Rugby World Cup 2023: All the team news for week three

Fri, Sep 22, 2023, 9:56 AM
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
All the team news for week three of Rugby World Cup 2023. Photo: Getty Images
All the team news for week three of Rugby World Cup 2023. Photo: Getty Images

Rugby World Cup 2023 enters week three as attention starts to turn to the make up of the quarter-finals.

There are several matches this week that will have significant barring on the tournament as teams look to qualify for the quarter-finals.

Watch every game of the Rugby World Cup LIVE on Stan Sport. Start watching Stan Sport now.

Most notably, the defending champions South Africa will host world number one Ireland at Stade de France.

Meanwhile, the Wallabies face Wales in Lyon needing a win to avoid a shock elimination.

Check out all the details for every Rugby World Cup team for week three as they drop:

Thursday September 21: Italy v Uruguay, Stade de Nice, Nice (1:45 AM)

Italy (15-1): Ange Capuozzo; Lorenzo Pani, Juan Ignacio Brex, Paolo Garbisi, Monty Ioane; Tommaso Allan, Alessandro Garbisi; Lorenzo Cannone; Michele Lamaro (capt), Sebastian Negri; Federico Ruzza, Niccolo Cannone; Marco Riccioni, Giacomo Nicotera, Danilo Fischetti

Replacements: Luca Bigi,  Ivan Nemer, Pietro Ceccarelli, Dino Lamb, Manuel Zuliani, Giovanni Pettinelli, Alessandro Fusco, Paolo Odogwu

Uruguay (15-1): Baltazar Amaya; Gaston Mieres, Tomas Inciarte, Andres Vilaseca (capt), Nicolas Freitas; Felipe Etcheverry, Santiago Arata; Manuel Diana, Santiago Civetta, Manuel Ardao; Manuel Leindekar, Felipe Aliaga; Ignacio Peculo, German Kessler, Mateo Sanguinetti

Replacements: Guillermo Pujadas, Facundo Gattas, Diego Arbelo, Ignacio Dotti, Carlos Deus, Agustin Ormaechea, Felipe Berchesi, Bautista Basso

Friday, September 22: France v Namibia, Stade Vélodrome, Marseille (5:00 AM)

France (15-1) Thomas Ramos; Damian Penaud, Gael Fickou, Jonathan Danty, Louis Bielle-Biarrey; Matthieu Jalibert, Antoine Dupont (capt); Anthony Jelonch, Charles Ollivon, Francois Cros; Thibaud Flament, Cameron Woki; Uini Atonio, Peato Mauvaka, Cyril Baille

Replacements: Pierre Bourgarit, Reda Wardi, Dorian Aldegheri, Romain Taofifenua, Paul Boudehent, Baptiste Couilloud, Yoram Moefana, Melvyn Jaminet

Namibia (15-1): Andre van der Berg; Gerswin Mouton, Johan Deysel (capt), Danco Burger, JC Greyling; Cliven Loubser, Jacques Theron; Prince Gaoseb, Johan Retief, Max Katjijeko; Adriaan Ludick, Mahepisa Tjeriko; Aranos Coetzee, Louis van der Westhuizen, Desiderius Sethie

Replacements: Obert Nortje, Jason Benade, Haitembu Shikufa, PJ Van Lill, Richard Hardwick, Oela Blaauw, Alcino Izaacs, Divan Rossouw

Saturday, September 23:  Argentina v Samoa, Stade Geoffroy Guichard, Saint-Étienne (1:45 AM)

Argentina (15-1): Juan Cruz Mallia; Emiliano Boffelli, Matias Moroni, Santiago Chocobares, Mateo Carreras; Santiago Carreras, Gonzalo Bertranou; Juan Martin Gonzalez, Marcos Kremer, Pablo Matera; Matias Alemanno, Guido Petti; Eduardo Bello, Julian Montoya (capt), Thomas Gallo

Replacements: Agustín Creevy, Mayco Vivas, Francisco Gomez Kodela, Pedro Rubiolo, Rodrigo Bruni, Tomas Cubelli, Nicolas Sanchez, Lucio Cinti

Samoa (15-1):  Duncan Paia'aua; Nigel Ah Wong, UJ Seuteni, Tumua Manu, Ben Lam; Christian Leali'ifano, Jonathan Taumateine; Steven Luatua, Fritz Lee, Theo McFarland; Chris Vui (capt), Brian Alainu'u'ese; Paul Alo-Emile, Seilala Lam, James Lay

Replacements: Sama Malolo, Charlie Faumuina, Michael Alaalatoa, Taleni Seu, Sa Jordan Taufua, Melani Matavao, D'Angelo Leuila, Danny Toala

Saturday September 23: Georgia v Portugal, Stadium de Toulouse, Toulouse (10:00 PM)

Georgia (15-1):  Davit Niniashvili, Akaki Tabutsadze, Giorgi Kveseladze, Merab Sharikadze (capt), Alexander Todua, Tedo Abzhandadze, Gela Aprasidze, Beka Gorgadze, Beka Saginadze, Tornike Jalagonia, Konstantine Mikautadze,Beka Gigashvili, Shalva Mamukashvili, Mikheil Nariashvili

Replacements: Tengizi Zamtaradze, Guram Gogichashvili, Guram Papidze, Nodar Cheishvili, Giorgi Tsutskiridze, Vasil Lobzhanidze, Luka Matkava, Demur Tapladze

