Super Rugby AU Teams: All the lineups for round six

Super Rugby - AU
by RUGBY.com.au staff

Super Rugby AU has come around full circle as the teams head into round six.

The Brumbies sit clear on top after the first five rounds and will face the Rebels at Leichhardt Oval on Friday night, looking to keep their clean sheet intact.

On Saturday, the Waratahs host the Reds at the SCG looking for revenge after their round one defeat to their fierce rivals.

The Rebels have made four changes to their 23 as they look to upset the ladder-leading Brumbies.

Halfback Ryan Louwrens's season is over after he underwent surgery on a torn biceps against the Force, opening the door for the return of James Tuttle.

Fiji international Frank Lomani will start against the Brumbies with Tuttle, who has battled two consecutive achilles injuries, coming off the bench.

Lock Matt Philip returns to the starting side while Esei Ha'angana is rotated out of the 23.

Young backrower Josh Kemeny replaces Michael Wells at blindside flanker and Brad Wilkin is elevated to his first start at no. 7.

The shuffling doesn't stop there - Andrew Deegan will take the reins at 10, pushing Matt To'omua to 12.

Campbell Magnay makes hi return from injury to start at 13, a move that means Billy Meakes is on the pine.

Andrew Kellaway returns to the wing after a stint at 13 and last week's debutant Tom Pincus drops out of the 23.

Michael Stolberg comes onto the pine as well in the forward changes.

The Brumbies have kept things fairly stable, making just one change to their starting XV.

Andy Muirhead starts in place of Tom Wright, who is being rested, and Len Ikitau comes onto the bench.

Ryan Lonergan also comes into the 23 after battling an ankle injury in recent weeks.

The Waratahs welcome Lalakai Foketi back from injury in the biggest change to their starting XV after a two-week break.

Foketi has battled a hamstring injury in the opening half of Super Rugby AU but has been cleared to start against Queensland.

Jake Gordon is starting at halfback after a successful return from injury last weekend.

Captain Rob Simmons has been cleared to play despite suffering a rib injury in the Waratahs' round four clash.

Angus Bell returns to the 23 after a back injury and hooker Andrew Tuala replaces Joe Cotton, who has been released to club rugby.

Reds back Jordan Petaia has been with a starting spot after his superb return from injury against the Brumbies last weekend.

Petaia is the only change to the starting XV, replacing Chris Feauai-Sautia (calf), but there are some switches on the bench.

Zane Nonggorr comes in for Feao Fotuaika, Tuaina Taii Tualima replaces Ryan Smith and Josh Flook takes up the final backs spot with Petaia's elevation.

SCHEDULE

All times AEST.

Friday August 7

7:05pm - Rebels vs Brumbies, Leichhardt Oval, LIVE on Foxtel, Foxtel Now and Kayo Sports. Buy tickets here. Buy a Kayo subscription here.

Saturday August 8

7:15pm - Waratahs vs Reds, SCG, LIVE on Foxtel, Foxtel Now and kayo Sports. Buy tickets here. Buy a Kayo subscription here.

REBELS vs BRUMBIES

Rebels to face Brumbies

IN: James Tuttle, Michael Stolberg, Josh Kemeny, Campbell Magnay

OUT: Ryan Louwrens, Esei Ha'angana, Michael Wells, Tom Pincus

The Rebels' round six team. Photo: RUGBY.com.au

1. Cameron Orr

2. Jordan Uelese

3. Jermaine Ainsley

4. Matt Philip

5. Trevor Hosea

6. Josh Kemeny

7. Brad Wilkin

8. Isi Naisarani

9. Frank Lomani

10. Andrew Deegan

11. Marika Koroibete

12. Matt To'omua

13. Campbell Magnay

14. Andrew Kellaway

15. Reece Hodge

Reserves

16. Efi Ma'afu

17. Cabous Eloff

18. Pone Fa'amausili

19. Michael Stolberg

20. Richard Hardwick

21. Rob Leota

22. James Tuttle

23. Billy Meakes

Brumbies to face Rebels

IN: Len Ikitau, Ryan Lonergan

OUT: Tom Wright, Issak Fines

The Brumbies' round six team. photo: RUGBY.com.au

1. Scott Sio

2. Folau Fainga’a

3. Allan Alaalatoa

4. Darcy Swain

5. Nick Frost

6. Rob Valetini

7. Tom Cusack

8. Pete Samu

9. Joe Powell

10. Bayley Kuenzle

11. Andy Muirhead

12. Irae Simone

13. Tevita Kuridrani

14. Solomone Kata

15. Tom Banks

Reserves

16. Connal McInerney

17. Harry Lloyd

18. Tom Ross

19. Will Miller

20. Ben Hyne

21. Ryan Lonergan

22. Mack Hansen

23. Len Ikitau

WARATAHS vs REDS

Waratahs to face Reds

IN: Lalakai Foketi, Andrew Tuala, Angus Bell, Hugh Sinclair

OUT: Joe Cotton, Chris Talakai, Jed Holloway/Tom Staniforth, Mark Nawaqanitawase,

The Waratahs' round six team. photo: RUGBY.com.au

1. Tom Robertson

2. Tom Horton

3. Harry Johnson-Holmes

4. Ned Hanigan

5. Rob Simmons

6. Lachie Swinton

7. Michael Hooper

8. Jack Dempsey

9. Jake Gordon

10. Will Harrison

11. Alex Newsome

12. Karmichael Hunt

13. Lalakai Foketi

14. James Ramm

15. Jack Maddocks

Reserves

16. Andrew Tuala

17. Angus Bell

18. Tetera Faulkner

19. Tom Staniforth/Jed Holloway

20. Hugh Sinclair

21. Mitch Short

22. Joey Walton

23. Ben Donaldson

Reds to face Waratahs

IN: Zane Nonggorr, Tuaina Taii Tualima, Josh Flook

OUT: Feao Fotuaika, Ryan Smith, Chris Feauai-Sautia

The Reds' round six team. photo: RUGBY.com.au

1. Dane Zander

2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa

3. Taniela Tupou

4. Angus Blyth

5. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto

6. Angus Scott-Young

7. Liam Wright

8. Harry Wilson

9. Scott Malolua

10. James O'Connor

11. Filipo Daugunu

12. Hamish Stewart

13. Hunter Paisami

14. Jordan Petaia

15. Jock Campbell

Reserves

16. Alex Mafi

17. Jack Straker

18. Zane Nonggorr

19. Tuaina Taii Tualima

20. Fraser McReight

21. Tate McDermott

22. Bryce Hegarty

23. Josh Flook