Club Hub: Rats and Students book another decider, Box Hill and Melbourne face off

by RUGBY.com.au staff

Premierships were won and Grand Finalists decided in another big weekend of club rugby.

SHUTE SHIELD

Warringah and Sydney University will do battle in the Shute Shield decider for the second straight year after they won their respective semi-finals at North Sydney Oval on Saturday.


In a double-header fixture at the famous old ground, the Rats toughed out a 22-15 win over Eastwood, courtesy of a double to flying winger Harry Jones.

Under first-year coach Mark Gerrard and at the new location of Bankwest Stadium, Warringah will be hoping to reverse the Grand Final result of last year when Uni were too strong.

The Students were impressive in dismantling Norths 40-7 in the second semi-final, using a powerhouse scrum to overwhelm the Shoremen.

Wallabies aspirant Jake Gordon scored two of the Students’ six tries, while Waratahs centre Cam Clark crossed for Norths.


The Rats and Sydney Uni will meet at Bankwest Stadium on Saturday.

Semi-final 1

Warringah 22

Tries: Jones 2; Cons: Attwater; Pens: Attwater

Eastwood 15

Tries: Sio, Sarks; Cons: Adams, Pens: Adams

Semi-final 2

Sydney Uni 40

Tries: Gordon, O’Regan, Moore, Porter, Whitely. Cons: Kane 5

Norths 7

Tries: Clark Cons: Sinclair

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

University of Queensland have claimed their second Hospital Challenge Cup title in three years with a nailbiting 31-26 victory over minor premiers Brothers at Ballymore.


The Heavies starved the Brethren of possession for much of the match as their finals experience and class shone through, before a late flurry gave Brothers the chance to snatch the premiership in the final stages of the game.

UQ held on in the dying minutes to cap a remarkable season with a Grand Final win, after the side was all but written off at the midway point of the season.

Click here for the full match report.

Hospital Cup Final

RESULT

University of Queensland 31

Tries: McDermott 2, Setu, Edwards, 

Cons: Dalgleish 4

Pens: Dalgleish

Brothers 26

Tries: Wall, Hyne, Saifoloi, Ralston

Cons: Saifoloi 3 

JOHN I DENT CUP

Royals scored a thrilling victory over their rivals Tuggeranong Vikings in an edge-of-your-seat thriller.

Vikings shot out to an early lead but Royals rallied to take an eight-point lead in the final quarter.

Vikings scored late to make it a one-point ball game but Royals hung on for a memorable victory.

CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL REPORT.

Grand Final

Canberra Royals: (18) 32 (T: Jason Swain (2), Ben Johnston, Andrew Muirhead C: Pedro Rolando (3) P: Pedro Rolando (2)) 

Tuggeranong Vikings: (10) 31 (T: Sione Taula, Lachlan Lonergan, Maika Ravouvou (2) C: Ryan Lonergan (4) P: Ryan Lonergan)

DEWAR SHIELD

Melbourne and Box Hill will face off in the Dewar Shield Grand Final on Saturday after Box Hill downed Harlequins in the preliminary final on Saturday.


The Unicorns are the reigning premiers and have had the week off, following their semi-final win over Harlequins the previous weekend.

Preliminary final 

Box Hill 23

Tries –Moto, Hafoka

Conversions – Maloney (2)

Penalty – Maloney (3)

Harlequins 15

Tries – Owade, Hollingsworth

Conversions – Valetini

Penalty – Valetini

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE RUGBY

Championship Semi-finals

Palmyra and Kalamunda will do battle in the Grand Final of the FMG Championship Division after claiming their semi-finals at the weekend.

Junior Wallabies halfback Michael McDonald scored 23 of Palmyra's points in their 28-0 win over Wanneroo.

Kalamunda managed to get home in a high-scoring semi-final over Associates, scoring six tries to five.

The Championship decider is played at the Success Regional Sporting Facility on Saturday.

Palmyra 28 - Wanneroo 0

Kalamunda 33 - Associates 27

Premiership semi-finals

In the Premiership division, the top two sides on the ladder - Nedlands and Cottosloe - will face off in the decider.

Minor premiers Nedlands got up over UWA in an encounter that saw both sides score two tries each, but the kicking of Kauri Cudd proved the difference.

Cottesloe proved too strong for Wests Scarborough in a high-scoring 32-25 clash. 

The Premiership Grand Final will be play at the Kingsway Sports Complex on Sunday.

Nedlands 18 - UWA 10

Cottesloe 32 - Wests Scarborough 25