Junior Wallabies stick with winning formula for Ireland clash

World Rugby U20s Championship
Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman

The Junior Wallabies have stuck with a winning formula as they prepare to take on U20s heavyweights Ireland in their second World Rugby U20s match.

Australia dominated Italy in their opener earlier this week, taking a 36-12 win to kick off their campaign.

Coach Jason Gilmore has rewarded his side by retaining the starters from that Italy match for the clash with Ireland on Saturday, a match that could determine which side progresses through to the semi-finals.

2019 Six Nations champions Ireland made a statement of their own against England in their tournament opener with a win over the reigning World champions.

Junior Wallabies coach Jason Gilmore

“Following our match against Italy, we’ve gone through our reviews and we’ll look to build for our match against Ireland," Gilmore said.

“Ireland had a strong opening match against England. We are looking forward to the game and our boys will be up for another opportunity.

“We had a solid hit-out against Italy and the group we want to continue building momentum." 

Australia takes on Ireland in the World Rugby U20s on Saturday June 8, kicking off at 11:30pm AEST, LIVE on FOX SPORTS and Kayo.

TEAM

Junior Wallabies to face Ireland

1. Angus Bell, Sydney University

2. Lachlan Lonergan, Tuggeranong Vikings

3. Josh Nasser, University of Queensland

4. Michael Wood, Brothers

5. Trevor Hosea, Harlequins Rugby Club

6. Harry Wilson, Brothers

7. Fraser McReight (c), Brothers

8. Will Harris, Eastern Suburbs

9. Michael McDonald, Palmyra

10. Will Harrison, Randwick

11. Mark Nawaqanitawase, Eastwood

12. Noah Lolesio, Tuggeranong Vikings

13. Semisi Tupou, Box Hill

14. Triston Reilly, AU7s/Randwick

15. Isaac Lucas, Sunnybank

Reserves

16. Joe Cotton, Wests Bulldogs

17. Bo Abra, Eastern Suburbs

18. Darcy Breen, Sydney University

19. Rhys Van Nek*, Easts

20. Esei Ha’angana, Melbourne Unicorns

21. Nick Frost, Queanbeyan Whites

22. Carlo Tizzano, University of Western Australia

23. Pat Tafa, Northern Suburbs

24. Henry Robertson, Sydney University

25. Ben Donaldson, Randwick

26. Kye Oates, University of Queensland

27. Joey Walton, Gordon

28. Sione Tui, Melbourne Unicorns

FIXTURES

Tuesday  June 4

Australia 36 - Italy 12

Saturday June 8

11:30pm - Australia vs Ireland, Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe

Thursday June 13

4:30am - Australia vs England, Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe