Rugby Sevens OIympic Games Tokyo 2020: How to Watch, Schedule and more

Fri, 30/07/2021, 08:00 pm
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
Australia faced off against New Zealand at day three of the Oceania Sevens at Queensland Country Bank Stadium.

The Olympic Games are already underway, with the Rugby Sevens kicking off from July 26.

Fiji replicated their efforts from Rio, taking the gold medal after defeating New Zealand

Loving the Rugby Sevens in Tokyo? Sign up to play today

This has been followed by the women's competition, which started on July 29.

Australia entered as the defending champions following their thrilling win over New Zealand, however were knocked out in the quarters by Fiji.

With action set to get underway, here's everything you need to know about Rugby Sevens at the Olympics

WHEN DO AUSTRALIA PLAY IN THE RUGBY SEVENS OLYMPIC GAMES?

The Women's Sevens side will take the field in their 5th-8th place playoff against ROC at 11:00 am (AEST).

This comes after were eliminated from medal contention following their quarter-final defeat to Fiji

If they win, a clash with either China or USA awaits.

WHAT CHANNEL IS AUSTRALIA'S RUGBY SEVENS OLYMPIC GAMES ON?

Australia's 5th-8th place playoff against ROC will be shown across the Seven networks at 11:00 am (AEST)

It will follow Canada's match with Kenya

HOW TO WATCH THE TOKYO OLYMPICS RUGBY SEVENS?

The Seven Network has exclusive rights to broadcast every event of the Tokyo Olympics in Australia. 

Events, including every game of the Rugby Sevens, will be shown on television across their three respective channels: 7, 7TWO, and 7mate. 

They will also be live streaming their televised events via 7+ which will have a dedicated Olympics channel that can be accessed online or via the app.

AUSTRALIA'S OLYMPIC RUGBY SEVENS TEAMS

MEN'S

  1. Lachlan Anderson
  2. Joe Pincus
  3. Dylan Pietsch
  4. Nicholas Malouf (c)
  5. Nathan Lawson*^
  6. Maurice Longbottom
  7. Joshua Coward
  8. Joshua Turner
  9. Lachlan Miller
  10. Samu Kerevi*
  11. Dietrich Roache*
  12. Henry Hutchison
  13. Lewis Holland

WOMEN'S

  1. Shannon Parry
  2. Sharni Williams
  3. Faith Nathan
  4. Dominique Du Toit
  5. Emma Tonegato
  6. Evania Pelite
  7. Charlotte Caslick
  8. Madison Ashby
  9. Tia Hinds*
  10. Sariah Paki
  11. Demi Hayes
  12. Maddison Levi*
  13. Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea

*Denotes Sevens debutant

^Nathan Lawson was an injury replacement for Henry Paterson.

RUGBY SEVENS OLYMPIC SCHEDULE

MEN'S COMPETITION (ALL TIMES AEST)

DAY 1 - MONDAY, 26 JULY, 2021

Pool B: Fiji vs. Japan (10:00)

Pool B: Great Britain vs Canada (10:30)

Pool A: New Zealand vs Republic of Korea (11:00)

Pool A: Australia vs Argentina (11:30)

Pool C: South Africa vs Ireland (12:00)

Pool C: USA vs Kenya (12:30)

Pool B: Great Britain vs Japan (17:30)

Pool B: Fiji vs Canada (18:00)

Pool A: New Zealand vs Argentina (18:30)

Pool A: Australia vs Republic of Korea (19:00)

Pool C: USA vs Ireland (19:30)

Pool C: South Africa vs Kenya (20:00)

DAY 2 - TUESDAY, 27 JULY, 2021 - TOKYO

Pool B: Canada vs Japan (10:00)

Pool B Fiji vs Great Britain (10:30)

Pool A: Argentina vs Republic of Korea (11:00)

Pool A: New Zealand vs Australia (11:30)

Pool C: Kenya vs Ireland (12:00)

Pool C: South Africa vs USA (12:30)

DAY 2 - FINALS

9th Place: Korea v Ireland (17:30)

9th Place: Kenya v Japan (18:00)

QUARTERFINALS

QF 1: New Zealand vs Canada (18:30)

QF 2: Great Britain v USA (19:00)

QF 3: South Africa v Argentina( 19:30)

QF 4: Fiji v Australia (20:00)

DAY 3 - WEDNESDAY, 28 JULY, 2021

11th Place Play-off: Korea v Japan (10:00)

