Aon Uni 7s: Race to the finals is anybody's after Brisbane day one

by Montanna Clare

Day one of the Brisbane Uni 7s has been the tightest competition yet going into the final round of the pool stages on Sunday morning.

Defending champions Macquarie Uni were toppled by both Sydney Uni and UC, and didn't secure their first win until round four against Bond.

Sydney Uni, UC and University of Adelaide are all on top of the Pool A ladder with UC and Sydney Uni facing off tomorrow morning in round five.

Powerhouses UQ and Griffith rounded out the day with the tightest game yet.

Griffith crept ahead of UQ, but home side UQ sits just one point in front on the Pool B ladder.

Here's how the the day unfolded.

Check out all of the results and news from the first two legs here.

4:30 pm - Round four

Sydney Uni sits on top of Pool A along with UC and the University of Adelaide. Photo: Rugby AU/Sportography.

In another Pool A upset the Uni of Adelaide left Sydney Uni try less until the last minute in their round four matchup, the final score 24 – 5.

Sydney Uni, the Uni of Adelaide and UC now all sit in equal first place on the Pool A ladder.

Defending champions Macquarie Uni won their first match of the Brisbane series in the last round of day one against Bond Uni.

Bond and Macquarie Uni were the bottom two teams going into their round four match up. 

While Macquarie snagged the win over Bond  21 - 10, Macquarie still remains on the bottom of Pool A going into round five on day two.

Both UTas and Uni of Melbourne had two losses going into their last match of the day and sat at the bottom of Pool B.

UTas stole the win from Melbourne, finishing up in equal third position with UNE in Pool B.

The two heavy hitters Griffith and UQ rounded out day one at the Brisbane 7s in what was the tightest match of the day.

Griffith had only five points on UQ at half time, and despite UQ giving it their all, Griffith wouldn’t budge an inch.

Griffith won 10 - 7, but UQ sit just one point ahead of them on the Pool B ladder.Griffith Uni edged out UQ in round five, but still sit just one point behind on the Pool B ladder. Photo: Rugby AU/Sportography.

Results

Pool A

University of Adelaide 24 vs Sydney Uni 5

Macquarie 21 vs Bond Uni 10

Pool B

UTas 19 vs 5 University of Melbourne

UQ 7 vs Griffith 10 

2:30pm - Round three

At the end of round three the pool toppers are starting to take shape, with UC taking out the top position in Pool A and UQ the top spot in Pool B.

Mahalia Murphy was straight off the bat to score for her side the Uni of Adelaide against UC.

However, a first half yellow card to the Uni of Adelaide gave UC the upper hand as they ran away with the win 24 – 7.

Bond Uni came into the third round ahead of Sydney Uni on the Pool A ladder but the Sydney-siders crept ahead to secure their spot just under UC.

Speedster Jakiya Whitfield scored a hat trick in the first half securing Sydney Uni a 24 – 12 win over Bond.

Heading into their round three matchup UNE was in second position on the Pool B ladder with Griffith just one point behind.  

Griffith scored three tries in the first half and maintained a solid lead over UNE, the final score 36 - 5.

UTas went into their round three matchup against home side UQ sitting at the bottom of Pool B.

UTas were first to score against and held off UQ late into the second half but UQ buckled down and ran away with three tries in the last minutes of the game.

Results

Pool A 

UC 24 vs University of Adelaide 7

Sydney Uni 24 vs Bond Uni 12

Pool B 

Griffith 36 vs UNE 5

UTas 5 vs UQ 24

12:30 pm - Round two

Round two saw another upset in Pool A to defending champions Macquarie Uni as well as massive scores from UQ and Griffith in Pool B. 

The second round kicked off with UC and Macquarie Uni playing their first matchup of the entire 2018 Uni 7s series.

In another upset against the defending champions Macquarie Uni, UC fought their way to a 24 -14 win.

Bond Uni and the Uni of Adelaide Romas had a tit for tat battle, with Bond sneaking ahead by three points at halftime.

