Club Hub: Petaia, Hunt to return from injury to push World Cup case

Super Rugby
by Emma Greenwood

Prospective Wallabies continue to push their cases for World Cup involvement through club football this weekend, with centres Jordan Petaia and Karmichael Hunt the latest big names to return to grassroots footy.

Petaia played just one full game for the Reds before his Super Rugby season ended with the teen sensation sprawled on the Suncorp Stadium turf with a torn lisfrancs ligament in his foot.

But after two bouts of surgery - one to insert screws to stabilise his midfoot and another to take those out and insert a band to keep it secure - and months of rehabilitation, Petaia is finally ready to play again and will turn out for Wests in Queensland Premier Rugby tomorrow.

Petaia is slated to play about 20 minutes off the bench at Chipsy Wood Oval in a match that is crucial to both teams' finals chances with just two rounds remaining until the playoffs.

Jordan Petaia clutches at his foot after wrenching it in a tackle against the Crusaders at Suncorp Stadium. Photo: Rugby AU Media/Stuart Walmsley

Defending premiers GPS play ladder leaders Brothers for the Welsby Cup in the top-of-the-table clash, with a host of Super Rugby and Junior Wallabies, including Bryce Hegarty, JP and Ruan Smith, Campbell Magnay, Fraser McReight and Harry Wilson all lining up.

Classy three-quarter Petaia was on the cusp of making his Test debut as an 18-year-old on last year's Spring Tour before injuring his hamstring.

His combination with Samu Kerevi in the opening Super Rugby match of the season though - where he ran for 148m against the Highlanders - would have had Michael Cheika salivating.

And such is his potential, Wallabies officials are likely to give him every chance to prove himself if he can get through tomorrow's match, with Petaia to head back into camp with the Wallabies in Brisbane next week ahead of their clash against Argentina at Suncorp Stadium.

In Sydney, Karmichael Hunt will return almost a month ahead of schedule from a serious knee injury that ended his Super Rugby season after being named in the centres for Gordon in their clash against Norths.

The Waratahs have plenty to work on after the 2019 season. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart Walmsley

Hunt's World Cup hopes were thought to be in tatters but his return could signal a push for involvement in camp throughout the Rugby Championship.

His availability could add to what could suddenly become a headache in the centres for Cheika and selectors Scott Johnson and Michael O'Connor given James O'Connor's signing by Rugby Australia and the Reds this week.

Kerevi and Tevita Kuridrani have won the starting centre spots for the opening Test of the season in Johannesburg on Sunday morning (AEST), with Matt To'omua and Kurtley Beale the outside backs named on the bench.

Meanwhile, returning Wallabies Jack Maddocks (Eastern Suburbs, Shute Shield) and Rob Valetini (Wests, John I Dent Cup) will also turn out for their clubs before linking with the national side again in Brisbane next week.

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Hospital Challenge Cup - Round 17

All games live on the Queensland Reds Facebook page. 

Brothers v GPS, Crosby Park, 5:00pm

Brothers

Tom Moloney (c), Matthew Faessler, Garrath Ryan, Bradford Kapa, Ryan Smith, Criff Tupou, Fraser McReight, Harry Wilson, Reuben Wall, Rohan Saifoloi, Sam Hyne, Patrick James, Byron Ralston, George Partridge, Lawson Creighton.

GPS

Jethro Felemi, Maile Ngauamo, Ruan Smith, Tuaina Tualima, Dan Gorman, Tom Kibble, Matt Gicquel, Michael Richards, Nigel Genia, Bryce Hegarty, Jono Kent, Bernard Nickel, Campbell Magnay, Josh Collins, Pat Nicholson.

Souths v Wests, Chipsy Wood Oval, 3:20PM

Souths

Franko Abdalla, Cameron Mapusua, Jake Simeon, Declan Dinnen, Callum MacDonald, Sean Farrell, Bradley Kelegai, Harley Fox, Scott Malolua, Jake Strachan, Abele Atunaisa, Teti Tela, Chris Feauai-Sautia, Emori Waqavulagi, Jason Hofmeyr.

Wests

Misioka Timoteo, Bronson Fotuali’I, Ausetalia Vaiomanu, Rob Puli’uvea, Will Dearden, Jerry Lynch (c), Connor Anderson, Harry Higgins, Liam Dillon, Carter Gordon, Callum Hicks, Isaac Henry, Hunter Paisami, Fred Keil, Filipo Daugunu.

