Club Hub: Bond Uni win comes at a cost in Queensland, Super Rugby faces back in club colours

Super Rugby
by RUGBY.com.au staff

Bond University have kept alive their chances of pushing into the Queensland Premier Rugby top four but their 48-31 win over Souths came at a cost, with centre Corbin Kiernan breaking his leg.

After dislocating his shoulder in round 3, Kiernan was making his Hospital Challenge Cup return and scored Bond's first try after being among the best on ground in the opening stages.

But he then suffered a badly broken leg, undergoing surgery on Sunday to repair a broken tibia and fibula.

Souths player Chris Feauai-Sautia checks on Bond centre Corbin Kiernan, who broke his leg in his return to Queensland Premier Rugby. Photo: QRU Media/Brendan HertelThe round marked the return of several Queensland Reds players to the competition, including Bond's Gav Luka and Teti Tela and Souths centre Chris Feauai-Sautia, who played close to a full game for the Magpies and was among the first players on hand to check on Kiernan.

Winger Sefa Naivalu played his first Premier Rugby match for North in their narrow loss to GPS, while fellow Reds flyer Jock Campbell scored for UQ in their 22-19 win over a resurgent Sunnybank.

Souths' loss pushed them out of the top four, with Easts moving into fourth place after their 24-22 win over Wests, whose finals push has likely come to an end with the loss.

RESULTS

Bond University 48 - Souths 31

Easts 24 - Wests 22

GPS 21 - Norths 16

University of Qld 22 - Sunnybank 19

SHUTE SHIELD

Cam Clark scored a try for Norths. Photo: Karen WatsonCam Clark scored a try for Norths as the Shoremen notched an upset over Warringah in Will Miller's 100th game. 

There were plenty of Waratahs faces in the mix, with Rory O'Connor and Maclean Jones both playing for the Rats, while 2019 Reds debutant Seb Wileman also ran out for the Warringah outfit.

Pat Tafa started alongside Miller, Clark and Hugh Sinclair for Norths with Andrew Tuala coming off the bench.

Rookie NSW 10 Will Harrison came off the bench for Randwick and put in a solid shift in a tough 34-19 loss to Souths.

Rebels prop Matt Gibbon was yellow-carded early in the piece while Junior Wallabies hooker Joe Cotton scored a try for Souths, with the pair playing alongside NSW's Jed Holloway and Sham Vui and Brumbies playmaking prospect Bayley Kuenzle.

Junior Wallabies pro Angus Bell started for Sydney Uni with Harry Johnson-Holmes coming off the bench in a big win over Western Sydney.

Gordon continued their winning run with a victory over West Harbour, with Junior Wallabies back Joey Walton nabbing a double for the Highlanders.

RESULTS

Manly 24 - Eastwood 40

Northern Suburbs 25 - Warringah 10

Randwick 19 - Souths 34

Sydney Uni 38 - Western Sydney 7

Gordon 46 - West Harbour 12

JOHN I DENT CUP

Junior Wallabies lock Nick Frost played at no. 8 for Queanbeyan in a tight loss to Royals.

Frost's fellow Junior Wallabies forward, hooker Lachlan Lonergan,started for Vikings in a dominant 66-5 win over Easts

Gungahlin were the other winners in round 13, edging out Uni-Norths.

RESULTS

Queanbeyan 14 - Royals 23

Easts 5 - Vikings 66

Gungahlin 26 - Uni-Norths 20

DEWAR SHIELD

Box Hill were the biggest winners of the weekend, beating out Footscray 67-17.

Melbourne beat out Melbourne Uni, while Harlequins and Power House also took bragging rights last weekend.

RESULTS

Melbourne 38 - Melbourne Uni 12

Moorabbin 17 - Harlequins 36

Power House 31 - Endeavour Hills 21

Box Hill 67 - Footscray 17

FMG PREMIER GRADE

The FMG Premier Grade split into two divisions last weekend, with the top sides going into the Premiership division.

Wests enjoyed the most comfortable win of the weekend, in a 55-15 victory over Wanneroo.

Nedlands beat out UWA and Cotteslow cruised to a defeat of Associates.

RESULTS

Wanneroo 15 - Wests 55

Nedlands 28 - UWA 10

Associates 15 - Cottesloe 31

COOPERS PREMIER GRADE

There were some big wins in the Coopers Premier Grade on the weekend with Burnside, Woodville, Barossa, Brighton and Onkaparinga in the winner's circle.

RESULTS

Burnside 71 - Southern Suburbs 5

Woodville 36 - Adelaide Uni 24

Barossa 19 - Elizabeth 17

Brighton 33 - Old Collegians 19

Onkaparinga 76 - Port Adelaide 35

a