Super Rugby AU Teams: All the round four lineups right here

Super Rugby - AU
by RUGBY.com.au staff

The Super Rugby AU lineups are in for round four and there are some changes across all the teams.

The Waratahs have made a host of changes to their bench with Jake Gordon headlining the inclusions returning from a hamstring injury.

Rookie hooker Joe Cotton comes onto the pine as well, along with Chris Talakai and Jed Holloway.

Angus Bell, who was a late withdrawal last week with a back issue, is out of the 23 while young halfback Michael McDonald and no. 8 Will Harris also miss out.

The Rebels have made three changes to their side for the clash with the Waratahs on Friday night.

Rookie Trevor Hosea starting alongside Matt Philip while loosehead Cameron Orr comes into the starting side with Matt Gibbon back to the bench.

Reece Hodge will start in place of Campbell Magnay, who pulled up sore after training earlier in the week.

On Saturday night, the Force host the Brumbies at Sydney's Leichhardt Oval and both sides have been forced into some tweaks.

Bayley Kuenzle will start at 10 for the Brumbies in place of the injured Noah Lolesio but there was no space found for Reesjan Pasitoa in the 23.

Scott Sio sill start at loosehead as James Slipper shifts to the reserve tighthead spot and Nick Frost starts in the second row with Darcy Swain out of the 23.

Will Miller will start at openside flanker in place of Tom Cusack while winger Solomone Kata has been named for his first Super Rugby AU appearance 

The Force have copped two injury blows, forcing a reshuffle of their team.

Force captain Ian Prior has been ruled out of the team for this weekend after suffering a shoulder injury in his team's clash with the Reds.

Nick Frisby is set for his first start in Prior's place with Jacob Abel remaining on the bench.

Former All Black Richard Kahui will come off the bench after linking up with the Force last week.

Veteran prop Greg Holmes will miss the match with a broken thumb, replaced by Tom Sheminant.

Tickets

Waratahs vs Rebels - Friday July 24, 7:05pm AEST

Force vs Brumbies - Saturday July 25, 7;15pm AEST

All games LIVE on Foxtel, Foxtel Now and Kayo Sports. Buy a Kayo subscription here.

TEAM LISTS

Waratahs to face Rebels

IN:  Joe Cotton, Chris Talakai, Jake Gordon, Jed Holloway

OUT: Robbie Abel, Angus Bell, Michael McDonald, Will Harris

1. Tom Robertson

2. Tom Horton

3. Harry Johnson-Holmes

4. Ned Hanigan

5. Rob Simmons (C)

6. Lachlan Swinton

7. Michael Hooper

8. Jack Dempsey

9. Mitch Short

10. Will Harrison

11. Alex Newsome (VC)

12. Karmichael Hunt

13. Joey Walton

14. James Ramm

15. Jack Maddocks

Reserves

16. Joseph Cotton

17. Tetera Faulkner

18. Chris Talakai

19. Tom Staniforth

20. Jed Holloway

21. Jake Gordon

22. Mark Nawaqanitawase

23. Ben Donaldson

Rebels to play Waratahs

IN: Andrew Deegan

OUT: Campbell Magnay

1. Cameron Orr

2. Jordan Uelese

3. Pone Fa'amausili

4. Matt Philip

5. Trevor Hosea

6. Josh Kemeny

7. Richard Hardwick

8. Michael Wells

9. Ryan Louwrens

10. Matt To'omua

11. Marika Koroibete

12. Bill Meakes

13. Reece Hodge

14. Andrew Kellaway

15. Dane Haylett-Petty

Reserves

16. Efi Ma'afu

17. Matt Gibbon

18. Jermaine Ainsley

19. Michael Stolberg

20. Esei Haangana

21. Rob Leota

22. Frank Lomani

23. Andrew Deegan

Force to play Brumbies

IN: Nick Frisby, Tom Sheminant, Richard Kahui

OUT: Ian Prior, Greg Holmes, Nick Jooste

1. Angus Wagner

2. Feleti Kaitu’u

3. Kieran Longbottom

4. Jeremy Thrush

5. Fergus Lee Warner

6. Henry Stowers

7. Tevin Ferris

8. Brynard Stander

9. Nick Frisby

10. Jono Lance

11. Brad Lacey

12. Henry Taefu

13. Marcel Brache

14. Byron Ralston

15. Jack McGregor

Reserves

16. Andrew Ready

17. Chris Heiberg

18. Tom Sheminant

19. Ollie Atkins

20. Ollie Callan

21. Jacob Abel

22. Richard Kahui

23. Kyle Godwin

Brumbies to play Force

IN: Nick Frost, Ben Hyne, Harry Lloyd, Solomone Kata

OUT: Darcy Swain, Noah Lolesio, Tom Ross, Tom Cusack

1. Scott Sio

2. Folau Fainga’a

3. Allan Alaalatoa

4. Murray Douglas

5. Nick Frost

6. Rob Valetini

7. Will Miller

8. Pete Samu

9. Joe Powell

10. Bayley Kuenzle

11. Tom Wright

12. Irae Simone

13. Tevita Kuridrani

14. Solomone Kata

15. Tom Banks

Reserves

16. Connal McInerney

17. Harry Lloyd

18. James Slipper

19. Ben Hyne

20. Locky McCaffrey

21. Issak Fines

22. Mack Hansen

23. Andy Muirhead