Hewat to take Schools & U18s reins

Schoolboys
by RUGBY.com.au staff

Brumbies assistant Peter Hewat will take over the Australian Schools and U18s team from 2019 as part of an expanded academy program.

Hewat will help pick the initial squad from a series of state academy games being played throughout the year.

The Aussies will take on New Zealand and Fiji in Hamilton in September.

Hewat said he was looking forward to working with the next generation, a role that he will juggle with his current assistant duties.

“I’m really looking forward to taking on the coaching role of Australian Schools & U18s for 2019," he said.

“This is an exciting time for the Rugby Australia pathway with our academies, schools and clubs having greater alignment and I’m looking forward to working with the players and my fellow coaches to develop our next generation of talent.

“We are looking forward to the fixtures later in the season, but in the meantime, I remain fully focused on my role at the Brumbies and helping the club towards a successful Super Rugby season."

Rugby AU head of national talent Adrian Thompson said it was exciting to have Hewat as part of the new-look program.

“We are happy to have Peter involved in the first year of our new structure. He’s a proven himself both as a player and a coach and this opportunity allows him to gain some head coaching experience.

“We would like to thank the Brumbies who are supporting this venture. It's an excellent opportunity to give a Super Rugby coach the chance to guide a National under age team.

“Our Academies will feed into the Australian Schools and U18s program which will allow for a better-connected pathway through to the Junior Wallabies and Super Rugby clubs.”

FIXTURES

U18 Academy series

Brumbies 33 - Rebels 19, March 3, Seiffert Oval

Sunday June 30 - Rebels vs Reds, Brimbank Rugby Club

Saturday July 6 - Force vs NSWJRU 18s,UWA Rugby Club

Friday July 19 - Rebels vs Force, Brimbank Rugby Club

Sunday July 21 - Brumbies vs Force, Albury

Sunday September 15 - Waratahs vs Brumbies, Daceyville

Sunday September 22 - Reds vs Waratahs, Ballymore

Schools and U18s 

Thursday September 26 - Australian Schools & 18s vs Fiji Schools, Hamilton, NZ

Monday September 30 - Australian Schools & 18s vs NZ Schools Barbarians, Hamilton, NZ

Friday October 4 - Australian Schools & 18s vs New Zealand Schools, Hamilton, NZ