Search for indigenous sevens stars continues on DreamBigTime tour

by RUGBY.com.au staff

A Rugby Australia talent identification tour that aims to uncover at least two indigenous rugby talents for the 2024 Olympics will hit the road again next week.

The DreamBigTime tour began last month when members of Rugby Australia's high performance team drove 4000km, from Sydney to Alice Springs, with a mission to find hidden gems among First Nations peoples.

On 14 stops including at the base of Uluru and at Alice Springs Correctional Centre, Rugby Australia sevens staff put youngsters through training and testing.

Next week the second leg begins, with the tour starting in Taree and heading through regional New South Wales and Queensland.

After a third leg of the tour in coming months, 130 players picked from all the stops and testing days will be flown to Sydney for a four-day camp, which will involve national sevens coaches.

Two squads of 20 will then be chosen to represent two First Nations Sevens sides who will compete in five domestic and two international tournaments.

‘’We’re excited to get back out to regional Australia where we know there is a genuine thirst for rugby," Rugby Australia official Jarred Hodges said. 

‘’We witnessed more than five hundred people put on a superb performance on the first tour and we’re expecting that number to double.

‘’We will have several Australian Sevens stars joining us again to help host sessions and educate people around the international opportunities this sport has to offer.

‘’Following these visits we will work with the Member Unions to re-visit each of these communities and keep in regular contact to maintain and grow First Nations talent."

Rugby Australia has also partnered with the Aboriginal Medical Services in each of the towns to promote the importance of keeping healthy both on and off the field.

DreamBigTime tour two schedule

Monday May 20

11.30am-1.30pm

Taree, NSW (Rat Park, Urara Lane)

Monday May 20 

5.00pm-7.00pm 

Port Macquarie, NSW (Port Macquarie Pirates, Wood St)

Tuesday May 21 

10.30am-12.30pm 

Kempsey, NSW (Verge St Ovals)

Tuesday May 21 

4.30pm-6.30pm 

Coffs Harbour, NSW (Hargraves Park, Hogbin Dr)

Wednesday May 22 

10.30am-12.30pm 

Yamba, NSW (Yamba Oval)

Wednesday May 22 

4.30pm-6.30pm 

Ballina, NSW (Ballina Rugby Club, Kalinga St)

Thursday May 23 

10.30am-12.30pm 

Gold Coast, QLD (Bond University)

Thursday May 23 

3.30pm-5.30pm 

Logan, QLD (Meakin Park, Logan City Rugby Club)

Thursday May 23 

7.00pm-8.30pm 

Ipswich, QLD (Woodend Park, Ipswich Rugby Club)

Friday 24 May 

10.30am-12.30pm 

Caboolture, QLD (Caboolture Rugby Club)

Friday 24 May 

4.30pm-6.30pm 

Hervey Bay, QLD (Walkers Sports Complex)

Sunday May 26 

10.30am-12.30pm 

Cherbourg, QLD (Jack O'Chin Oval)

Sunday May 26 

5.00pm-7.00pm 

Toowoomba, QLD (Souther Cross Reserve, Stuart St)

Monday May 27 

10.30am-12.00pm 

Dalby, QLD (John Ritter Oval, Orpen St)

Monday May 27 

5.00pm-7.00pm 

Roma, QLD (Colts-Echidnas Oval, Warrego Hwy)

Tuesday May 28 

9:30am – 11:00am 

St George, QLD (Rowden Park)

Tuesday May 28 

3.00pm-4.30pm 

Goondiwindi, QLD (Riddles Oval)

Wednesday May 29 

9:30am – 11:30am 

Moree, NSW (Moree Rugby Club)

Wednesday May 29 

3:00pm-4.30pm 

Inverell, NSW (Inverell Rugby Club)

Wednesday May 29 

6:30pm-8:00pm 

Armidale (Armidale Rugby Club, Taylor St)

Thursday May 30 

10.00am-12.00pm 

Tamworth, NSW (Ken Chillingworth Oval)

Thursday May 30 

4.30pm-6.30pm

Newcastle, NSW (University of Newcastle)