Log in

Super Rugby Pacific Teams: All the team news for Round 13

Wed, 11/05/2022, 6:56 am
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
The Blues opened round 12 against the Rebels at Eden Park.

Super Rugby Pacific comes down to the final three weeks with all teams fighting for positions ahead of the finals.

The Brumbies and Crusaders headline action on Friday night, with Dan McKellar's men suffering a major blow with Noah Lolesio (concussion) and Rob Valetini (hamstring) ruled out.

Catch every game of the 2022 Super Rugby Pacific season on Stan Sport. Start your Free Sport Trial Now

Meanwhile, it's a battle of the newcomers to kick off a stacked triple-header as Fijian Drua faces Moana Pasifika, closed out by the in-form Waratahs taking on the Hurricanes.

Check out all the details for the Super Rugby Pacific teams for round 13 as they drop:

Friday 13 May 5:05 pm AEST – Highlanders v Western Force at Forsyth Barr Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

HIGHLANDERS (1-15): Ethan de Groot, Andrew Makalio, Jermaine Ainsley, Bryn Evans, Josh Dickson, James Lentjes (co-c), Billy Harmon, Marino Mikaele-Tu'u, Aaron Smith (co-c), Sam Gilbert, Scott Gregory, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Josh Timu, Fetuli Paea, Connor Garden-Bachop

RESERVES: Rhys Marshall, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Saula Mau, Fabian Holland, Hugh Renton, Folau Fakatava, Mitch Hunt, Liam Coombes-Fabling

FORCE (1-15): Tom Robertson, Andrew Ready, Santiago Medrano, Jeremy Thrush, Izack Rodda, Fergus Lee-Warner, Ollie Callan, Tim Anstee, Ian Prior, Reesjan Pasitoa, Manasa Mataele, Bayley Kuenzle, Kyle Godwin, Bryon Ralston, Jake Strachan

RESERVES: Feleti Kaitu'u, Angus Wagner, Bo Abra, Ryan McCauley, Brynard Stander, Michael McDonald, Jake McIntyre, Richard Kahui

Referee: Ben O'Keefe

Assistant Referees: Brendon Pickerill, Angus Mabey

Friday 13 May 7:45 pm AEST – Brumbies v Crusaders at GIO Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

BRUMBIES (1-15): James Slipper, Lachlan Lonergan, Allan Alaalatoa (c), Darcy Swain, Caderyn Neville, Tom Hooper, Jahrome Brown, Pete Samu, Nic White, Rod Iona, Andy Muirhead, Irae Simone, Len Ikitau, Tom Wright, Tom Banks

RESERVES: Folau Fainga'a, Scott Sio, Tom Ross, Nick Frost, Luke Reimer, Rory Scott, Ryan Lonergan, Ollie Sapsford.

CRUSADERS (1-15): George Bower, Codie Taylor, Fletcher Newell, Scott Barrett (c), Sam Whitelock, Pablo Matera, Ethan Blackadder, Cullen Grace, Bryn Hall, Richie Mo'unga, George Bridge, David Havili, Jack Goodhue, Sevu Reece, Will Jordan

RESERVES: Ricky Jackson, Finlay Brewis, Tamaiti Williams, Liam Hallam-Eames, Tom Christie, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Braydon Ennor, Leicester Faninga'anuku

Referee: Angus Gardiner

Assistant Referees: Nic Berry, Damon Murphy

Saturday 14 May 2:35 pm AEST – Fijian Drua v Moana Pasifika at CommBank Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

DRUA (1-15): Haereiti Hetet, Zuriel Togiatama, Manasa Saulo, Isoa Nasilasila, Viliame Rarasea, Meli Derenlagi (c), Mesulame Dolokoto, Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, Frank Lomani, Teti Tela, Vinaya Habosi, Kalaveti Ravouvovu, Apisalome Vota, Onisi Ratave, Kitione Taliga

RESERVES: Tevita Ikanivere, Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, Samuela Tawake, Chris Minimbi, Nemani Nagusa, Peni Matawalu, Caleb Muntz, Selestino Ravutaumada

PASIFIKA (1-15): Abraham Pole, Ray Niula, Sekope Kepu (c), Michael Curry, Alex McRobbie, Sione Tu'ipulotu, Solomone Funaki, Henry Time-Stowers, Ereatara Enari, Lincoln McClutchie, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Danny Toala, Solomone Kata, Tima Fainga'anuku, William Havili

