Around the grounds: Cooper concern in Souths win

Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman in Japan

News that Penrith has been cut from the Shute Shield dominated the club rugby scene on Monday.

The Sydney Rugby Union (SRU) made the decision to axe the side on Monday morning, with the news incensing the Emus camp.

In case you missed the on-field action on the weekend, here is all the latest from around the grassroots.

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Izaia Perese in action for Easts. Photo: QRU Media UnitQuade Cooper’s run of club form may have been halted, with the flyhalf exiting Souths’ win over Wests early with a hamstring issue on the weekend.

Reds winger Eto Nabuli found the line for Souths in the two-point win, while Moses Sorovi came off the bench for Wests, and Lachlan Maranta started at fullback.

Hooker Andrew Ready bagged a hat-trick for Easts in a thriller against Sunnybank, coming off the bench, while rising stars Izaia Perese and Liam Wright were at outside centre and openside flanker, respectively.

Nick Jooste kicked a conversion for Norths on a tough afternoon against GPS, with his Queensland teammate James Tuttle at halfback for GPS, slotting four two-pointers.

RESULTS

Wests 31 - Souths 33

Norths 17 - GPS 40

Easts 19 - Sunnybank 17

Brothers 47 - Bond 8

SHUTE SHIELD


Penrith played what has turned out to be most likely their final Shute Shield game, an 87-5 loss to Warringah.

Waratahs flyhalf Mack Mason notched 11 of Easts’ 16 points against Manly, with centre Lalakai Foketi notching the sole try of the match.

Tom Staniforth and Ryan McCauley combined in the second row for Easts, with Alex Newsome at outside centre as well.

Hugh Roach started for Eastwood in a thrilling two-point win over Souths, a side that featured rookie tighthead prop Shambeckler Vui.

Tolu Latu scored two tries for Sydney Uni, packing down alongside NSW teammate Harry Johnson-Holmes, in a six-point loss to a Noths side featuring Waratahs JP Sauni, Nick Palmer, Irae Simone and Cam Clark and Kalivate Tawake.

Sauni and Simone found the try line for Norths on their way to victory.

Taqele Naiyaravoro crashed over for West Harbour in his first club outing of the season, helping West Harbour to a 30-12 win over Randwick, with Andrew Kellaway scoring twice for the Galloping Greens.

RESULTS

Easts 16 - Manly 9

Penrith 5 - Warringah 87

Sydney Uni 26 - Norths 32

West Harbour 30 - Randwick 12

Parramatta 37 - Gordon 26

Eastwood 20 - Souths 28

JOHN I DENT CUP

Brumbies back James Dargaville scored a double for Gungahlin as they edged Wests by five points, with Richie Arnold also crossing for two tries for Wests.

RESULTS

Queanbeyan 10 - Tuggeranong 29

Easts 25 - Royals 23

Gungahlin 36 - Wests 31

DEWAR SHIELD

The Dewar Shield action continued last weekend. Photo: Victoria RugbySione Tuipulotu was at inside centre for Moorabbin in a disappointing loss for his side against reigning champions, Harlequin, going head-to-head with outside centre Hunter Paisami.

Speedster Henry Hutchison scored a double for Melbourne in a big win over Melbourne Uni.

Tom Moloney was in the front row for Endeavour HIlls, going down to Power House 45-12.

RESULTS

Harlequin 38 - Moorabbin 17

Box Hill 42 - Footscray 19

Melbourne 57 - Melbourne Uni 3

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

It was a thrilling weekend for Perth premier grade, with less than a week to go before the Force makes its return through the World Series.

RESULTS

Nedlands 38 - ARKs 17

Perth Bayswater 21 - Wanneroo 34

Cottesloe 28 - Palmyra 43

Associates 24 - Wests Scarborough 18