November Tests: All the teams, times and details

International
AFP
by AFP

The first weekend of November internationals kicks off on Saturday.

Check out all the teams as they roll in ahead of week one.

Full fixtures and results here.

JAPAN vs NEW ZEALAND

Saturday November 3, 2:45pm local, 4:45pm AEDT, LIVE on FOX SPORTS.

Japan to face New Zealand

Jamie Joseph has made just one change to his team for a clash against the All Blacks, with injured back Lomano Lemeki dropping out of the 23.

Lemeki was injured playing against the World XV last weekend in Osaka and will be replaced in an otherwise unchanged side by Ryohei Yamanaka.

IN: Ryohei Yamanaka

OUT: Lomano Lemeki

1. Keita Inagaki

2. Yusuke Niwai

3. Hiroshi Yamashita

4. Wimpie van der Walt

5. Samuela Anise

6. Michael Leitch

7. Shunsuke Nunomaki

8. Hendrik Tui

9. Yutaka Nagare

10. Yu Tamura

11. Kenki Fukuoka

12. Tim Lafaele

13. Will Tupou

14. Jamie Henry

15. Ryoehi Yamanaka

Reserves

16. Yusuki Niwai

17. Masatak Mikami

18. Asaeli Valu

19. Uwe Helu

20. Vaka Nakajima

21. Fumiaka Tanaka

22. Rikiya Matsuda

23. Ryoto Nakamura

New Zealand to face Japan

The All Blacks have almost entirely overhauled their squad to face Japan, with Richie Mo'unga the only survivor from the 23 that faced the Wallabies last weekend.

New Zealand had a squad of 51 in Japan, with many of their senior players travelling to Europe for the upcoming Spring Tour.

Former Rebel Tyrel Lomax is one of eight debutants in the side for the clash in Tokyo.

IN: Ofa Tuungafasi, Dane Coles, Angus Taavao, Patrick Tuipulotu, Jackson Hemopo, Vaea Fifita, Dalton Papalii, Luke Whitelock, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Waisake Naholo, Ngani Laumape, Matt Proctor, Nehe Milner-Skudder, Jordie Barrett, Liam Coltman, Tim Perry, Tyrel Lomax, Dillon Hunt, Gareth Evans, Mitch Drummond, Brett Cameron, George Bridge

OUT: Joe Moody, Codie Taylor, Owen Franks, Sam Whitelock, Scott Barrett, Liam Squire, Ardie Savea, Kieran Read, TJ Perenara, Beauden Barrett, Rieko Ioane, Sonny Bill Williams, Ryan Crotty, Ben Smith, Damian McKenzie, Nathan Harris, Karl Tuinukuafe, Nepo Laulala, Brodie Retallick, Matt Todd, Aaron Smith, Anton Lienert-Brown

1. Ofa Tuungafasi (22)

2. Dane Coles (56)

3. Angus Ta'avao (1)

4. Patrick Tuipulotu (19)

5. Jackson Hemopo (2)

6. Vaea Fifita (7)

7. Dalton Papalii *

8. Luke Whitelock - captain (6)

9. Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi (1)

10. Richie Mo'unga (5)

11. Waisake Naholo (24)

12. Ngani Laumape (8)

13. Matt Proctor *

14. Nehe Milner-Skudder (12)

15. Jordie Barrett (7)

Reserves

16. Liam Coltman (3)

17. Tim Perry (5)

18. Tyrel Lomax *

19. Dillon Hunt *

20. Gareth Evans *

21. Mitch Drummond *

22. Brett Cameron *

23. George Bridge *

WALES vs SCOTLAND

Gregor Townsend has named his team to face Wales. Photo: Getty ImagesEdinburgh hooker Stuart McInally will lead Scotland out against Wales at Cardiff on Saturday after being named as captain by coach Gregor Townsend in a 23-man matchday squad announced Wednesday.

It will be the second time the 28-year-old McInally has skippered the national side after leading Scotland to a 44-15 win away to Argentina at Resistencia in June in their final match of a tour of the Americas after he missed earlier fixtures on the trip through injury.  

Saturday's match is being played outside World Rugby's international window so both Scotland and Wales will be unable to select their overseas-based players.

That has ruled out Scotland scrum-half Greig Laidlaw, now at French club Clermont, while injury has sidelined another former captain in John Barclay, with Townsend deciding to retain McInally as skipper.

