Dubai Sevens: Aussie women to meet England in quarters after tough first day

Womens - Dubai
by Sarah Friend

Australia womens Sevens captain Sharni Williams says her side will come out with renewed determination on finals day in Dubai after a disappointing first day.

The Aussies will play England in their Cup quarter-final on Friday at 4:44pm AEDT after managing just one win from their three pool matches on the opening day, going down to the English and the USA.

A big win over China was their only victory, but they managed to still sneak into the playoffs as a "best third" qualifier and keep their hopes alive.

“It was pretty disappointing losing two games but it also means we’ll come out firing tomorrow and we know what we need to fix,” Williams said.

“Obviously our passing was really good but it’s just the switching and couple of timing things (that was an issue).

"We’ve got to put today in the back of our minds and start fresh tomorrow and really give it everything.

"This is our favourite tournament. For us to be successful we’ve got to go out there and show that.”

 

Australia will take on England in the quarter-final at 4:44pm AEDT LIVE on worldrugby.org.

In the other quarter-finals New Zealand will take on Russia, USA meets France and Canada faces Ireland.

2:30 am - Australia 17 - USA 22


USA made their impact known from the kick off with an impressive power play through Kris Thomas that sliced through Australia’s defence in the first 20 seconds to score and lead 7-0.

Desperate to score Australia put in some gutsy efforts that eventually turned into points when Dom Du Toit found the line before the half-time siren.

Things started to look grim for Australia after the break when USA had a strong start and back-to-back tries from Ilona Maher gave them a comfortable lead of 17-5.

But Ellia Green, who had been one of Australia’s best, hit the gas out wide to close the gap within a try and made it 17-12.


Working an extra player advantage, Australia then stretched the USA defence from the right-hand side to left to put young debutant Lily dick over the chalk and square the game up 17 all.

But as Australia searched for a winner after the siren, it was USA who had the final say when Cheta Emba ripped the ball out in a tackle and raced away to score for a 22-17 win.

Australia will meet England again in the quarter-final clash kicking off on Friday 4:44pm AEDT, LIVE on World Rugby's digital channels.

RESULT

Australia 17

Tries: Du Toit, Green, Dick

Cons: McGregor

USA 22

Tries: Maher 2, Thomas, Emba

Cons: Heavirland

11:10pm - Australia 33 - China 5

The Aussie Sevens women redeemed themselves against China in a 33-5 victory in game two of the tournament.

Australia wasted no time in finding the try line early thanks a superb long pass from Alicia Quirk from the scrum to set Charlottle Caslick up with a solo try.

Quirk created more magic with a right to left cut out pass to unmarked Dom Du Toit who nabbed her second five pointer of the day, putting Australia in the lead 14-0.

China struck back through Keyi Chen adding five points on the board before the break.

The Aussies ran away with the game in the second with Sharni Williams and Yasmin Meakes bagging tries early in the stanza.

Australia had the final say before the siren injecting some timely confidence into the team for their final pool match against the USA at 1:59am AEDT.

RESULT

Australia 33

Tries: Du Toit 2, Caslick, Williams, Meakes

Cons: Treherne 3, McGregor

Chine 5

Tries: Chen

8:15pm - Australia 10 - England 26

Australia's women have suffered an opening loss at the Dubai Sevens, going down to England 26-12 for the first time since 2016.

Looking to make amends after a poor finish in Glendale the Australians received the opening kickoff but got off to a poor start that allowed England to draw first blood in the opening minutes.

The Aussies soon kicked into gear with a wide pass out to Ellia Green who booted Vani Pelite the perfect ball to even the score up right before halftime.

But England persisted in attack after the half-time hooter, an effort that paid off as they reclaimed the lead, 12-5, at the break.

Emma Sykes came off after the first half with a suspected arm injury, putting Samantha Treherne on for her second World Series appearance.

England handed over the kick in the second which went in the Aussies' favour, an out-the-back pass from Charlottle Caslick led Dom Du Toit to the line to nab her first try of the tournament and level up the score.

A disconnection in defence caught Australia off-guard letting England’s Ellie Kidunne slip straight through a gap to cross the line.

Australia tried to reclaim possession but evidently England were too good, crossing for their fourth try to round up the game 26-10.

The Aussie women next face China at 10:40pm AEDT, LIVE on worldrugby.org.

RESULT

Australia 10

Tries: Pelite, Du Toit

England 26

Tries: Brown, Uren, Kildunne, Hunt

Cons: Aitchison 2, Hunt

FIXTURES

Thursday November 29

All times AEDT

Australian Women's Sevens

7:44pm - Australia vs England

10.40pm - Australia  vs China

Friday November 30

LIVE on FOX SPORTS 507

Australian Women's Sevens

1.59am - Australia vs USA

Australian Men's Sevens

6:36pm - Australia vs Japan

10:20pm - Australia vs Canada

Saturday December 1

LIVE on FOX SPORTS 507

3:37am - Australia vs England

SQUADS

Aussie Women's Sevens 

1. Samantha Treherne, Griffith University, 1 cap

2. Sharni Williams, University of Canberra, 25 caps

3. Sariah Paki*, Macquarie University

4. Dominique Du Toit, Macquarie University, 11 caps

5. Yasmin Meakes, Canberra University, 4 caps

6. Evania Pelite, University of Adelaide, 19 caps,

7. Charlotte Caslick, Bond University, 27 caps

8. Lily Dick*, Griffith

9. Emma Sykes, University of Tasmania, 11 caps

10. Alicia Quirk, University of New England, 24 caps

11. Page McGregor, Macquarie University, 4 caps

12. Ellia Green, University of Tasmania, 20 caps

Aussie Men's Sevens

1. Lewis Holland (c), Queanbeyan, 38 caps

2. Jesse Parahi (vc), Norths (Sydney), 40 caps 

3. Nick Malouf (vc), 22 caps

4. Ben O’Donnell, Randwick, 9 caps

5. John Porch, Norths (Sydney), 17 caps

6. Michael Wells, Norths (Sydney), 2 caps 

7. Liam McNamara, Sunnybank, 8 caps

8. Tim Anstee, Eastwood, 19 caps

9. Boyd Killingworth, Warringah, 18 caps

10. Maurice Longbottom, Lloyd McDermott Rugby Development Team, 7 caps

11. Henry Hutchison, Randwick, 16 caps

12. Lachie Anderson, Eastwood, 16 caps

13. Brandon Quinn, Gordon, 8 caps