Around the grounds: Cooper stars in Souths return

Super Rugby
Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman in Japan

All eyes were on Chipsy Wood Oval in Brisbane's south on Saturday, as Quade Cooper made his return from a minor knee injury.

Magpies fans weren't disappointed, as the banished Reds star set up three tries and scored a pair of his own in a brilliant performance.

Here's how all the Super Rugby players in action fared elsewhere.

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Cooper didn't miss a beat upon return from injury, nabbing a double and keeping Souths in the top two alongside Jayden Ngamanu and Teti Tela with a shootout win over Lachlan Maranta's Wests.

Junior Wallabies star Isaac Lucas ran Sunnybank's attack but wasn't able to get past Liam Wright, Andrew Ready and Easts.

Bond had fellow Junior Wallaby Angus Blyth pack down at lock as they proved too good for Brothers, while James Tuttle amassed 17 points in a big GPS win over Reece Hewat, Nic Jooste and Norths.

RESULTS

Sunnybank 10 - Easts 38

Bond University 19 - Brothers 12

GPS 52 - Norths 14

Souths 38 - Wests 31

SHUTE SHIELD

Hugh Roach, Mick Snowden and Pama Fou all lined up for Eastwood as they rolled Northern Suburbs - Roach nabbing a rare double in the win.

Mitch Short steered Randwick to a win over Gordon but Sydney University's host of stars - Matt Sandell, Lachie Swinton, Dave McDuling and Theo Strang - couldn't secure a similar result against Manly.


Parramatta's struggles continued as they were thumped by Warringah and Cody Walker, Ryan McCauley and Mack Mason had a similar thumping in store for West Harbour as they all featured for Eastern Suburbs.

RESULTS

Eastwood 29 - Northern Suburbs 22

Gordon 24 - Randwick 38

Manly 24 - Sydney University 22

Parramatta 14 - Warringah 52

West Harbour 24 - Eastern Suburbs 46

JOHN I DENT CUP

Jordan Jackson-Hope and Noah Lolesio started in the centres as Tuggeranong rolled Queanbeyan, the former crossing for a five pointer in the big win.

Elsewhere Gungahlin proved too good for Wests, while Royals cruised past Easts.

RESULTS

Wests 5 - Gungahlin 29

Tuggeranong 37 - Queanbeyan 14

Royals 33 - Easts 7

DEWAR SHIELD

Tayler Adams' radar was on song at flyhalf as Moorabbin thumped Tom Moloney and Endeavour Hills and there was a similar flogging when Richard Hardwick and Hunter Paisami lined up for Harlequin against Box Hill.

RESULTS

Footscray 19 - Melbourne University 45

Endeavour Hills 5 - Moorabbin 39

Harlequin 78 - Box Hill 7

Melbourne 53 - Power House 17

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

Coastal Cavaliers 21 - Wests Scarborough 55

ARKs 31 - Joondalup 50

Southern Lions 33 - Nedlands 39

Wanneroo 46 - Associates 29

Perth Bayswater 29 - Cottesloe 43

UWA 10 - Kalamunda 19