Super W: Waratahs unveil new coach, extended pre-season squad

Super W
Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman

The Waratahs have unveiled their 2020 extended Super W squad and a new coach to go with it.

Former assistant Campbell Aitken will take over the coaching reins from Matt Evrard, becoming the team's third coach in as many seasons.

Aitken coached Sydney to a win in the annual Chikarovski Cup in 2018 before graduating into the Waratahs ranks.

The Scottish-born coach will also continue in his role as director of men's and women's rugby at Sydney's Easts club.

Aitken named a 47-player preseason squad on Wednesday night, with a mix of the familiar and the new in that number.

Former Aussie 7s player Georgie Friedrichs is among the group named for the 2020 season after a standout campaign for the Randwick Magic in the Jack Scott Cup this season.

Aitken said he was pleased to be able to name a mix of representation from around the state in the group.

“It’s been something that Matt [Evrard] and Tim [Rapp] have put a lot of work into in recent years and we’re beginning to reap the rewards,” Aitken said.

“We’ve got great representation from NSW Country along with some exciting young players, who all got their opportunity at the Chikarovski Cup – it’s a really valuable part of our pathway and selection process for Super W.

“There’s a wealth of experience with the likes of Grace [Hamilton], Emily [Robinson] and Mahalia [Murphy] along with plenty of players within or on the fringes of the national team.

“We’ve got 11 players at the Oceania Rugby Championships this month, so their experience in that tournament into a solid pre-season can only benefit them coming into Super W.”

The 2020 Super W schedule is yet to be confirmed but it is expected the competition will kick off in late March.

SQUAD

NSW Waratahs Super W preseason squad

Aaliyah Faamausili - Randwick

Adiana Talakai - Sydney Uni

Arabella McKenzie - Randwick

Ariana Kaiwai - Blacktown

Atasi Lafai - Campbelltown

Barbara Waddell - Sydney Uni

Bridie O'Gorman - Sydney Uni

Chloe Leaupepe - Western Sydney

Claudia Bell - Sydney Uni

Courtney Frankl - Eastern Suburbs

Emily McDonald - Central West

Emily Chancellor - Sydney Uni

Emily Robinson - Warringah

Eva Karpani - Randwick

Evelyn Horomia - Western Sydney

Fi Jones - Sydney Uni

Georgina Friedrichs - Randwick

Grace Hamilton - Sydney Uni

Iliseva Batibasaga - Sydney Uni

Jade Huggins - Western Sydney

Jemima McCalman - Sydney Uni

Jemima Henry - Campbelltown

Katrina Barker - Hunter

Kennedy Cherrington - Randwick

Kirrily Laws - Sydney Uni

Layne Morgan - Randwick

Leilani Nathan - Hunter

Lillyann Mason-Spice - Central West

Madeline Wilson - Sydney Uni

Mahalia Murphy - Hunter

Maya Stewart - Hunter

Melissa Fatu - Western Sydney

Mikaela Trbojevich - Warringah

Moniqca Mo'ale - Randwick

Nicole Nathan - Hunter

Noella Green - Sydney Uni

Olivia White - Southern Districts

Oneata Schwalger - Randwick

Pauline Pilia’e - Blacktown

Piper Duck - Sydney Uni

Sera Naiqama - Sydney Uni

Shanice Parker - Warringah

Shenay Ball - Central Coast

Taz Sheppard - Sydney Uni

Tina Campbell - Eastern Suburbs

Tisera Volkman - Sydney Uni

Violeta Tupuola - Gordon

Advertisement