NSW I claims Australian Schools Champs

Schoolboys
Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman in Japan

NSW I has claimed the Australian Schools Championship final with a 29-19 win over NSW II.

The top NSW team were the only undefeated side through the competition and they ultimately claimed a comfortable victory at St Ignatius' College in Sydney's north.

NSW I sprinted out to a 22-0 lead before a yellow card for a lifting tackle put them down a man and halted some of their momentum.

NSW II lost a man just before half-time, keeping NSW I in control at the break.


The second side hit back after the break, narrowing the gap to just eight points midway through the second half, before NSW I scored a sealing try.

QLD I has finished third after a win over ACT in their matchup, led by a strong effort from no. 10 Carter Gordon and a gritty defence.

Combined States edged out Victoria in their fifth-place playoff and QLD II avoided eighth spot with a big win over WA in the finals opener.

Watch every match LIVE on RUGBY.com.au and keep up with all the results right here too.

RESULT

NSW I 29

NSW II 19

QLD II vs WA

QLD II took a win over WA on Saturday morning. Photo: Rugby AU/Karen WatsonQLD II has finished its competition with a big win over WA in the seventh-place playoff on Saturday morning.

The Queenslanders have lost some thrillers this week but they were in control from the get go against WA.

RESULT

QLD II 73

WA 14

Tries: Masibaka, Evans

Cons: Solomon, Hardy

Victoria vs Combined States

The Combined States took a win over Victoria. Photo; Rugby AU/Karen WatsonThe Combined States have finished fifth in the 2018 Australian Schools Championships, with a comfortable win over Victoria to finish their tournament.

Flyhalf Jude Gibbs stood up for the combined side, steering the team well throughout the match as they cruised to a win over the Victorians.

Victoria 19

Tries: Tuipulotu, Fonua, Stone

Cons: Fonua 2

Combined States 45

Tries: Saunders, Rahme, Murray, Gore, Davies, Prosser

Cons: Gibbs, Wellington, Hutchinson-Walters, 

ACT vs QLD I

QLD I finished third at the Australian Schools Championship. Photo: Rugby AU/Karen WatsonQLD I has bounced back from a heartbreaking loss to NSW I to edge out ACT 21-0 on the final day of competition.

The Queenslanders kept a clean sheet in the clash but were forced to defend for long periods in the second half, especially, as centre Reesjan Pasitoa kept them ahead on penalties.

It was a score that didn't reflect the tightness of the contest, with both sides putting their bodies on the line.

RESULT 

ACT 0

QLD I 21

Tries: Tautau, Vaihu

Cons: Pasitoa 

Pens: Pasitoa 3

SQUADS

ACT 

Apenisa Driti (Gungahlin College), Oliver Efkarpidis (St Edmund’s College), Zane Hogan (St Edmund’s College), Samuel Mickelson (Brindabella Christian College), Zachary Perrin (Daramalan College), Matthew Kingma (Daramalan College, Daryl Bailey (Erindale College), Rory Scott (Marist College), Joel Atkins Daramalan College, Isaac Crowe (Daramalan College), Corey Toole (Mater Dei Catholic College), Bryce Keane (Marist College), Abraham Peters (Gungahlin College), Thomas Haddad (Daramalan College), Brendan Jimenez (St Edmund’s College), Liki Chan-Tung (Hawker College), John Madjaga (Erindale College), Tony Eli (Erindale College), Alexavier Punou (St Edmund’s College), Davea TeoTeo (St Edmund’s College), Josiah Lealiifano (Gungahlin College), Reece Chin (Erindale College), Junior Tupou (St Edmund’s College). 

Combined States 

Ben Bryden (Barker College), Alex Davies (Brisbane Grammar School), Dominic Easy (St Ignatius' College Riverview), Harry Flaherty (Barker College), Maea Fonua (Xavier College, Llandillo), Jude Gibbs (St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill), Saxon Gillies (St Ignatius' College, Riverview), Thomas Gore (Downlands College), Lathan Hutchinson-Walters (Waverley College), Jayden Lynch (Alstonville High School), Hamish Mac Smith (The King's School), Conor Molloy (Waverley College), Oscar Moran (Oxley College), Nicholas Murray (St Josephs College, Hunters Hill), Ben Pollack (St Aloysius' College), Aaron Prosser (Anglican Church Grammar School), Alexander Rahme (St Aloysius' College), Benjamin Robson (The Scots College), Dylan Saunders (Windsor High School), Joseph Suaalii (The King's School), Brett Wellington (The Scots College), Harry Whiteman (Waverley College), Nathan Zylstra (The Scots College), Jack Johnson-Holmes (Newcastle High School)

NSW I 

Angus Bell (Newington College), Billy Pollard (Barker College), Thomas Lambert (Trinity Grammar School), Jeremy Williams (The Scots College), Will Harris (The Scots College), Luke Reimer (Barker College), Donny Freeman (Kinross Wolaroi), Luca Moretti (Waverley College), Seb Strang (The Scots College), Tane Edmed (Trinity Grammar School), Matthew Dutallis (St Ignatius College), Joey Walton (Wadalba High School), Lachlan Ilias (Trinity Grammar School), Fred Tricks (The Scots College), John Connolly (The Kings School), Will McLennan (St Ignatius College), Angus Collison (Barker College), Nicholas Wingrove (The Scots College), Oliver Smyth (John Paul College, Coffs Harbour), Hugh Bokenham (St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill), Lachlan Albert (St Ignatius College), Charlie Savala (The Scots College), Jack Mossman (The Scots College)