Norths v Bond University, Hugh Courtney Oval, 3:20PM

Norths

Tonga Ma’afu, Cody Blackhurst, Dane Zander, Michael Jones, Harrison Fox, Saula Vuaca, Michael Leary, Jordan Tuapou, Liam Prendergast, Nick Chapman, Kegan Tuhega, Matthew Sila, Conor Chittenden, Matthew Weir, Jordan Luke.

Bond University

Samuel Dobb, Nick Turner, Will Slipper, Angus Blyth, Matt Dalton, Dylan Rowe, Conor Pritchard, Luke Papworth, Harry Nucifora (c), Mitch Third, Jordan Hughes, Hamish Stewart, Dan Boardman, Ryan Menzies, Jack Giles.

Sunnybank v Easts, Oldmac Oval, 3:20PM

Sunnybank

Lloyd Gorman, Daniel Anae, Elijah Kuilamu, Fala Tuala, Zac Shepperd, Christian Malaulau, Joel Brown, Dilon Wihongi, Neal McNamara, Hayden Sargeant, Will Feeney, Tom Lucas (c), Larry Hermens, Liam McNamara, Isaac Lucas.

Easts

Braden Schiller, Carter Ozanne, Rhys van Nek, Jale Vakaloloma, Fred Fewtrell, Ben Mowen, Tom Milosevic, Seru Uru, Eli Pilz, Lachie Kirk, Riley Cooper, Tevita Ahosivi, Landon Hayes, Max Baker, Dylan Taikato-Simpson.

SHUTE SHIELD

Eastern Suburbs v Randwick, Woollahra Oval, 3pm

Eastern Suburbs

1 Ofa Fainga'anuku,  2 Lindsey Stevens, 3 Archie Hall, 4 BJ Edwards, 5 Tom Staniforth, 6 Jack Turley, 7 Rowan Perry, 8 Tim Buchanan (c), 9 Jack Grant, 10 Mack Mason, 11 Henry Paterson, 12 Ned Yeomans, 13 Lalakai Foketi, 14 Daniel Donato, 15 Jack Maddocks.

Randwick

1 Toby Trinder, 2 David Vea, 3 Cam Betham, 4 Tom Nowlan, 5 Nathan den Hoedt, 6 Kyle Harris/Esei Haangana, 7 Jack Johnson, 8 Christian Poidevin, 9 Mitch Short/Harrison Goddard, 10 Will Harrison, 11 Josh Gordon, 12 Nick Wilkinson, 13 Fraser Strachan, 14 Tom Molloy, 15 Freddy Dorrough.

Northern Suburbs v Gordon, North Sydney Oval, 3pm

Northern Suburbs

1 Lawrance Hunting, 2 Andrew Tuala, 3 Max Ma’a, 4 Connor Vest, 5 Nick Palmer, 6 Garry Bautz, 7 Will Miller, 8 Hugh Sinclair, 9 Michael Dowsett, 10 Harry Burey, 11 Lachie Creagh, 12 Jack Lindsay, 13 Nathan Russell, 14 Richie Woolf, 15 Reece Mau'u.

Gordon

1 Harry Rorke, 2 Mahe Vailanu, 3Charlie Abel, 4 Cameron Holt, 5 Jack Margin, 6 Brendan Mitchell, 7 Jack Maguire, 8 Jordy Goddard (c), 9 Jacob Abel, 10 Robbie Coleman, 11 Ahmu Tuimalealiifano, 12 Karmichael Hunt, 13 Jaline Graham, 14 Mike Molloy, 15 Sean Kearns.

Southern Districts v Sydney University, Forshaw Park, 3pm

Southern Districts

1 Matt Gibbon, 2 Joe Cotton, 3 Ernesto Urgarte, 4 Jake Douglas, 5 Damian Johnston, 6 James Hasson, 7 Sam Latunipulu, 8 Nathan Lawson, 9 DeWet Roos, 10 Bayley Kuenzle, 11 Apaola TeaLama, 12 Apo Latinupulu, 13 Denny Godinet, 14 Will Thomas, 15 Christian Kagiassis.