The window restrictions mean Townsend's team is effectively an Edinburgh-Glasgow select side.

Only four players who featured in the defeat of the Pumas are retained, with McInally joined by Edinburgh front-rower Allan Dell, while Glasgow fly-half Adam Hastings -- the son of Scotland great Gavin -- and fullback Blair Kinghorn also retain their places.

But there is plenty of experience throughout the Scotland side with five Glasgow backs -- wingers Tommy Seymour, Lee Jones, centres Huw Jones and Alex Dunbar, and scrum-half Ali Price all returning to the line-up.

In the pack, back-rows Hamish Watson and Ryan Wilson, lock Jonny Gray and prop Willem Nel, all rested from the Americas tour, have regained their Test positions alongside back-rowers James Ritchie and lock Ben Toolis.

Edinburgh back Darcy Graham has been selected in a Scotland 23 for the first time and could make his debut if he comes off the bench at the Principality Stadium.

Wales host Scotland on Saturday November 3, kicking off at 2:45pm local, Sunday 1:45am AEDT.

Wales to face Scotland

Ospreys wing Luke Morgan will make his Wales debut against Scotland at Cardiff's Principality Stadium on Saturday.

Morgan, Wales' record try-scorer on the world sevens circuit, returned to Welsh regional side the Ospreys this season after six years playing in the abbreviated format.

Ospreys flanker Dan Lydiate, whose last international appearance was 11 months ago, was recalled to a Wales team announced on Thursday, with veteran lock Alun Wyn Jones captaining a side that contains seven British and Irish Lions Test players.

Elsewhere, Cardiff Blues back Gareth Anscombe is at fly-half for only his fourth start in the No 10 shirt in 19 Tests while centre Jonathan Davies, the Lions player of the series in their drawn 2017 campaign against New Zealand returns after nearly a year out of Test action with a foot injury.

Because this match falls outside World Rugby's official window for November Tests, foreign clubs are not obliged to release any of their Wales players for Saturday's fixture.

So Wales will be without their English Premiership quartet of Liam Williams, Dan Biggar, Josh Adams and Tomas Francis.

1. Nicky Smith

2. Jen Owens

3. Dillon Lewis

4. Cory Hill

5. Alun Wyn Jones

6. Dan Lydiate

7. Justin Tipuric

8. Ross Moriarty

9. Gareth Davies

10. Gareth Anscombe

11. Luke Morgan

12. Hadleigh Parkes

13. Jonathan Davies

14. George North

15. Leigh Halfpenny

Reserves

16. Elliot Dee

17. Rob Evans

18. Leon Brown

19. Adam Beard

20. Aaron Wainwright

21. Tomos Willians

22. Jarrod Evans

23. Steff Evans

Scotland to face Wales

1. Allan Dell

2. Stuart McInally

3. WP Nel

4. Ben Toolis

5. Jonny Gray

6. Jamie Ritchie

7. Hamish Watson

8. Ryan Wilson

9. Ali Price

10. Adam Hastings

11. Lee Jones

12. Alex Dunbar

13. Huw Jones

14. Tommy Seymour

15. Blair Kinghorn

Reserves

16. Fraser Brown

17. Alex Allan

18. Simon Berghan

19. Grant Gilchrist

20. Matt Fagerson

21. George Horne

22. Pete Horne

23. Darcy Graham

ENGLAND vs SOUTH AFRICA

Saturday November 3, 3pm local, Sunday 2am AEDT

England to face South Africa

Owen Farrell returns to the starting XV. Photo: Getty ImagesOwen Farrell will start at flyhalf for England in their opening November international against South Africa after being named in the pivotal position when coach Eddie Jones announced his matchday 23 on Thursday.

Farrell has spent most of his England career under Australian coach Jones at inside centre, with George Ford at stand-off.

But it is Farrell, recently elevated to the position of co-captain alongside regular skipper Dylan Hartley who will wear the No 10 shirt against the Springboks at Twickenham on Saturday, with Ford on the bench.

Danny Cipriani, despite being England's starting No 10 in their most recent game, a 25-10 win against South Africa in Cape Town in June where he set-up a match-winning try, had already been left out of Jones's initial training squad with the coach labelling him a "third-choice" fly-half.

