Super Rugby Pacific Trials Teams Round Two: Slipper, Nawaqanitawase returns for key hitouts

Fri, Feb 9, 2024, 4:13 AM
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
The Safeguard Global ACT Brumbies have defeated the Fijian Drua in a narrow 43-40 win on Saturday afternoon at Viking Park.

Super Rugby Pacific trials continue as the start of the regular season rapidly approaches.

For some teams, this week's clash is the last chance to impress before the start of the Super Rugby season on February 23.

Don't miss Super Round 2024 in Melbourne from March 1-3. Get your tickets now! 

It will begin on Saturday with the Western Force hosting the ACT Brumbies in what's expected to be a boiler in Claremont.

This will be followed by rivals Queensland Reds and NSW Waratahs taking part in their annual trial in Roma.

Rugby.com.au has all the team news for round two.

Western Force vs. ACT Brumbies - 5pm WST - Revo Fitness Stadium, Perth

The Force have maintained the majority of the squad that defeated the Reds last week at Ballymore.

Wallaby Feleti Kaitu'u will start at hooker, with young gun Marley Pearce starting as Santiago Medrano deals with a head knock.

Carlo Tizzano joins Michael Wells and Will Harris in the back row.

Breakout star Harry Potter has been rested as he deals with a minor niggle, allowing George Poolman to start.

Issak Fines-Leleiwasa and Ben Donaldson will once again start in the halves as they look to build their combination.

Meanwhile, the ACT Brumbies have rolled out a near full strength squad.

Wallabies James Slipper, Len Ikitau, Tom Wright and Tom Hooper all come into the starting side.

Ryan Lonergan will lead the side as Allan Alaalatoa continues his rehab, joining Noah Lolesio in the halves.

It will be Nick Frost's first game since injuring his knee against Portugal in October.

FORCE (1-15): Marley Pearce, Feleti Kaitu’u, Tiann Tauakipulu, Lopeti Faifua, Tom Franklin, Michael Wells, Carlo Tizzano, Will Harris, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Ben Donaldson, Chase Tiatia, Hamish Stewart, Sam Spink, George Poolman, Max Burey

Reserves: Albert Alcock, Charlie Hancock, Atu Moli, Regi Churchward, Tim Anstee, Ollie Callan, Titi Nofogatotoa, Ian Prior, Reesjan Pasitoa, Henry O’Donnell, Ronan Leahy

BRUMBIES (1-15): James Slipper, Lachlan Lonergan, Rhys Van Nek, Nick Frost, Lachlan Shaw, Tom Hooper, Luke Reimer, Charlie Cale, Ryan Lonergan (c), Noah Lolesio, Corey Toole, Ollie Sapsford, Len Ikitau, Andy Muirhead, Tom Wright

Reserves: Billy Pollard, Blake Schoupp, Tevita Alatini, Will Sankey, Jahrome Brown, Harrison Goddard, Declan Meredith, Austin Anderson, Hudson Creighton, Rory Scott

Reds vs. Waratahs – 7.40pm AEST - Gallas Fox Park, Roma - LIVE ON STAN SPORT

Both the Reds and the Waratahs have gone with experience line-ups for their clash in Roma.

The Reds will give teenage star Harry McLaughlin-Phillips a chance to start at flyhalf, joining co-captain Tate McDermott.

Ryan Smith returns to the starting side, pushing the impressive Cormac Daly to the bench.

Josh Nasser, brother of Sevens star Bella, will complete his recovery from injury via the bench.

He is joined by former Blues prop Alex Hodgman, Jordan Petaia and Tom Lynagh.

Meanwhile, the Waratahs have welcomed back Mark Nawaqanitawase and Dylan Pietsch onto the wings.

Jake Gordon will lead the side, having missed their defeat to the Rebels last week.

Towering lock Miles Amatosero will get this first start, partnering with Jed Holloway in the second-row.

Dave Porecki will miss the clash, allowing Mahe Vailanu to start.

Charlie Gamble will also start in the backrow, joined by Lachie Swinton and Langi Gleeson.

REDS (1-15): Peni Ravai, Matt Faessler, Zane Nonggorr, Seru Uru, Ryan Smith, Liam Wright (co-c), Fraser McReight, Harry Wilson, Tate McDermott (co-c), Harry McLaughlin-Phillips, Mac Grealy, Hunter Paisami, Josh Flook, Suli Vunivalu, Jock Campbell,

Reserves: Josh Nasser, Alex Hodgman, Sef Fa'agase, Connor Vest, John Bryant, Kalani Thomas, Tom Lynagh, Jordan Petaia, Cormac Daly, George Blake, Lawson Creighton, Tim Ryan, Isaac Henry

WARATAHS (1-15): Angus Bell, Mahe Vailanu, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Jed Holloway, Miles Amatosero, Lachie Swinton, Charlie Gamble, Langi Gleeson, Jake Gordon (c), Tane Edmed, Dylan Pietsch, Lalakai Foketi, Mosese Tuipolotu, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Joey Walton

Reserves: Theo Fourie, Hayden Thompson-Stringer, Daniel Botha, Ned Slack-Smith, Teddy Wilson, Jack Bowen, Harry Wilson, Triston Reilly, Vuate Karawalevu, Ben Distaso, Jack Barrett, Sam Thomson, Gabriele Vendetti

Share
Kiss proud of fight as Reds count cost of gut-wrenching Hurricanes defeat
Super Rugby Pacific 2024 TOTW: Looking at the best Australian performers from Round Two
The Aussies went down to NZ in the LA Final. Photo: World Rugby
New Zealand, Blyde power to victory over Australia in LA
RECAP: Women go down in Final, Men finish seventh in LA