NSW II 

Hugo Patterson (The Scots College), Jack Winchester (Bishop Druitt College), Archer Holz (The Kings School), Tom Hooper (St Stanislaus’ College), Lachlan Dring (Barker College), Sean Vaivelata (St Augustine’s College), Zac Barnabas (St Augustine’s College), Aiden Kelso (Kinross Wolaroi), David Tejcek (Barker College), Matt Minogue (The Kings School), Liam Scolari (St Joseph’s College), Vincent Creagh (St Joseph’s College), Faiva Faiva (Campbelltown PAHS), Angus Bell (St Ignatius College), Daniel Ala (St Augustine’s College), Julian Heaven (St Joseph’s College), Will Smith (Kinross Wolaroi), Malachi Hawkes (Trinity Grammar), Doughal O’Reilly (McCarthy Catholic College), Hagen Size (Farrer MAHS), Cooper Chambers (Trinity Grammar), Connor Hickey (Narrabeen Sports High), Joshua Rizk (Holy Cross College)

QLD I 

Harrison Vella (St Joseph’s Nudgee College), Tyrell Kopua (The Southport School), Zane Nongorr (The Southport School), William Chaffey (Toowoomba Grammar School), Fred Fewtrell (Anglican Church Grammar School),  Thomas van der Schyff (The Southport School), William Roach (St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace), Bailey Tautau (St Joseph's Nudgee College), Spencer Jeans (The Southport School), Carter Gordan (Brisbane Boys' College), Glen Vaihu (St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace), Reesjan Pasitoa (St Joseph's Nudgee College), Dennis Waight (Brisbane Grammar School), Jangala Bennet (St Joseph's Nudgee College),Shaquille McLeod (Marist College Ashgrove), Nesta Mahina (Brisbane State High School), John Downes (Marist College Ashgrove), Bradley Kuhn (St Patricks College, Shorncliffe), Zeph Tuinona (Brisbane State High School), Matthew Engelbrecht (St Joseph's Nudgee College), Rhiann Stowers (Somerset College), Daniel Condon (St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace), Ronan Kapi (The Southport School)

QLD II

John-Paul Tominiko (Anglican Church Grammar School), Zac Crothers (Anglican Church Grammar School), Emile Tuimavave (Brisbane Grammar School), Harry Fox (Padua College), Reece Meise (Downlands College), Ben Geraghty (Marist College Ashgrove), Cayle Manu (St Joseph’s Nudgee College), Bruce Tevaga (Padua College), William Kirk (St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace), Meli Dreu (Ipswich Grammar School), Jordan Carriera (Ipswich Grammar School), Francis Pona (Brisbane State High School), Josh Flook (St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace), Daniel Atkinson (St Joseph’s Nudgee College), Jasper Mellish (Siena Catholic College), Samuel Finocchiaro (Iona College), Peter Halapio (Downlands College), Romeo Tanielu (Ipswich Grammar School), Kotahi Hetaraka (Iona College), William MacPherson (Anglican Church Grammar School), Kalani Thomas (Ipswich Grammar School),  Grant Tuisamoa (Brisbane State High School), Jack Bowyer (Brisbane Boys’ College)

VIC 

Nicholas Roostan (Billanook College), Charlie Carter (Williamstown High School), RJ David (The Grange P-12 College), Michael Tynan (Marcellin College), Josh Canham (Brighton Grammar School), Victor Hosking (Simonds Catholic College), Liam Stone (The Grange P-12 College), Isaac Aedo Kailea (Ringwood Secondary College), Aukusitino Lalotoa-Hunt (Noble Park Secondary College), Kai Kearns (Marcellin College), David Fangatua (Melton Secondary College), Mosese Tuipulotu (St Kevin's College), Kaliam Lambert-Crichton (Tarneit College), Haloti Fonua (Victoria University Secondary College), Jordan Hobbs (Marcellin College), Konileti Wolfgramm (St Patrick's College),  Monson Vaovasa (Gladstone Park Secondary College), Niko Faoagali (Hume Central Secondary College), Jacob Beaumont (Greensborough College), Sam Tuibua (Point Cook Senior Secondary College), Luke Palu (Wantirna College), Oliver McGovern (Ivanhoe Grammar School), Liae Tuilagi (Fountain Gate Secondary College) 

WA 

Alexander Masibaka (Aranmore Catholic College), Ben Weir (Aranmore Catholic College), Dante Tatafu (Aranmore Catholic College), Darcy Hinkley (Greenwood College), Devante Nathan (Aranmore Catholic College), Isaac Evans (Guildford Grammar School), Jaden Nelson (Aranmore Catholic College), James Sinclair (Aranmore Catholic College), Jaydon Solomon (Aranmore Catholic Collage), Joshua Plane (Quinns Baptist college), Joshua James Kamizona-Heke Aranmore Catholic College, Keenan Wentholt (Butler College), Lachlan Hardy (Churchlands Senior High School), Maui Te Tana (Ashdale SC), Max Wood (St Stephens Carramar campus), Meihana Mason (Aranmore Catholic College), Nathaniel Stafford (Wesley College), Reece Annapu (Lakelands Senior High School), Riki Wylie (Christ Church Grammar School), Toso Pa (Belmont City College), Walker Smith (Eaton Community College), Winiata Cherrington (Aranmore Catholic College), Zachary Barrett (John XXIII College)