Sydney Uni

1 Angus Bell, 2 Tom Horton, 3 Tom Osborne, 4 Lachlan Swinton, 5 David McDuling, 6 Nicholas Champion de Crespigny, 7 Josh Kemeny, 8 Rohan O'Reagan, 9 Nick Phipps, 10 Ben Hughes,  11 James Kane, 12 William McDonnell, 13 Guy Porter, 14 Harry Potter, 15 Tim Clements.

Warringah v Manly, Pittwater Park, 3pm

Warringah

1 Rory O'Connor, 2 Robert Kelly, 3 Faavae Sila, 4 Matt Foulds, 5 Sam Thomson, 6 Ru MacKenzie, 7 Boyd Killingworth, 8 Sam Ward, 9 Josh Holmes, 10 Hamish Angus, 11 Harry Jones, 12 Tyson Davis, 13 Charlie Tupu, 14 Ben Marr, 15 Liam Windon.

Manly

1 Sio Tatola,  2 Aaron Blacklock, 3 Mokani Fuavao, 4 Alex Dalzell, 5 Van Stewart, 6 Harry Bergelin, 7 Luke Crocker, 8 TBA, 9 Harry Emery, 10 James Ohmsen, 11 Beaudein Waaka, 12 TBA, 13 Dennis Pili-Gaitau, 14 Jay Baker, 15 Ben Howard.

West Harbour v Eastwood, Concord Oval, 3pm

West Harbour

1 Sione Mafi, 2 Raukawa Neems, 3 Vaughn Lomax, 4 Amos Viiga, 5 Visiano Vaohea, 6 Harrison Orr, 7 Damien Fleming, 8 Francis Ieremia Saufoi, 9 Dion Spice, 10 Tiaan Henk Swanepoel, 11 James Turner, 12 Graeme Kolomalu, 13 Tyler Fisher, 14 Tavite Gadeisuva, 15 Noah Cooper.

Eastwood

1 Dean Doumbos, 2 Ed Craig, 3 Rob Lagudi, 4 James Neale, 5 Rhys Allen, 6 Michael Icely, 7 Tevita Piukala, 8 Pat Sio, 9 Mick Snowden, 10 Tayler Adams, 11 Kiti Ratu, 12 Nox Muliufi, 13 Barton Picone, 14 Mark Nawaqanitawase, 15 Jackson Bird.

JOHN I DENT CUP

Royals v Eagles, Phillip Oval, 3:05pm

Live on the Griffin Legal John I Dent Cup Facebook Page

Royals

Sione Havili Mau, Connal Mcinerney, Ryan Kotlewski, Samual Von Blanckensee, Hugh Cowan, Max Singh, Connor Smith, Rory Scott, Pedro Rolando, Craig McMahon, Ben Johnston (C), Jamie Bodman (VC), Jason Swain, Lincoln Smith, Andrew Muirhead.

Eagles

Raymond Dobson, Alexander Small, Nicholas Dobson, Tristan Stanley, Levi Shaw, James Fenukitau, Tayn Atkins, Tamati Ioane, Joel Atkins, Isaac Walker, Luke Duffey, Ali Ngahe, Matthew Hawke, Corey Toole, Mackenzie Hansen.

Vikings v Wests, Viking Park, 3:25pm 

Vikings

Vunipola Fifita, Lachlan Lonergan, Angus Wagner, Jayme Field, Darcy Swain, Luke Gersekowski, Albert Watego, Angus Allen, Ryan Lonergan (C), Isaac Thompson, Andrew Robinson, Noah Lolesio, Len Ikitau, Joe Langtry, Ernest Suavai.

Wests

Tauati Chan Tung, Te Puia Luteru, Ben Coutts, Liam Rasch, Callum Bell, Ryan Kiely, Rob Valetini, Mitchell Tye, Allan Wratten, Kadin Te Nana, Sebastian Lorraway, Liae Tuilagi, Thomas Wright, Komiti Tuilagi, Drew Southwell, Declan Meredith.

Whites v Easts, Campese Oval, 3:05pm

Whites

Fred Kaihea, James Douglas, Ben Michael Gordon, Yabaki Seeto, Kieran Frost, Josh Townsend, Rowland Mateyawa, TBC, Matt Lucas, Christino Manuolevao, Rian Hamilton, Keith Morgan, Benjamin Pattenden, Pierre Mounal, Jamie Marmont.

