Around the grounds: No splitting Manly, Warringah

Super Rugby
by Sam Phillips

All eyes were on Bond University as Karmichael Hunt made his return to club rugby but there were plenty of other stars in action across the country.

Here's who featured for your team.

SHUTE SHIELD

There were stars aplenty in action as Sydney University rolled Eastern Suburbs - Matt Sandell, Lachie Swinton, Dave McDuling,Theo Strang and Henry Clunies-Ross all emerging with bragging rights over Cody Walker, Ryan McCauley and Mack Mason.

Mick Snowden and Pama Fou also claimed victory for Eastwood when they faced Parramatta - the former Aussie Sevens star nabbing a double in the win.

Shambeckler Vui started at tighthead prop for Southern Districts as they clashed with West Harbour, the latter claiming a rare away win.

Nick Duffy and Irae Simone lined up for Northern Suburbs as they rolled Gordon - the Waratahs pair both crossing for a pair of five pointers.

The Battle of the Beaches finished in a 20-all draw, Warringah storming home after trailing 17-3 at the main break.

RESULTS

Sydney University 36 - Eastern Suburbs 29

Eastwood 53 - Parramatta 36

Southern Districts 27 - West Harbour 34

Warringah 20 - Manly 20

Northern Suburbs 46 - Gordon 25

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Karmichael Hunt's return to rugby was well publicised and he had a starring hand in erasing a 24-12 Souths deficit to leave the score deadlocked at the final siren.

Quade Cooper played 80 minutes at flyhalf and had some nice touches throughout but missed the go ahead conversion at the death, as Bond fans cheekily chanted "Hamish Stewart, Hamish Stewart".

University of Queensland had some Reds of their own among their starting XV - Harry Hockings and Adam Korczyk packing down in their win over Norths - former Queensland halfback Scott Gale nabbing a hat trick.

Nic Jooste and Reece Hewat both crossed the white line for Norths in the loss, with James Tuttle guiding GPS to a critical win over Wests.

RESULTS

Bond University 24 - Souths 24

University of Queensland 52 - Norths 21

Wests 22 - GPS 29

Brothers 27 - Sunnybank 24

JOHN I DENT CUP

Darcy Swain, Jordan Jackson-Hope and Noah Lolesio all featured for the Vikings but they couldn't get past Royals, who were without any Super Rugby reinforcements.

Mees Erasmus and James Verity-Amm lined up for Easts but they were no match for Uni-Norths.

Elsewhere, Gungahlin snuck home against Queanbeyan.

RESULTS

Uni-Norths 41 - Easts 17

Royals 19 - Tuggeranong 15

Gungahlin 27 - Queanbeyan 24

DEWAR SHIELD

Sama Malolo started at hooker as Endeavour fell to Melbourne University and there was the same fate for Esei Haangana and Melbourne, who dropped a tight contest against Box Hill.

Tayler Adams amassed a 23 point haul for Moorabbin as they hammered Footscray, Vaauli Faamausili also nabbing a double in the win.

Hunter Paisami was the sole Rebels player in action for Harlequin as they snuck past Power House away from home. 

RESULTS

Melbourne University 34 - Endeavour Hills 22

Box Hill 30 - Melbourne 27

Moorabbin 63 - Footscray 5

Power House 22 - Harlequin 24

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

RESULTS

Palmyra 22 - ARKs 20

Nedlands 46 - Coastal Cavaliers 17

Associates 35 - Southern Lions 12

Cottesloe 24 - Wanneroo 19

Kalamunda 20 - Perth Bayswater 12

Joondalup 32 - UWA 14

Advertisement