9th Place Play-off: Ireland v Kenya (10:30)

5th Place: Canada v USA (11:00)

5th Place: Australia v South Africa (11:30)

SEMI-FINALS

New Zealand v Great Britain 12:00)

Fiji v Argentina (12:30)

MEDAL MATCHES/PLAY OFFS

7th Place Play-off: Australia def Canada (17:30)

5th Place Play-off: South Africa def USA (18:00)

Bronze medal match: Argentina def Great Britain (18:30)

Gold medal match: Fiji def New Zealand (19:00)

Australia faced off against Oceania at day three of the Oceania Sevens at Queensland Country Bank Stadium.

WOMEN'S COMPETITION (ALL TIMES AEST)

DAY 1 - THURSDAY, 29 JULY, 2021

Pool B: France vs Fiji (10:00)

Pool B: Canada vs Brazil (10:30)

Pool C: USA vs China (11:00)

Pool C: Australia vs Japan (11:30)

Pool A: Russian OC vs Great Britain (12:00)

Pool A: New Zealand vs Kenya (12:30)

Pool B: Canada vs Fiji (17:30)

Pool B: France vs Brazil (18:00)

Pool C: Australia vs China (18:30)

Pool C: USA vs Japan (19:00)

Pool A: New Zealand vs Great Britain (19:30)

Pool A: Russian OC vs Kenya (20:00)

DAY 2 - FRIDAY, 30 JULY, 2021

Pool B: Fiji vs Brazil (10:00)

Pool B: Canada vs France (10:30)

Pool C: China vs Japan (11:00)

Pool C: Australia vs USA (11:30)

Pool A: Great Britain vs Kenya (12:00)

Pool A: New Zealand vs Russian OC (12:30)

DAY 2 - FINALS

9th Place: SF 1: Canada vs Brazil (17:30)

9th Place: SF 2: Japan vs Kenya (18:00)

QUARTERFINALS

QF 1: New Zealand vs Russia (18:30)

QF 2: Fiji vs Australia (19:00)

QF 3: Great Britain vs USA (19:30)

QF 4 France vs China (20:00)

DAY 3 - SATURDAY, 31 JULY, 2021

11th Place Play-off (10:00)

9th Place Play-off (10:30)

5th Place QF 1 Loser vs QF 2 Loser (11:00)

5th Place QF 3 Loser vs QF 4 Loser (11:30)

SEMI-FINALS

QF Winner 1 v QF Winner 2 (12:00)

QF Winner 3 v QF Winner 4 (12:30)

MEDAL MATCHES/PLAYOFFS

7th Place Play-off (17:30)

5th Place Play-off (18:00)

Bronze medal match (18:30)

Gold medal match (19:00)

RUGBY SEVENS RULES AND TOURNAMENT FORMAT

With Rugby Sevens still a new sport in the Olympic calendar, here is everything you need to know about the fast-growing sport.

Teams have been drawn into three pools of four, with the top two nations automatically qualifying for the quarter-finals.

They will be joined by the two-highest third place finishes from the group stages.

The format has significant changes from the 15-a-side format, which includes:

  • 7 players per team on field
  • Five substitutes, with five interchanges
  • Seven-minute halves
  • Maximum of two minutes half-time
  • Matches drawn after regulation are continued into golden point and extra in multiple 5-minute periods.
  • All conversion attempts must be drop-kicked and taken within 30 seconds instead of having the option to place-kick
  • Three player scrums instead of the regular eight.
  • Kick-offs: in sevens, the team which has just scored kicks off, rather than the conceding team.
  • Players who receive a yellow card will be sidelined for only two minutes

Share
Scott Higginbotham has announced his retirement. Photo: Getty Images
Higginbotham 'more happy than sad' to retire
South Africa has named their side to face New Zealand in the centurion Test. Photo: Getty Images
De Jager back as Springboks bolster bench
Ella Brothers
First Nations Wallabies: Gary, Glen and Mark - The Ella Brothers
Darcy Swain admits all the good work of the past fornight will be undone if they fail to defeat Argentina. Photo: Andrew Phan/Wallabies Media
'It counts for nothing': Wallabies looking to back up South Africa success against wounded Pumas
Rugby.com.au Logo

The Rugby.com.au are a proud part of Rugby AU

© 2021 Australian Rugby. All rights reserved.