Elsewhere in a revamped back division, Ben Te'o has been selected at inside centre despite being limited to only 28 minutes of rugby since May due to thigh and calf injuries.

Manu Tuilagi was a late withdrawal from the team with an injury, bringing Chris Ashton onto the bench.

1. Alec Hepburn

2. Dylan Hartley

3. Kyle Sinckler

4. Maro Itoje

5. George Kruis

6. Brad Shields

7. Tom Curry

8. Mark Wilson

9. Ben Youngs

10. Owen Farrell

11. Jonny May

12. Ben Teo

13. Henry Slade

14. Jack Nowell

15. Elliot Daly

Reserves

16. Jamie George

17. Ben Moon

18. Harry Williams

19. Charlie Ewels

20. Zach Mercer

21. Danny Care

22. George Ford

23.Chris Ashton

South Africa to face England

Ivan Van Zyl will start for South Africa at Twickenham. Photo: Getty ImagesIvan van Zyl will start just his second Test match after being named at scrum-half for South Africa's opening November international against England at Twickenham.

Because Saturday's match at Twickenham falls outside World Rugby's official November window for internationals, South Africa have been unable to select their overseas-based players.

That means fullback Willie le Roux and scrum-half Faf de Klerk, who play in the English Premiership for Wasps and Sale respectively, miss out with their places taken by Damian Willemse and van Zyl respectively.

Van Zyl's only Test start to date came against Wales in Washington DC in June and he has made three Springbok appearances in total

IN: Duane Vermuelen, Warren Whiteley, Ivan van Zyl, Sbu Nkosi, Thomas du Toit, Wilco Louw, Lood de Jager, Sikhumbo Notshe

OUT: Franco Mostert, Francois Louw, Faf de Klerk, Cheslin Kolbe, Willie le Roux, Tendai Mtwarira, Vincent Koch, Andrew Esterhuizen

1. Steven Kitshoff

2. Malcolm Marx

3. Frans Malherbe

4. Eben Etzebeth

5. Pieter-Steph Du Toit

6. Siya Kolisi

7. Duane Vermeulen

8. Warren Whiteley

9. Ivan van Zyl

10. Handre Pollard

11. Aphiwe Dyantyi

12. Damian de Allende

13. Jesse Kriel

14. Sbu Nkosi

15. Damian Willemse

Reserves

16. Bongi Mbonambi

17. Thomas du Toit

18. Wilco Louw

19. RG Snyman

20. Lood de Jager

21. Embrose Papier

22. Elton Jantjies

23. Andre Esterhuizen

IRELAND vs ITALY

Soldier Field, Chicago, Saturday November 3 1pm, Sunday 7am AEDT

Ireland to face Italy

1. Jack McGrath (Leinster)

2. Niall Scannell (Munster)

3. Andrew Porter (Leinster)

4. Tadhg Beirne (Munster)

5. Quinn Roux (Connacht)

6. Rhys Ruddock (Leinster) (c)

7. Josh van der Flier (Leinster)

8. Jack Conan (Leinster)

9. Luke McGrath (Leinster)

10. Joey Carbery (Munster)

11. Jacob Stockdale (Ulster)

12. Bundee Aki (Connacht)

13. Garry Ringrose (Leinster)

14. Andrew Conway (Munster)

15. Jordan Larmour (Leinster)

Reserves

16. Sean Cronin (Leinster)

17. Dave Kilcoyne (Munster)

18. Finlay Bealham (Connacht)

19. Devin Toner (Leinster)

20. Jordi Murphy (Ulster)

21. John Cooney (Ulster)

22. Ross Byrne (Leinster)

23. Will Addison (Ulster)

Italy to face Ireland

1 Nicola Quaglio

2 Luca Bigi

3 Tiziano Pasquali

4 Marco Fuser

5 George Fabio Biagi

6 Johan Meyer

7 Bram Steyn

8 Rento Giammarioli

9 Tito Tebaldi

10 Carlo Canna

11 Giulio Bisegni

12 Luca Morisi

13 Michele Campagnaro (captain)

14 Mattia Bellini

15 Luca Sperandio 

Reserves:

16 Oliviero Fabiani

17 Cherif Traore

18 Giosue Zilocchi

19 Marco Lazzaroni

20 Federico Ruzza

21 Jimmy Tuivatti

22 Guglielmo Palazzani

23 Ian McKinley.