Easts

Andrew Whittle, Samuel Samuelu, John Bosco Tagaloa, Blake Enever, Peni Nifo, Tobias Sanerive, Braydon Law, Langi Lolotonga, Liam Harrison, George Morseu, Daniel Greig-Williams, Aaron Collins, Epeli Ula, Tiko Twist, Jacob Angelatos.

DEWAR SHIELD

Box Hill v Melbourne, RHL Sparks Reserve, 3:15pm

LIVE stream on Rugby Victoria Facebook Page

Box Hill

Joe Griffin, Aloisia Sebualala, Jack Wootton Joseva Tamani, Moses Haukinima, David Maka, Gerard Logan, Onesema Hafoka, Delai Moto, Michael Moloney, Gaunadina Lotawa, Nacanieli Turaga, Puni Aupuni, Lolohea Loco, Alex Healey.

Melbourne

Noa Noa, Vyron Smith, Taimo Matau, Jeremy Burrill, Sakaria Noa, Dean Della-Vedova, Maciu Nabolakasi, Aisea Koliavu, Reece Fuller, Lotu Aiuta, Telea-Afa Faatau, David Massey, James Sooialo, Tyrone Lefau, William Lewesi.

Footscray v Power House, Henry Turner Reserve, 3:15pm

Footscray

Liam Fuimaono, Quinton Strickland, Phillip Poligerinos, Darcy Fergus, Mataiasi Kolikoli, Siotame Sau Ofahengaue, Michael Wilson, Charlie Sale, Shane Tugaga, Konelio Junior Kj Luafalealo, James Stanley, Johnny Togiatomai, Kade Tuaine Lazaro, Albert Ly, Tevita Saulaa.

Power House

Phillip Maori, Chris Mounga, Teru Leota, Thomas Cretney, Ryan McKennon, Thomas Pope, Thomas Webb, Taofiga Sa, Halcyon Price, Navarre Haisila, Matthew Blee, Billy Gray, Alpha Vili, Aka Durusolo, Andrew Blannin.

Moorabbin v Endeavour Hills, Harold Caterson Reserve, 3:15pm

Moorabbin

Troy Cobden, Marac Beckham, Sammey Ikihega, TBC, Daniel Concannon, Simon Brown, Joseph Annan, Mana Faraimo, Machon Samu (C), Patolo Toeta, Hunter Ioane, Tomasi Ramanumanu, Heine McFarland, TBC, Steven Pene.

Endeavour Hills

Ulisese Tagiaia Talatoa, Hone Harrison, Viliamu Jnr Siliva, Dayne Wilkinson, Taase Taase, Unga Samuel, TBC, Faaopopo Manu, Andy Molimau, Moses Sila Jr Faaola, Jerry Lemalu, Joshua Cocker-Valu, Tovio Justin Tavae, Vito Faamanu-Vaomua, Mark Yanz.

Melbourne University v Harlequins, Smith Oval, 3:15pm

Melbourne University

Lloyd Samau, Callum Kent, Matthew Dewar, William Clift, Ola Tauelangi, Lusa Washburn, Ben Collins (C), Michael Tavita, TBC, Matt Te Tana, Luan Scherman, Paul Vaigalepa, Simaika Salaa, TBC, Sean Morris.

Harlequins

Jack Fitzgerald, Jack Hollingsworth, Angus Arundel (C), Thomas Callil, Angus Hamilton, Tom Blake, Brandon Payn, Sione Taufa, Antonie Van Zyl, Kemueli Valetini, Antoine Duplan, Philippe Mcconnell, Leo Owade, Melcom Kilifi, Justin Marsters.

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

Coastal Cavaliers v Cottesloe

Coastal Caveliers

1.Paulo Nuu;  2.  Jordan Hanson;  3.  Russell Egan;  4.  Ratu Berry;  5.  Gerard De Klerk;  6.  Jeff Ward;  7.  Terangiamoa Rapatini;  8.  Sosifa Likio;  9.  Matthew Griffiths;  10.  Charl Nieuwenhuis;  11.  Zebdee Learoyd;  12.  Zac Nicolson;  13.  Dean Tyrell;  14.  Blayke Taiwhati;  15.  Bodie Etheridge (C). 

