Around the ground: Reds return to clubland, Valetini in the clear

by Sam Phillips

Both the Brumbies and the Reds had byes at the weekend and that meant players that needed the run all featured for their clubs.

Here's who featured where across the country.

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

The Reds had the bye at the weekend but the large majority of players were given the weekend off.

GPS were bolstered by several Reds stars for their clash with Wests but the combination of JP Smith, Ruan Smith and James Tuttle couldn't get them over the line and it was the same story for former Aussie Sevens winger Alex Gibbon, who scored a try in Brothers' loss to Sunnybank.Eto Nabuli and Souths were too good for Bond. Photo: QRU MediaSouths' star studded starting XV ran rampant against Alex Mafi's Bond, shooting out to a near unassailable 43-12 half time lead with the help of Eto Nabuli, Teti Tela, and Jayden Ngamanu.

Quade Cooper was absent, having suffered a hamstring injury a week ago.

Nic Jooste steered Norths at flyhalf as they fell agonisingly short of an upset win over University, who had Scott Gale and Con Foley start at halfback and inside centre, respectively.

RESULTS

Norths 18 - University 21

Souths 63 - Bond University 36

GPS 29 - Wests 36

Sunnybank 24 - Brothers 21

SHUTE SHIELD

Mack Mason steered Eastern Suburbs from flyhalf and was shown a yellow card but did cross for a five pointer and slot three conversions as his side cruised to a 41-7 win over Parramatta.

Cody Walker and Alex Newsome also turned out for Easts.


Matt Sandell crossed for a rare double for Sydney University as they thumped Gordon 87-10 - Lachie Swinton, Brad Wilkin, Theo Strang and Aussie Sevens squad member Henry Clunies-Ross all turning out for the students.

Hugh Sinclair and Nick Duffy started for Northern Suburbs as they slugged out a 20-all draw with West Harbour but there were far better fortunes for Eastwood, who thumped a Randwick side led by a  Dave Horwitz and Andrew Kellaway, the latter crossing for a try before injuring his ankle.

Maclean and Harry Jones starred for Warringah, the latter scoring a hat trick in the 38-24 win over Shambeckler Vui and Southern Districts.

RESULTS

Eastern Suburbs 41 - Parramatta 7

Gordon 10 - Sydney University 87

Northern Suburbs 20 - West Harbour 20

Randwick 19 - Eastwood 43

Warringah 38 - Southern Districts 24

JOHN I DENT CUP


All eyes were on Rob Valetini in Wests' clash with Royals, the rising star putting in a 60 minute shift upon return from a medial ligament injury which cruelled the start of his Super Rugby campaign.

Jordan Jackson-Hope and Darcy Swain featured for Tuggeranong as they ran in tries for fun against Easts, claiming a 71-24 win.

RESULTS

Uni-Norths 22 - Gungahlin 10

Royals 38 - Wests 19

Tuggeranong 71 - Easts 24

DEWAR SHIELD

Tayler Adams and Sione Tuipulotu started at flyhalf and wing, respectively, as Moorabbin claimed a 20-13 win over Endeavour Hills.

Henry Hutchison crossed for Melbourne having started at outside centre, as they claimed a 31-14 win over Power House.

RESULTS

Power House 14 - Melbourne 31

Moorabbin 20 - Endeavour Hills 13

Melbourne Uni 17 - Footscray 12

Box Hill 26 - Harlequin 36

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

Palmyra 25 - Wanneroo 25

Wests Scarborough 32 - Perth Bayswater 27

Nedlands 35 - UWA 27

Associates 45 - Joondalup 7

Cottesloe 31 - Kalamunda