Under 18s players join Australian Schools touring squad for first time

Schoolboys
by Sam Phillips

Australian Schools coach Andrew Moloney has named the 27 boys he will take to Europe for the team's northern hemisphere tour.

For the very first time Moloney has been able to pick from a group of boys who have left school but are still under 18 and that has seen the inclusion of Carlos Tizzano, Viliami Lea and Max Douglas.

All three players have cut their teeth in top level club rugby in their respective states this year.

Tizzano was crowned WA's club rugby player of the year, Lea has been playing at Souths this season and Douglas has been a fixture in Manly's Shute Shield charge.

Their presence bolsters a squad which only narrowly fell to New Zealand Schools at Ballymore on Saturday.

The Australians will need all the help they can get as matches against the Ireland U19s, Scotland U19s, Munster Academy, Ulster Academy and Selection of Top Six Scotland Schools awaits.

"This is a really exciting time in these young men’s lives, with tours to northern hemisphere a unique experience," coach Andrew Moloney said.

"We saw from the Tri-Nations Series the great rugby that our lads are capable of and we have built a squad, from the Schoolboys, Barbarians and some players from our Academies around the country to take on Scotland and Ireland.

"Both teams will present very different challenges, but we are looking forward to meeting both sides and representing the gold jersey with pride."

The move to include U18s will continue in the years to come, aligning Australia with the northern hemisphere model.

The team will reconvene in Sydney on Wednesday November 21 before departing on November 25.

SQUAD

2018 Australian Schools and U18s Squad for Ireland and Scotland

Daniel Ala, St Augustine’s College

Angus Bell, Newington College

Angus Bell, St Ignatius’ College

John Connolly, The Kings School

Vincent Creagh, St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill

Max Douglas, NSW Gen Blue Academy

Reno Gerrard, The Southport School

Carter Gordon, Brisbane Boys College

Will Harris, The Scot’s College

Zane Hogan, St Edmund's College

Lachlan Ilias, Trinity Grammar School

Spencer Jeans, The Southport School

Brendan Jimenez, St Edmund's College

Tyrell Kopua, The Southport School

Thomas Lambert, Trinity Grammar School

Viliami Lea, Queensland Reds Academy

Reesjan Pasitoa, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Billy Pollard, Barker College

Luke Reimer, Barker College

Seb Strang, The Scot’s College

Phranci Sula-Siaosi, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Bailey Tautau, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Carlos Tizzano, Future Force Academy

Tom van der Schyff, The Southport School

Harry Vella, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Joey Walton, Wadalba HS

Jeremy Williams, The Scot’s College

FIXTURES

2018 Australian Schools and U18s Fixtures

Australia v Munster Academy, November 30

Australia v Ulster Academy, December 4

Australia v Ireland U19s, December 8

Australia v Scotland Top Six Schools Selection, December 9

Australia v Scotland U19s, December 16