Cottesloe

1. Ivan Fepuleai, 2. Gafa Su'a, 3. Laffs Ikenasio, 4. Kieran Stringer ©, 5. Ben Grant, 6. Alec Fontalvo, 7. Cohen Masson, 8. Tobias Hoskins, 9. Scott Nichol 10. Antini Brown, 11. Zu Abrahams 12. Nili Fielea, 13. Tamba Lebbie, 14. James Blackburn, 15. Ben Meredith.

Curtin Uni v Joondalup

Curtin Uni

1. Thompson Cross, 2. Russell Keegan, 3. Quent Hay, 4. Lachy Costello (VC), 5. Austin Maugatai, 6. Andrew Ready, 7. Adam Ansbro, 8. Willie Lio, 9. Jared Deacon, 10. Brendan Fleming, 11. Tim Bailey, 12. Nikki Suckling, 13. Robbie Fulton (C), 14. Colin Thomson, 15. Andrew Lightbody.

Joondalup

1. Anthony Walle, 2. Wade Boat, 3. Issac Cava, 4. Michael Crombomb, 5. Matt De Beer, 6 Maikali Robaro,, 7. Patrick Tuialii 8. Ford Hemi, 9. Keane Hird, 10 Liam Harrington 11. Tobey Maguire, 12. Sheldon Tarawa    13. James Bastareaud 14. Porikapa Tukaki, 15. Fredo Redmond.

Kalamunda v Nedlands

Nedlands

1. Tuki Raimona, 2. Heath Tesseman, 3. Tom Sheminant, 4. Mike Egan (c), 5. Drake Robson, 6. David Bailey, 7. Kaleb Whakataka, 8. Tevin Ferris, 9. Mike Botes, 10. David Neilson, 11. Al Momoisea, 12. Jackson Neilson, 13. Ammon Matuauto (vc), 14. Christoff Cronje, 15. Dylan Loversidge.

Palmyra v Perth Bayswater

Palmyra

1. Ethan Poi, 2. Sioeli Vaituulala, 3. Lee Soa, 4. Kale Bissett, 5. Andrew Sanders, 6. Aaron McPhee (cc), 7. Jackson Pugh, 8. Dylan Cunningham (cc), 9. Michael McDonald, 10. Jack McGregor, 11. Tarzan Smith, 12. Leighton Short (vc), 13. Marcus Arindell, 14. Chris Miller, 15. Adam Marsh.

Perth Bayswater

1.  Harrison Lloyd, 2.  Ben Buist, 3.  Max Veech, 4.  Charlie Read, 5.  Brandon Olow, 6.  Owen Milburn, 7.  Jacob Buist (C), 8. Faamanu Kalolo, 9.  Keenan Meade, 10.  Victor Paul, 11.  James Lambert, 12.  Kolia Konelio, 13.  Walker Smith, 14.  Carlos Flutey-Clarke, 15.  Shane Parkinson.

Southern Lions v UWA

Southern Lions

1. Jarrad Barham, 2. Maika Siata, 3. Vaka, 4. Jak Terry, 5. Sam Toy, 6. Jordan Shelford, Matt Gibson (c), 8. Peter Jackson, 9. Reuben Keepa, 10. Kyle Fell, 11. Joe Ratusoqosoqo 12. Vereti Tupou, 13. Greg Jackson (c), Petero Taitusi, 15. Jared Lamatoa.

UWA

1. Su'e Liaga, 2. Conor Maguire, 3. Paea Fonoifua, 4. John Perrott, 5. Jack Bromley, 6. Tim Wallace, 7. Connor O'Sullivan, 8. Connor Spence, 9. Rory O'Sullivan, 10. Dylan Fletcher, 11. Nick Chadwick, 12. Keano Van Dieman, 13. Michael Beatty, 14. Leon Feke, 15. Aiden Higo.

Wanneroo v Wests Scarborough

Wests Scarborough

1. Nick McLennan, 2. Feleti Kaitu’u, 3. Dom Hardman, 4. Liam Clews, 5. Matt O’Brian, 6. Josh Tinomana, 7. Jack Taylor, 8. Issac Meo, 9. Michael Marshall, 10. Jarome Leonard, 11. Nika Morehu, 12. Louie David, 13. Chris Tuatara-Morrison, 14. Darren O’Donovan, 15. Walter Koteka.