Portugal (15-1): Nuno Sousa Guedes, Raffaele Storti, Pedro Bettencourt, Tomás Appleton (c), Rodrigo Marta, Jerónimo Portela, Samuel Marques, Rafael Simōes, Nicolas Martins, João Granate, Steevy Cerqueira, José Madeira, Diogo Hasse Ferreira, Mike Tadjer, Francisco Fernandes

Replacements: David Costa, Lionel Campergue, Anthony Alves, Martim Belo, David Wallis, Thibault de Freitas, Joris Moura, Manuel Cardoso Pinto

Sunday, September 24: England v Chile, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille (1:45 AM)

England (15-1): Marcus Smith; Henry Arundell, Elliot Daly, Ollie Lawrence, Max Malins; Owen Farrell (capt), Danny Care; Billy Vunipola, Jack Willis, Lewis Ludlam; George Martin, David Ribbans; Kyle Sinckler, Theo Dan, Bevan Rodd

Replacements: Jack Walker, Joe Marler, Will Stuart, Ollie Chessum, Ben Earl, Ben Youngs, George Ford, Joe Marchant

Chile (15-1): Francisco Urroz; Cristobal Game, Domingo Saavedra, Matias Garafulic, Franco Velarde; Rodrigo Fernandez, Benjamin Videla; Alfonso Escobar, Ignacio Silva, Martin Sigren (capt); Javier Eismann, Clemente Saavedra; Matias Dittus, Augusto Bohme, Salvador Lues

Replacements: Tomas Dussaillant, Vittorio Lastra, Inaki Gurruchaga, Pablo Huete, Thomas Orchard, Raimundo Martinez, Lukas Carvallo, Inaki Ayarza

Sunday, September 24: South Africa v Ireland, Stade de France, Paris (5:00 AM)

South Africa (15-1): Damian Willemse,; Kurt-Lee Arendse, Jesse Kriel, Damian De Allende, Cheslin Kolbe; Manie Libbok, Faf de Klerk; Jasper Wiese, Pieter-Steph Du Toit, Siya Kolisi (capt); Franco Mostert, Eben Etzebeth; Frans Malherbe, Bongi Mbonambi, Steven Kitshoff

Replacements: Deon Fourie, Ox Nche, Trevor Nyakane, Jean Kleyn, RG Snyman, Marco van Staden, Kwagga Smith, Cobus Reinach

Ireland (15-1): Hugo Keenan; Mack Hansen, Garry Ringrose, Bundee Aki, James Lowe; Johnny Sexton (capt), Jamison Gibson-Park; Caelan Doris, Josh van der Flier, Peter O'Mahony; James Ryan, Tadhg Beirne; Tadhg Furlong, Ronan Kelleher, Andrew Porter

Replacements: Dan Sheehan, David Kilcoyne, Finlay Bealham, Iain Henderson, Ryan Baird, Conor Murray, Jack Crowley, Robbie Henshaw

Monday, September 25: Scotland v Tonga,  Stade de Nice, Nice (1:45 AM)

Scotland (15-1): Blair Kinghorn, Kyle Steyn, Chris Harris, Sione Tuipulotu, Duhan van der Merwe, Finn Russell, Ben White, Jake Dempsey, Rory Darge, Jamie Richie (c), Scott Cummings, Richie Gray, Zander Fagerson, George Turner, Rory Sutherland

Replacements: Ewan Ashman, Pierre Schoeman, WP Nel, Sam Skinner, Matt Fagerson, George Horne, Huw Jones, Darcy Graham

Tonga (15-1): Charles Piutau; Solomone Kata, Malakai Fekitoa, Pita Ahki, Afusipa Taumoepeau; William Havili, Augustine Pulu; Vaea Fifita; Sione Talitui, Tanginoa Halaifonua; Sam Lousi, Halaleva Fifita; Ben Tameifuna (capt), Paula Ngauamo, Siegfried Fisi'ihoi

Replacements: Sam Moli, Tau Koloamatangi, Sosefo Apikotoa, Adam Coleman, Semisi Paea, Sione Vailanu, Sonatane Takulula, Patrick Pellegrini

Monday, September 25: Wales v Australia, OL Stadium, Lyon (5:00 AM)

Wales (15-1): Liam Williams, Louis Rees-Zammit, George North, Nick Tompkins, Josh Adams, Dan Biggar, Gareth Davies, Taulupe Daletau, Jac Morgan (c), Aaron Wainwright, Adam Beard, Will Rowlands, Tomas Francis, Ryan Elias, Gareth Thomas

Replacements: Elliot Dee, Corey Domachowski,  Henry Thomas, Dafydd Jenkins, Taine Basham, Tomos Williams, Gareth Anscombe, Rio Dyer.

Australia (15-1): Andrew Kellaway; Mark Nawaqanitawase, Jordan Petaia, Samu Kerevi, Marika Koroibete; Ben Donaldson, Tate McDermott; Rob Valetini, Tom Hooper, Rob Leota; Richie Arnold, Nick Frost; James Slipper, David Porecki (capt), Angus Bell

Replacements: Matt Faessler, Blake Schoupp, Pone Fa'amausili, Matt Philip, Fraser McReight, Nic White, Carter Gordon, Suli Vunivalu

Share
Vaha'akolo stars as Black Ferns power their way to win over Wallaroos
The All Blacks are looking to build after their sweep of England. Photo: Getty Images
Robertson wants improvement after All Blacks battle past England
'Childhood dream' realised as Nasser soaks in Test debut
Siokapesi Palu: Converting the family to gold jerseys