Wallaroo and Aussie Sevens player Mahalia Murphy was crucial for the Uni of Adelaide when she scored a to edge out Bond Uni 19 – 17.

Home side UQ had a very comfortable win in round two, piling six unanswered tries and a total of 40 points on UNE.

Canberra 7s Silver medallists Griffith set the bar high in their first hit out of the day, up 24 – 0 at half time.

Kahli Henwood and Charlotte Kennington both scored doubles for Griffith who took the win 41 – 0.

Mahalia Murphy scored a double to secure the Romas win over Bond Uni. Photo: Rugby AU/Sportography.

Results

Pool A

UC 24 vs Macquarie Uni 14

University of Adelaide 19 vs Bond Uni 17

Pool B

UQ 40 vs UNE 0

Uni of Melbourne 0 vs Griffith 41

10:30 am - Round one

Round one was off to a firing at the University of Queensland with a competition upset kicking off the day.

It was a battle of the Sydney sides that saw Sydney Uni defeat the Canberra 7s champions Macquarie Uni Rays.

Sydney Uni finished the Canberra leg in ninth place but have shown a lot of improvement in their strong start against Macquarie, the score 19 – 7.

In a replay of their round one matchup in Canberra, Bond Uni and Uni of Canberra sagain started their Uni 7s campaigns against each other.

Two weeks ago the sides drew 12 – 12 in Canberra, but it was Bond Uni who stole the win, the final score 12 – 5.

Home side UQ proved exactly why they’re Uni 7s powerhouse and scored within the first 10 seconds of their round one match up against Uni of Melbourne.

UQ were too strong piling 24 unanswered points on the Uni of Melbourne at half time and another 12 on by the final whistle.

UNE and UTas had a neck in neck battle, with UNE leading by just two points at half time.

Ultimately, it was UNE who nabbed the win 22 – 15. 

Results

Pool A

Sydney Uni 19 vs Macquarie Uni 7

Bond Uni 12 vs UC 5

Pool B

UQ 36 vs Uni of Melbourne 0

UNE 22 vs UTas 15

FIXTURES

Sunday September 23

Round five

Pool A 

9am - Macquarie vs University of Adelaide

9:20am - UC vs Sydney Uni

Pool B 

9:40am - Griffith vs UTas

10am - UNE vs University of Melbourne

FINALS

Fifth-place semi-finals

11am - 3rd Pool A vs 4th Pool B

11:20am - 3rd Pool B vs 4th Pool A

Major semi-finals

11:40am - 1st Pool A vs 2nd Pool B

12pm - 1st Pool B vs 2nd Pool A

Ninth-place playoff

1pm - 5th Pool A vs 5th Pool B

Seventh-place playoff

1:25pm - Loser 3rd Pool A/4th Pool B vs Loser 3rd Pool B/4th Pool A

Fifth-place playoff

1:50pm - Winner 3rd Pool A/4th Pool B vs Winner 3rd Pool B/4th Pool A

Bronze medal match

2:15pm - Loser 1st Pool A/2nd Pool B vs Loser 1st Pool B/2nd Pool A

Gold medal match

2:40pm - Winner 1st Pool B/2nd Pool A vs Winner

TEAMS

Pool A

Macquarie Uni Rays

IN: Sarah Halvorsen

OUT: Page McGregor

Sariah Paki

Kennedy Cherrington

Bella McKenzie

Maddi Anderson (cc)

Emily Chancellor (cc)

