TEAM NEWS: Rebels roll out Wallabies for final trial

Super Rugby
Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman

The Rebels will roll out their big names in Thursday night's trial matches against the Brumbies.

After a 57-5 loss to the Rebels in their first preseason outing with a team that primarily included academy players and rookies, Melbourne is sending out a much more familiar team this week.

Fijian international Frank Lomani will play his first match for the Rebels, combining with Matt To'omua in the halves with Billy Meakes and Reece Hodge in the centres.

John Eales Medallist Marika Koroibete will combine with new recruit Andrew Kellaway on the wing  as well, in what is a relatively star-studded backline.

This is both teams' final trial before round one, with the Brumbies taking on the Reds on January 31 and the Rebels travelling to Fukuoka to play the Sunwolves on February 1.

The Rebels take on the Brumbies at Greenfield Reserve in Albury on Thursday January 23. Game one kicks off at 3:45pm, game two at 6;15pm . Game two will be streamed LIVE on RUGBY.com.au, brumbies.rugby and melbournerebels.com.

TEAMS

Rebels to face Brumbies, game one

1. Cameron Orr

2. Declan Moore

3. Alex Saaga

4. Ola Tauelangi

5. Trevor Hosea

6. Matt Gicquel

7. Mahe Vailanu

8. Pat Morrey

9. Reece Fuller

10. Ben Hughes

11. Ben Woolett

12. Mosee Tuipulotu

13. Stacey Ili

14. Harry Potter

15. Harry Jones

Reserves

16. Matt Willshire

17. Isaac Kailea

18. Moses Poreo

19. Siaosi Asofolau

Rebels to face Brumbies, game two

1. Matt Gibbon

2. Anaru Rangi

3. Ruan Smith

4. Ross Haylett-Petty

5. Matt Philip

6. Angus Cottrell

7. Rob Leota

8. Michael Wells

9. Frank Lomani

10. Matt To'omua

11. Andrew Kellaway

12. Billy Meakes

13. Reece Hodge

14. Marika Koroibete

15. Dane Haylett-Petty

Reserves

16. Fereti Saaga

17. Mees Erasmus

18. Cabous Eloff

19. Luke Jones

20. Gideon Koegelenberg

21. Esei Haangana

22. Isi Naisarani

23. Theo Strang

24. Andrew Deegan

25. Glen Vaihau

26. Asaeli Tikoirotuma