Six Aussies named in Barbarians squad

International
Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman

Six Aussies have been included in Eddie Jones' Barbarians squad for their Autumn tour.

Test players Joe Powell, Pete Samu, Luke Jones and Matt Philip have been picked in the initial squad, along with uncapped Rebels duo Billy Meakes and Angus Cottrell.

The Baabaas will take on a Fiji XV at Twickenham this weekend before travelling to Brazil to take on the South Americans on their home soil in a week's time.

Their final match of 2019 will be back in the UK, against a Wales XV at Principality Stadium in Cardiff.

Jones has become a regular in Barbarians teams of recent times, having played in 2017 against the Wallabies in Sydney and in last year's end of year clash against Argentina.

The Aussies will be among a star-studded lineup that includes World Cup winners Tendai Mtawarira and Makazole Mapimpi and Ireland captain Rory Best.

It's fair to say this group's coach brings some star power as well with Eddie Jones taking the reins of the Barbarians for the first time.

Jones said earlier this year that he was looking forward to steering the team.

“It’s a huge honour to be invited to coach the Barbarians," he said.

"The club perfectly embodies the values and traditions of the sport and fans can expect to see an exciting match between two sides who like to play end-to-end running rugby.

Saturday's match will be the first international at Twickenham since England lost to South Africa in this month's Rugby World Cup final.

Jones will be joined by John Mitchell in the coaching team.

SQUAD

Barbarians squad for 2019 Tests

Forwards

Tendai Mtawarira (South Africa)

Rory Best (Ireland)

Enrique Pieretto (Argentina)

Luke Jones (Australia)

Matt Philip (Australia)

Pete Samu (Australia)

Marco van Staden (South Africa)

Josh Strauss (Scotland)

Andrew Makalio (uncapped/Crusaders)

Campese Ma’afu (Fiji)

Hencus van Wyk (Uncapped/Sunwolves)

Tyler Ardron (Canada)

Angus Cottrell (uncapped/Rebels)

Backs

Makazole Mapimpi (South Africa)

Mathieu Bastareaud (France)

Lukhanyo Am (South Africa)

Jano Vermaak (uncapped/Stormers)

David Havili (uncapped/Crusaders)

Morne Steyn (South Africa)

Santiago Iglesias (Argentina)

Curwin Bosch (South Africa)

Billy Meakes (uncapped/Rebels)

Bautisa Ezcurra (Argentina)

Andre Esterhuizen (South Africa)

Joe Powell (Australia)

Dillyn Leyds (South Africa)

SCHEDULE

Saturday November 16 - Barbarians vs Fiji XV, Twickenham

Tuesday November 20 - Brazil vs Barbarians, Sao Paulo

Saturday November 30 - Wales vs Barbarians, Cardiff