Around the grounds: Smith returns, Mason racks up the points

Super Rugby
Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman

it was another big weekend of club rugby across the country.

Which big names stood out for their sides?

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

George Smith came off the bench for Brothers, as they narrowly lost to Easts, with Andrew Ready in the front row for the hosts.

Harry Hockings went up against fellow Reds rookie, recently re-signed Angus Blyth, with Blyth the victor as Bond eged UQ.

Quade Cooper steered Souths in their 56-21 win over Norths, going head-to-head with Nick Jooste, who slotted three conversions for Norths.

Another Queensland 10, Duncan Paia’aua, was at fullback for Norths, while last year’s U20s captain, Reece Hewat, played at no. 8.

RESULTS

UQ 19 - Bond Uni 20

Easts 39 - Brothers 31

Norths 26 - Souths 51

Sunnybank 35 - GPS 24

Wests - bye

SHUTE SHIELD

Maclean Jones had a mixed afternoon for Warringah. Photo: Karen WatsonWaratahs squad flyhalf Mack Mason tallied 22 points for Easts, with a try, seven conversions and a penalty, playing alongside NSW teammates, Ryan McCauley and Cody Walker. 

NSW squad lock Nick Palmer was part of a Norths side that clinched a four-point thriller, with Irae Simone in the centres and JP Sauni coming off the bench.

Former Aussie Sevens and Rebels utility Pama Fou started for Eastwood again, playing outside centre in a dominant display over Parramatta.

Matt Sandell and Tolu Latu combined in Sydney Uni’s front row, with loose forward Brad Wilkin at openside flanker, as they piled on 97 points against Penrith.

Rookie Waratahs backrower Maclean Jones was yellow-carded playing for Warringah, though it didn’t hinder them much, on the way to a 46-19 win against Andrew Kellaway’s Randwick side.

Shambeckler Vui was at tighthead for Southern Districts, who went down by just seven points against West Harbour.

RESULTS

Gordon 0 - Easts 52

Manly 21 - Norths 25

Parramatta 12 - Eastwood 37

Penrith 0 - Sydney Uni 97

Warringah 46 - Randwick 19

West Harbour 33 - Southern Districts - 26 

JOHN I DENT CUP

Brumbies back Jordan Jackson-Hope scored in the opening minutes of a massive win over the Eagles, sending a message to the rest of the competition.

RESULTS

Easts 22 - Wests 22

Eagles 24 - Vikings 66

Uni-Norths 15 - Queanbeyan 24

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

Western Force scrumhalf Ryan Louwrens nabbed a double for Cottesloe in a dominant win over the Coastal Cavaliers.

Hooker Heath Tessmann came off the bench for Nedlands in a win over Palmyra.

Force back Clay Uyen crossed the line for Joondalup against Wanneroo, playing at fullback for his club side, against his Force teammate, flyhalf Andrew Deegan.

Flanker Chris Alcock scored for UWA, teaming up with hooker Harry Scoble, in a win for the students.

RESULTS

Nedlands 34 - Palmyra 20

Joondalup 24 - Wanneroo Districts 23

UWA 38 - Perth Bayswater 8

Wests Scarborough 32 - ARKs 27

Cottesloe 51 - Coastal Cavaliers 14

Kalamunda 29 - Southern Lions 26