Lance to steer Reds in final trial

Super Rugby
Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman in Japan

Jono Lance will have first crack at taking over Queensland's starting flyhalf spot, named at 10 for their final trial.

Lance and fellow returned Red Aidan Toua have both been given their first starts for the Reds since signing with Queensland, a week out from their season opener.

They'll be facing off against a familiar face in the Warriors team as well, with discarded Reds back Chris Kuridrani named in Fiji's centres.

Reds coach Brad Thorn has put boom youngster Izaia Perese on the wing, pairing up with Chris Feauai-Sautia on the edges.

Hooker Brandon Paenga-Amosa has been rewarded for his impressive preseason so far, named ahead of Alex Mafi in the starting rake spot, and Andrew Ready left out of the team completely.

Kane Douglas made his Reds debut last weekend. Photo: Getty ImagesKane Douglas will team up in the second row with Lukhan Tui, in the absence of injured Izack Rodda.

James Slipper will also return for his first Reds game in close to a year, after snapping his achilles tendon in Super Rugby last year.

"Everyone is looking forward to getting back to Ballymore for our final pre-season match," Thorn said.

“The team has had a couple of hit outs now, but tomorrow’s match is our first proper XVs clash, so we’ll be looking to get plenty out of it as we start our preparations for our opening match of the season.

“It’s good to be able to welcome Jono and Aidan into the team for the first time. They’ve been training with us for a little bit now so are itching to get involved.

“We don’t have many opportunities to play at Ballymore and the players love running out onto that turf, so it would be great to see a big crowd gather to watch us play the Fijian Warriors.”

The Reds take on the Fiji Warriors on Thursday night, kicking off at 7pm local, 8pm AEDT. 

TEAMS

Reds team to take on Fiji Warriors

1. James Slipper – Bond University

2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa – Sunnybank (uncapped)

3. Taniela Tupou - Brothers

4. Lukhan Tui - Souths

5. Kane Douglas - Norths

6. Caleb Timu - Souths

7. Adam Korczyk – University of Queensland

8. Scott Higginbotham (C) - Wests

9. James Tuttle - GPS

10. Jono Lance – University of Queensland

11. Izaia Perese - Easts

12. Duncan Paia’aua - Norths

13. Samu Kerevi - Souths

14. Chris Feauai-Sautia - Souths

15. Aidan Toua - Easts

Reserves

16. Alex Mafi – Bond University

17. JP Smith - GPS

18. Sef Fa’agase – University of Queensland

19. Harry Hockings – University of Queensland (uncapped)

20. Angus Scott-Young – University of Queensland (uncapped)

21. Moses Sorovi – University of Queensland

22. Hamish Stewart – Bond University

23. Filipo Daugunu – Wests (uncapped)

26. Liam Wright – Easts (uncapped)

27. Tate McDermott – University of Queensland (uncapped)

28. Teti Tela – Souths (uncapped)

Fiji Warriors to face Reds

1. Eroni Mawi

2. Tuwere Vugakoto

3. Vesi Rarawa

4. Filimoni Seru

5. Viliame Rarasea

6. Peni Raidre

7. Mosese Voka ©

8.Albert Tuisue

9. Seru Vularika

10. Jone Manu

11. Lepani Raiyala

12. Chris Kuridrani

13. Ifereimi Tovilevu

14. Aparosa Tabulawaki

15. Enele Malele

Reserves

16. Ratunaisa Navuma

17. Joeli Veitayaki

18. Mosese Ducivaki

19. Fabiano Rogovakalai

20. Levani Kurimudu

21. Frank Lomani

22. Inia Tawalo

23. Penasio Kunabuli

24. Timoci Sauvoli