Around the grounds: Manly steals show, McNamara makes return

Super Rugby
by Sam Phillips

The battle of the beaches took centre stage in Sydney at the weekend but there were plenty of Super Rugby stars turning out for their clubs around the country.

Here's who featured where across Australia.

SHUTE SHIELD

Jordy Reid and Denis Pili-Gaitau were on the right side of the battle of the beaches, the latter crossing for a try as Manly beat Maclean Jones, Harry Jones and Warringah in front of 5000 fans at Manly Oval.

Mack Mason, Alex Newsome, Cody Walker and Eastern Suburbs couldn't get over the line on Ladies Day, Paddy Ryan, Lachie Swinton, Brad Wilkin, Theo Strang, Henry Clunies-Ross and Sydney University spoiling the party thanks to a rare double from Ryan.


There were better fortunes for Irae Simone and Northern Suburbs, the Tahs centre nabbing a double in their win over Parramatta.

While Norths cruised to a comfortable win there was some negative news on the injury front, with Hugh Sinclair breaking his jaw.

Hugh Roach, Mick Snowden, Pama Fou and Eastwood fell to a late surge from West Harbour, while Southern Districts towelled up Gordon.

RESULTS

Manly 34 - Warringah 24

Eastern Suburbs 19 - Sydney University 27

Eastwood 24 - West Harbour 27

Northern Suburbs 44 - Parramatta 18

Southern Districts 61 - Gordon 17

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Reece Hewat, Nick Jooste and Norths were too good for Brothers, who had former Aussie Sevens winger Alex Gibbon line up at outside centre.

Eto Nabuli, Jayden Ngamanu and Souths kept their spot atop the table despite a home loss to Sunnybank, who welcomed back Aussie Sevens star Liam McNamara in his return from an ACL injury.Con Foley is presented with the Halley Appleby Memorial Trophy by Halley's mother, Sue. Photo: QRU Media/Brendan HertelJames Tuttle couldn't get GPS over the line against UQ in the Halley Appleby Memorial Trophy clash - Adam Korczyk, Con Foley and Scott Gale all lining up for the visitors in the win.

Izaia Perese came off the bench for Easts and crossed for a five pointer, keeping the Tigers in the top four with a win over Wests.

RESULTS

Norths 21 - Brothers 17

Souths 22 - Sunnybank 27

GPS 17 - University of Queensland 28

Wests 27 - Easts 34

JOHN I DENT CUP

There were no Brumbies in action for their clubs at the weekend, with ACT overseas taking on the Lions.

RESULTS

Gungahlin 18 - Easts 24

Queanbeyan 20 - Royals 28

Uni-Norths 13 - Wests 31

DEWAR SHIELD

The majority of Rebels were given the week off as the club enjoyed a bye week but there were a handful of players in action.

Hunter Paisami starred for Harlequin. Photo: Melbourne Rebels MediaSione Tuipulotu started at inside centre as Moorabbin staved off Melbourne University, with Hunter Paisami's Harlequins run down by Melbourne having led 19-10 at the break.

RESULTS

Endeavour Hills 12 - Footscray 12

Melbourne 29 - Harlequin 26

Melbourne University 20 - Moorabbin 36

Power House 26 - Box Hill 24

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

Rodney Iona steered Associates at flyhalf as they hammered Cottesloe and there were similar fortunes for Brynard Stander, Clay Uyen and Joondalup, who were too good for Wests Scarborough.

Tom Sheminant, Tevin Ferris and Nedlands battled out a draw with Kalamunda, who had Henry Stowers line up at No. 8.

Andrew Deegan pulled on the fullback jersey for Wanneroo as they snuck past the Coastal Cavaliers, who had Henry Taefu bolstering their backline at inside centre.

ARKs were steered around the park by Elliot Turner at halfback, as they lost a shootout to George Pisi, Masivesi Dakuwaqa and the Southern Lions.

RESULTS

Associates 43 Cottesloe 16

Nedlands 17 - Kalamunda 17

Wests Scarborough 13 - Joondalup 24

Palmyra 22 - UWA 50

Coastal Cavaliers 39 - Wanneroo 41

ARKs 45 - Southern Lions 50