Wright ready for first Super Rugby start

Super Rugby
by Sam Phillips

Liam Wright's meteoric rise through the Australian rugby ranks has been catapulted to another level, named at openside flanker for Queensland's clash with the Brumbies.

The Reds have made two forced changes to their starting XV with Scott Higginbotham and Lukhan Tui suspended, Wright coming into a rejigged backrow in place of the former and Kane Douglas slotting into the second row alongside Izack Rodda.

To accommodate Wright at his preferred position Adam Korczyk shifts to blindside flanker, with Caleb Timu named at No. 8.

The backline is unchanged, with Harry Hockings and Angus Scott-Young picking up bench spots for potential Super Rugby debuts.Kane Douglas and Liam Wright will both start against the Brumbies. Photo: QRU Media/Brendan HertelJames Slipper has also been named interim captain while Higginbotham serves his three match suspension.

Wright, who made an eye catching 18 minute cameo in his Super Rugby debut against the Rebels in round two, has hopes of holding a starting spot down, now that he's been afforded his chance.

"I've worked with Thorny and Squab for a few years and knowing they back you and your abilities is a huge factor in being confident you're ready to make the step up," he said.

"It's just about nailing down your job and working hard for the guys around you."Wright picked up invaluable experience on tour with the Wallabies last year. Photo: Getty ImagesWright was hand picked to go on last year's Spring Tour as a development player by Wallabies coach Michael Cheika and that provided some invaluable experience for the 20-year-old, who spent the majority of last year playing for Easts and the Australian U20s.

"Going on the Spring Tour with the Wallabies was a great learning experience," Wright said.

"To have trained around the Wallabies for a month definitely gave me some confidence."

TEAM

Reds team to face the Brumbies

1. James Slipper (C) – Bond University

2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa - Sunnybank

3. Taniela Tupou - Brothers

4. Izack Rodda - Easts

5. Kane Douglas - Norths

6. Adam Korczyk – University of Queensland

7. Liam Wright – Easts (run-on debut)

8. Caleb Timu – Souths

9. James Tuttle – GPS

10. Jono Lance – University of Queensland

11. Eto Nabuli – GPS

12. Duncan Paia’aua – Norths

13. Samu Kerevi – Souths

14. Chris Feauai-Sautia – Souths

15. Aidan Toua – Easts

Reserves

16. Alex Mafi – Bond University

17. JP Smith – GPS

18. Sef Fa’agase – University of Queensland

19. Harry Hockings – University of Queensland (potential Queensland/Super Rugby debut)

20. Angus Scott-Young – University of Queensland (potential Queensland/Super Rugby debut)

21. Tate McDermott – University of Queensland

22. Hamish Stewart – Bond University

23. Filipo Daugunu – Wests