waratahs and the Queensland Women

SUPER W TEAMS

POOL A

Brumbies

FORWARDS

Ash Fernandez (Canberra Royals), Emily Sogal (Tuggeranong Vikings), Grace Kemp (Canberra Royals), Harriet Elleman (Wagga Aggies), Iris Verebalavu (Uni-Norths Owls), Kimberly Fyfe (Dubbo Kangaroos), Louise Burrows (Canberra Royals), Michaela Leonard (Tuggeranong Vikings), Montana Ojeda (Gordon Rugby), Niki Paterson (Canberra Royals), Pearl Rakete (Goulburn Dirty Reds), Rebecca Symth (Narromine Gorillas), Tayla Stanford (Tuggeranong Vikings), Zali Waihape-Andrews (Tuggeranong Vikings)

BACKS

Apryll Green (Wagga City), Ash Bishop (Canberra Royals), Claudia Obst (Uni-Norths Owls), Ella Ryan (Canberra Royals), Gislea Vea (Tuggeranong Vikings), Halley Derera (Canberra Royals), Jane Garraway (Uni-Norths Owls), Lillyann Mason-Spice (Dubbo Kangaroos), Makayla Morris (Tuggeranong Vikings), Pesi Palu (Uni-Norths Owls), Susannah Cooke (Eastern Suburbs Sydney), Talei Qalo Wilson (Uni-Norths Owls), Teliya Hetaraka (Tuggeranong Vikings), Tess Staines (Daramalan College)

Queensland Reds

FORWARDS

Aleena Greenhalgh (Bond University), Annabelle Codey (Easts), April Ngatupuna (Easts), Bree-Anna Cheatham (Wests), Carola Kreis (Bond University), Christina Sekona (Sunnybank), Isah Soloai (Easts), Laina Cooper-Finau (Easts), Lesa Kaleti Mataafa (Sunnybank), Lucy Lockhart (Bond University), Madi Schuck (Bond University), Maletina Brown (Easts), Sophie Holyman (Bond University), Tiarna Molloy (Wests), Vetekina Aho-Fangaloka (Sunnybank), Liz Patu (Wests)

BACKS

Asako Ono (Easts), Caitlyn Costello (Bond University), Cecilia Smith (Easts), Cobie-Jane Morgan (Easts), Destiny Brill (Easts), Diaz Seumanutafa (Bond University), Emily Bass (Bond University), Ivania Wong (Sunnybank), Kauna Lopa (Sunnybank), Loretta Lealifano (Easts), Luisa Sekona (Sunnybank), Melanie Wilks (Bond University)

Western Force

FORWARDS

Brooke Mason (Wanneroo), Cherysh O’Kalani-Leaf (Wests Scarborough), Claudia Foster (Wests Scarborough), Emma Decupper (Cottesloe), Grace Gayton (Wests Scarborough), Juraea Turner (Kalamunda), Katie Barnes (Cottesloe), Mahalia Ellis (Cottesloe), Naomi Kamizana-Heke (Kalamunda), Sera Ah Sam (Wanneroo), Shiane Kani (Wanneroo), Tamika Jones (Wanneroo), Teri-Josie Sciascla (Kalamunda), Tessah Roache (Wanneroo), Tui Cope (Kalamunda), Yolanda Forsyth (Cottesloe)

BACKS

Aiysha Wigley (Wanneroo), Ariana Hira-Herangi (Wanneroo), Jessica Henry (Cottesloe), Langley Sesega (Cottesloe), Macey Simpkins (Wanneroo), Moana Paul (Kalamunda), Nicole Leddington (Wests Scarborough), Paihau Pomare (Wanneroo), Rheanna Quan (Wests Scarborough), Trilleen Pomare (Wanneroo)

The Reds put on a show beating the Rebels 104-3 at Suncorp Stadium.

POOL B

Melbourne Rebels

FORWARDS

Ashley Marsters (Harlequins/Hunter Wildfires), Celeste Utumapu (Northern Panthers), Eirenei Nanai (Northern Panthers), Emily Harvey (Melbourne University), Janita Kareta (Power House/Hunter Wildfires), Maryann Utai (Hunter Wildfires), May Elder (Power House), Melanie Kawa (Melbourne University), Michaela Maunsell (Northern Panthers), Nawel Remini (Power House), Norma Fuaiva’a (Northern Panthers), Nuala OConnor (Melbourne Unicorns), Tiarah Minns (Melbourne University/Sydney Uni), Utumalefata Eli (Casey Crusaders), Willow Rowland (Northern Panthers)

BACKS

Allyssa Lolesio-Pua (Melbourne University), Amy Williams (Melbourne University), Annie Buntine (Melbourne University), Georgia Cormick (Power House), Jade Te Aute (Power House), Jemma Collins (Melbourne Unicorns), Jessica Campbell (Northern Panthers), Katie Budgen (Melbourne Unicorns), Kelera Ratu (Melbourne University), Kirsty Matapa (Power House), Rosalia Leumuava (Northern Panthers), Sarah Hogan (Melbourne University)

NSW Waratahs

FORWARDS

Asoiva (Eva) Karpani (Randwick), Brianna Hoy (Sydney University), Bridie O’Gorman (Sydney University), Emily Chancellor (Sydney University), Emily Robinson (Warringah), Faliki Pohiva (Sydney University), Fi Jones (Sydney University), Grace Hamilton (Sydney University), Kaitlan Leaney (Hunter Wildfires), Penelope Leiataua (Sydney University), Piper Duck (Sydney University), Sabine Blakeman (Warringah), Sera Naiqama (Sydney University), Skye Churchill (Easts)

BACKS

Adiana Talakai (Sydney University), Arabella McKenzie (Easts), Ashleigh Walker (Hunter Wildfires), Georgina Fredrichs (Easts), Georgina Tuipulotu (Sydney University), Iliseva Batibasaga (Sydney University), Katrina Barker (Warringah), Layne Morgan (Easts), Mahalia Murphy (Western Sydney Two Blues), Margot Vella (Warringah), Maya Stewart (Easts), Nicole Nathan (Easts), Pauline Piliae (Western Sydney Two Blues)

President's XV

FORWARDS

Alaya Cook (QLD), Alexandera Sulusi (Gordon), Candice Clay (Hunter Wildfires), Emma Bradford (Hunter Wildfires), Grace Qarinavlu (QLD), Hana Lane (Wests Bulldogs), Karen Nabularua (NSW), Kate Holland (Hunter Wildfires), Melissa Fatu (Gordon), Miki Trbojevic (Easts - NSW), Moniqca Mo'ale (Randwick), Rosie Ebbage (Gordon), Tasmin Shepperd (Sydney University), Trudi Peterson (Hunter Wildfires), Yolanda Maiava (Western Sydney Two Blues)

BACKS

Claudia Nielson (Tamworth Pirates), Isla Norman-Bell (Sydney University), Jasmin Huriwai (Western Sydney Two Blues), Jemima McCalman (Sydney Uni), Jetaya Faifua (Bond University), Katie Sampford (Hunter Wildfires), Maraea Tupai (Wests Bulldogs), Paris Ignegneri (Manly), Renae Nona (Sunnybank), Renez Bates (Easts - QLD), Shenay Ball (Terrigal), Tylah Vallance (Sydney University), Vani Va'aga (Sunnybank).

Share
Rugby.com.au Logo

The Rugby.com.au are a proud part of Rugby AU

© 2021 Australian Rugby. All rights reserved.