Around the grounds: Higginbotham packs down for Wests

Super Rugby
by Sam Phillips

There were Super Rugby stars aplenty in action around the country at the weekend.

Here's who featured where in clubland.

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

JP Smith started at loosehead prop as GPS won a nailbiter against Souths, who were again without Quade Cooper.

The Magpies did have Eto Nabuli and Jayden Ngamanu in the backline, though, the former crossing for a try in the two point loss.

Reds squad member and Australian U20s lock Angus Blyth crossed for a rare try as Bond blew past Sunnybank and there was success for Andrew Ready, Izaia Perese and Easts, too.Tate McDermott returned from Australian U20s duties to star for UQ. Photo: QRU MediaThey hammered Norths but Perese was shown a yellow card having started at fullback.

Reds utility Nick Jooste and Australian U20s centre Tony Hunt started at flyhalf and inside centre for Norths, respectively.

UQ shifted Scott Gale to fullback to accommodate the return of Tate McDermott from Australian U20s duties, with Con Foley getting the start at inside centre.

The trio emerged with a win over Wests, who had Reds skipper Scott Higginbotham return from a calf injury.

RESULTS

UQ 45 - Wests 29

Easts 38 - Norths 10

Bond 39 - Sunnybank 32

GPS 26 - Souths 24

SHUTE SHIELD

Mick Snowden started at halfback and Pama Fou at outside centre as Eastwood took on Maclean Jones, Harry Jones and Warringah, the former pair emerging victorious.

Dave Horwitz shifted to flyhalf and James Ramm returned from Australian U20s duties as Randwick took on Northern Suburbs, who were bolstered by Hugh Sinclair and Nick Duffy in the win at Coogee Oval.

Bailey Kuenzle scored a try at flyhalf for Southern Districts upon his return from Australian U20s duties,taking on Cody Walker, Mack Mason, Alex Newsome and Eastern Suburbs.


Walker crossed for a try and Mason was on song off the kicking tee but Souths claimed a thriller, scoring a late try in a 35-33 win.

It was a star studded Sydney University that proved too good for Manly - Paddy Ryan, Lachie Swinton, Dave McDuling, Brad Wilkin, Theo Strang and Henry Clunies-Ross all lining up for the students in the win.

RESULTS

West Harbour 61 - Gordon 22

Sydney University 45 Manly 13

Southern Districts 35 - Eastern Suburbs 33

Randwick 17 - Northern Suburbs 28

Eastwood 22 - Warringah 12

JOHN I DENT CUP

Richie Arnold started at lock as Wests fell to Tuggeranong, who had Darcy Swain starting at blindside flanker.

RESULTS

Wests 17 - Tuggeranong 35

Royals 26 - Uni-Norths 24

Easts 20 - Queanbeyan 29

DEWAR SHIELD

Henry Hutchison started on the right wing as Melbourne put 70 past Box Hill, the former Aussie Sevens star yellow carded in the win.

Tayler Adams ran Moorabbin's attack as they cruised to a win over Footscray but Tom Moloney's Endeavour Hills couldn't get past Melbourne University.

RESULTS

Endeavour Hills 10 - Melbourne University 19

Melbourne 72 - Box Hill 5

Harlequin 31 - Power House 10

Footscray 17 - Moorabbin 37

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

RESULTS

Southern Lions 62 - Coastal Cavaliers 22

Kalamunda 24 - Associates 29

UWA 18 - Wests Scarborough 34

Joondalup 18 - Nedlands 30

Perth Bayswater 31 - Palmyra 26

ARKs 28 - Cottesloe 33