Layne Morgan

Sarah Halvorsen

Madison Ashby

Olivia Brooks

Katie Harrison

Montana Walters

Mia Wood

13th:  Katarina Amosa

Bond Uni

IN: Gemma Walker, Tyler Birch

OUT: Taylor Fenton, Stephanie Rutherford

Millie Boyle

Georgia Page

Gabrielle Senft

Sophie Holyman

Trinity Mamoe

Jessika Elliston ©

Kathy Baker

Tarni Peep

Madison Schuck

Eve Higgins

Gemma Walker

Tyler Birch

University of Canberra

IN: Kiara Meredith-Brown, Darcy Read

OUT: Yasmin Meakes, Tsania Afamasaga

Kasey Dragisic

Ngawai Eyles

Jane Garraway

Abby Gustaitis

Michaela Leonard

Paremo Marsh

Kiara Meredith-Brown

Claudia Obst

Georgia O’Neill

Darcy Read

Tayla Stanford

Sammie Wood ©

University of Adelaide

IN: Brianna Nathan, Lauren Meyer, Mahalia Murphy, Rebekah Jones, Zakiya Kereopa, Zara Lee

OUT: Maddy Smith, Joanna Hawke, Lauren Kildare, Gemma Monaghan, Cindy Chang, Zahn Anthony

Alice Gregory

Brianna Nathan

Ellie Konopka

Kelly Rowe

Lauren Meyer

Lauren Potter

Mahalia Murphy

Olivia Bernadel-Huey

Rebekah Jones

Taj Heald

Zakiya Kereopa

Zara Lee

University of Sydney

IN: Kim Davey, Tiarne Cavanah, Ash Quinlan, Iliseva Batibasaga

OUT: Emma Wade, Jordan Parsonage, Barbara Waddell, Anneliese Hughes

Tilly Vaughan Fowler

Chantelle Miell

Kim Davey

Freya Clayhills

Tiarne Cavanagh

Sydney Gregson

Jakiya Whitfeld

Olivia White

Claudia McLaren

Iliseva Batibasaga

Kirrily Laws

Ash Quinlan

Pool B

Griffith University

IN: Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea, Kahli Henwood, Anthea Moodie, Rhiannon Revell-Blair, Alana Elisaia

OUT: Samantha Treherne, Lily Dick, Georgie Friedrichs, Kirby Sefo, Sophie Bell, 

Eliza Flynn

Kiri Lingman

Laura Waldie

Sophie Quirk

Kahli Henwood

Charlotte Kennington

Anthea Moodie

Rhiannon Revell-Blair

Yolanda Gittins

Alana Elisaia

Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea

Ivania Wong

University of Queensland

IN: Shenae Ciesiolka, Erica Fowler, Gemma Huack, Katie Muscat

OUT: Jannicke Ijdens, Sarafina Vosuqa, Haj Mosby

Marioulla Belessis (co-captain)

Shenae Ciesiolka

Terri-Anne Egan

Erica Fowler

Georgia Hannaway

Gemma Hauck

Samantha Hopkin

Grace Kaihau

Pleuni Kievit

Katie Muscat

Mackenzie Sadler (co-captain)

Bodil Van Wijnbergen

Meg Gemmell (13th player)

UNE

Team not supplied

University of Tasmania

IN: Courtney Cook, Rebecca Hyland

OUT: Molly Baxter, Emma Sykes

Meesa Albert

Eilidh Sinclair

Caitlin Ryan

Courtney Cook

Lauryn Cooper

Sydnee Watanabe

Kiki Morgan

Viivi Hokkinen

Rebecca Hyland

Georgia Stewart

Michaelyne Arumbi

Wynonah Conway

University of Melbourne

IN: Reni Hicks, Karin Gunatilake,Tamara Whiteside, Emily Wellings

OUT: Jessica Anderson, Sophia Power, Sophie McDonald, Jessica Roberts

Casey Homewood

Ryan Carlyle

Emma Wunsch

Lydia Quedley

Ta Tupou

Reni Hicks

Amy Williams

Jordan Holloway-Clarke

Karin Gunatilake

Annie Buntine

Tamara Whiteside

Emily Wellings

STANDINGS

1. Macquarie Uni- 38

2. UQ - 36

3. Griffith - 34

4. UC - 24

5. Bond Uni - 20

6. Uni of Tasmania - 18

7. University of Sydney - 18

8. UNE - 14

9. University of Adelaide - 14

10. University of Melbourne - 4