Nick Phipps made an impact for Sydney Uni in his return from injury, bagging a hat-trick in a 36-12 win over Parramatta.
The match was Phipps’ first since the Wallabies’ Spring Tour last season, having suffered a preseason calf strain.
He was far from the only Waratah in the side, with Matt Sandell, Tolu Latu and Brad Wilkin in the starting side.
Randwick dominated Gordon in their season opener at Coogee Oval, with a six-try-to-two defeat.
Waratahs back Andrew Kellaway was at fullback for the Wicks, with former Wallabies hooker Adam Freier crossing late, after returning from the Hong Kong Tens just 24 hours earlier.
Waratahs youngster Shambeckler Vui started at tighthead for Souths as they flogged Penrith at Forshaw Park.
Centre Irae Simone was in action for Norths, while new hooker JP Sauni came off the bench as the Shoremen got the better of the Rats.
Former Aussie Sevens and Rebels player Pama Fou made his Sydney club rugby return for Eastwood, after being released by Melbourne, playing in the centres in a loss to Manly.
Keen observers may also have noticed Scott Sio’s brother, Patrick, in the Eastwood colours, at no. 8, after moving back to Australia from France.
Mack Mason scored a try, finishing with 10 of Easts' 15 points as they edged out West Harbour by three points, playing alongside young NSW lock Ryan McCauley and prop Cody Walker.
RESULTS
Easts 15 - West Harbour 12
Eastwood 13 - Manly 32
Norths 27 - Warringah 18
Randwick 48 - Gordon 5
Souths 62 - Penrith 7
Sydney Uni 36 - Parramatta 12
QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY
Quade Cooper was a standout for Souths as they edged out Easts by eight points, leading the side as captain and as its playmaker.
Reds and Easts hooker Andrew Ready bagged a double for the visitors, in the match.
Rookie lock Angus Blyth started for Bond in a five-point loss to GPS.
Moses Sorovi and Lachlan Maranta started for Wests, at halfback and fullback, respectively, in a tight defeat at the hands of Sunnybank.
Reds rookie Harry Hoopert was at loosehead for Brothers in a win over Uni, a side that included lock Harry Hockings, backrower Angus Scott-Young and and halfback Tate McDermott.
RESULTS
GPS 36 - Bond 31
Wests 19 - Sunnybank 22
Souths 39 - Easts 31
Brothers 24 - UQ 19
JOHN I DENT CUP
Easts won their first match since 2015, with a victory over Uni-Norths Owls, making the most of their post-match celebration.
Brumbies prop Mees Erasmus notched a try for Easts on their way to the 22-20 victory.
The Royals came out on top in the grand final rematch against Tuggeranong, beating the hosts 22-21, with a host of Brumbies including Vikings halfback Ryan Lonergan, centre Jordan Jackson-Hope, lock Darcy Swain and Royals winger Lausii Taliauli.
Queanbeyan edged out Gungahlin, featuring Mack Hansen at 10, in a one-point thriller to round out the John I Dent Cup.
RESULTS
Easts 22 - Uni-Norths Owls 20
Queanbeyan 39 - Gungahlin 38
Vikings 31 - Royals 32
RUGBYWA PREMIER GRADE
There were some lopsided results in the opening round of a new-look Pindan Premier Grade, with no Force-contracted players featuring in the action.
RESULTS
Palmyra 6 - Wests Scarborough 23
Coastal Cavaliers 0 - Associates 53
Southern Lions 25 - Cottesloe 55
Wanneroo Districts 34 - Kalamunda 20
Perth Bayswater 7 - Joondalup 20
ARKs 7 - UWA 15