Club hub: Super Rugby regulars turn out in club rugby

Super Rugby
by RUGBY.com.au staff

The University of Queensland has leapfrogged Wests into the top four in Queensland Premier rugby after handing the Bulldogs their second consecutive loss after the 80-minute mark.

Scrumhalf Jacobus can Eeden scored for UQ in the final play of the match to secure a 21-14 win over Wests in a match that saw the return of several Super Rugby players to the Hospital Cup.

Backrower Adam Korczyk turned out for UQ, with halfback Moses Sorovi and winger Filipo Daugunu lining up for Wests.

France-bound Duncan Paia'aua played his final game for Norths, helping them to a 21-6 lead over ladder leaders Brothers before they eventually lost 42-26.

In other games, Souths handed defending premiers GPS their second loss in as many weeks with a 29-28 win over the Gallopers, while Bond University retained the Bunter Bowl with a one-point win over Easts, with returning flyhalf Mitch Third slotting a late penalty to secure the victory.

RESULTS

University of Queensland 21 - Wests 14

Bond University 18 - Easts 17

Souths 29 - GPS 28

Brothers 42 -Norths 26

SHUTE SHIELD

Lachie Swinton in action for Sydney Uni. Photo: AJF PhotographyWaratahs flanker Lachie Swinton was one of two players red-carded in Sydney Uni's win over Eastwood, for an alleged punch.

Swinton and Eastwood backrower Michael Icely were both sent off over a clash late in the match, which Uni ultimately won.

Waratahs squad hooker Andrew Tuala scored for Norths in a tight loss to Manly. 

Souths had a comfortable win over Western Sydney, with Brumbies halves prospect Bayley Kuenzle scoring a double for the Rebels, playing alongside NSW tighthead Shambeckler Vui.

Randwick had a comfortable win over west Harbour with NSW halfback Mitch Short starting and Sevens rising star Dylan Pietsch coming off the bench.

RESULTS

Eastwood 11 - Sydney Uni 24

Manly 40 - Norths 31

Western Sydney 10 - Souths 47

Randwick 51 - West Harbour 22

DEWAR SHIELD

Melbourne Uni had a big win in Dewar Shield round eight, beating Footscray 74-0, while Box Hill, Harlequins and Melbourne all notched victories.

RESULTS

Harlequins 41 - Endeavour Hills 7

Power House 12 - Box Hill 31

Melbourne 39 - Moorabbin 20

Melbourne Uni 74 - Footscray 0

JOHN I DENT CUP

Blake Enever started for Easts in a loss to Wests, the day before joining the Brumbies squad travelling to Argentina on Sunday morning.

RESULTS

Queanbeyan 28 - Vikings 37

Royals 40 - Uni-Norths 21

Wests 33 - Easts 20

FMG PREMIER GRADE

Associates hit the half-century against an improving Curtin Uni outfit, while Nedlands bested Wanneroo in a 27-8 win.

Cottesloe edged out UWA, Wests beat Southern Lions, Associates defeated Perth Bayswater and Joondalup got the better of Kalamunda.

RESULTS

Wanneroo 8 - Nedlands 27

UWA 10 - Cottesloe 13

Southern Lions 5 - Wests 27

Coastal Cavaliers 3 - Palmyra 21

Curtin Uni 13 - ARKs 50

Perth Bayswater 7 - Associates 20

Joondalup 30 - Kalamunda 12

SA RUGBY

RESULTS

Woodville 14 – Burnside 84

Elizabeth 31 – Adelaide University 69

Onakaparinga 27 – Southern Suburbs 33

Port Adelaide 10 – Brighton 70

Old Collegians 130 – Barossa 0