RESERVES: Samiuela Moli, Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Joe Apiokotoa, Veikoso Poloniati, Jack Lam, Jonathan Taumateine, Christian Leali'ifano, Henry Taefu

Referee: James Doleman

Assistant Referees: Graham Cooper, Matt Kellahan

Saturday 14 May 5:05 pm AEST – Blues v Queensland Reds at Eden Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

BLUES (1-15): Alex Hodgman, Kurt Eklund, Ofa Tu'ungafasi, James Tucker, Tom Robinson, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papalii (c), Hoskins Sotutu, Finlay Christie, Beauden Barrett, Caleb Clarke, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Rieko Ioane, Mark Telea, Stephen Perofeta

RESERVES: Soana Vikena, Jordan Lay, Nepo Laulala, Luke Romano, Adrian Choat, Sam Nock, Bryce Heem, Zarn Sullivan

REDS (1-15): Dane Zander, Albert Anae, Feao Fotuaika, Ryan Smith, Angus Blyth, Connor Vest, Angus Scott-Young, Seru Uru, Tate McDermott (c), James O'Connor, Jordan Petaia, Hunter Paisami, Josh Flook, Suliasi Vunivalu, Jock Campbell

RESERVES: Matt Faessler, Harry Hoopert, Sef Fa'agase, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Tuaina Tualima, Kalani Thomas, Hamish Stewart, Lawson Creighton

Referee: Mike Fraser

Assistant Referees: Angus Mabey, Jono Bredin

Saturday 14 May 7:45 pm AEST – NSW Waratahs v Hurricanes at Leichhardt Oval, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

WARATAHS (1-15) Angus Bell, Dave Porecki, Archer Holz, Jed Holloway, Hugh Sinclair, Will Harris, Charlie Gamble, Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco, Jake Gordon (c), Tane Edmed, Dylan Pietsch, Lalakai Foketi, Izaia Perese, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Alex Newsome

RESERVES: Mahe Vailanu, Teterta Faulkner, Paddy Ryan, Ned Hanigan, Langi Gleeson, Jack Grant, Ben Donaldson, Triston Reilly

HURRICANES (1-15): Xavier Numia, Asafo Aumua, Tyrel Lomax, James Blackwell, Justin Sangster, Blake Gibson, Du'Plessis Kirifi, Ardie Savea (c), Jamie Booth, Aidan Morgan, Salesi Rayasi, Jordie Barrett, Bailyn Sullivan, Julian Savea, Josh Moorby

RESERVES: Dane Coles, Tevita Mafielo, Owen Franks, Isaia Walker-Leawere, TK Howden, Cam Roigard, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Billy Proctor

Referee: Jordan Way

Assistant Referees: Nic Berry, Damon Murphy

Sunday 15 May 2:00 pm AEST – Melbourne Rebels v Chiefs at AAMI Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

REBELS (1-15): Matt Gibbon, Jordan Uelese, Pone Fa’amausili, Matt Philip, Josh Hill, Michael Wells (c), Brad Wilkin, Rob Leota, James Tuttle, Carter Gordon, Glen Vaihu, Stacey Ili, Andrew Kellaway, George Worth, Reece Hodge

RESERVES: James Hanson, Cameron Orr, Cabous Eloff, Josh Canham, Richard Hardwick, Joe Powell, Nick Jooste, Lukas Ripley

CHIEFS (1-15): Aidan Ross, Samisoni Taukei'aho, Angus Ta'avao, Josh Lord, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Samipeni Finau, Sam Cane (co-c), Luke Jacobson, Brad Weber (co-c), Josh Ioane, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Quinn Tupaea, Rameka Pohipi, Emoni Narawa, Kaleb Trask

RESERVES: Tyrone Thompson, Ollie Norris, Atu Moli, Pita Gus Sowakula, Mitch Brown, Xavier Roe, Rivez Reihana, Inga Finau.

Referee: Reuben Keane

Assistant Referees: Graham Cooper, James Palmer

Share
Rennie, Wallabies hopeful of Tupou boost after chaotic first Test win
Michael Chieka's tenure as Argentina coach has started strong. Photo: Getty Images
Argentina give Cheika debut victory over Scotland
'I was pretty shocked': Lolesio open up on late call-up after latest 'rollercoaster' outing
Jones vows not to let Australia 'off the hook' again
Rugby.com.au Logo

The Rugby.com.au are a proud part of Rugby AU

© 2021 Australian Rugby. All rights reserved.