2018 Sydney 7s Day two: As it happened

by Sam Phillips

Day two of Sydney 7s is in the books.

With Australia unbeaten in both the men's and women's fixtures, here's how all the action panned out at Allianz Stadium.

9:30pm - Aussies react to last gasp win

ICYMI, here's a full match report, reaction and highlights from Australia's breathtaking win over Scotland.


Coach Andy Friend recounted what was a rollercoaster day post match.

"Our highs were very high - I thought there was some really good rugby played - our lows were just ill disciplined at times and made some really poor decisions defensively," he said.

"I thought tomorrow you come into quarter final games and it's really going to hurt you.

"Three from three - we are happy with that - and we will tidy up a few areas for tomorrow."

8:55pm - The down low

With Saturday's games in the books, all eyes turn to finals football at Allianz Stadium.Tom Lucas was the match winner against Scotland. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyA double dose of Trans-Tasman finals football awaits Australian fans, with the men set to take on the Kiwis in a Cup quarter final at 12:12pm AEDT and the women to take on New Zealand in the Cup final at 2:37pm AEDT.

Men's Cup quarter finals (all times AEDT)

11:28am - Fiji vs USA

11:50am - South Africa vs Kenya

12:12pm - Australia vs New Zealand

12:34pm - Argentina vs England

You can check out a full list of fixtures here.

8:48pm - Men's Pool D - USA 40 Canada 19

It was the Perry Baker show in the first term, the USA flyer scoring two tries and setting up another in as many minutes to leave Canada stunned.

It was a procession from that point forward, as the US finished day two on a high.

8:30pm - Ella on hand

One Indigenous great, one Indigenous star in the making.


8:28pm - Men's Pool D - Australia 24 Scotland 21

Australia have escaped Pool D undefeated but it was by the skin of their teeth, Tom Lucas scoring the match winner with 30 seconds to play.

Jesse Parahi drew first blood for the Australians, his first of the tournament.

It was Lachie Anderson's turn to score next, James Stannard throwing the final pass prior to his try.Australia is three from three in Pool D. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyScotland worked their way through some dodgy Australian defence before Jamie Farndale scooted away for their first but the Australians extended once more, Lewi Holland offloading from the deck to John Porch for his first of the match.

Scotland were the first to strike in the second term and followed that with a try to the super sharp Max McFarland, putting the Scots in front with three to play.

Lucas, in his first minutes of the tournament, then scored the match winner, stepping off his left to beat the Scottish defence cold.

Australia will face New Zealand in a Cup quarter final on Sunday, kicking off at 12:12pm AEDT.

8:10pm - Men's Pool A - New Zealand 19 New Zealand 17

Fiji have gone the length of the field to score after the siren, light up Allianz Stadium and top Pool A in the match of the tournament to date.

New Zealand's Andrew Knewstubb was first to cross, in the second minute, burrowing his way over after Fiji gave away a penalty at the breakdown.

Fiji hit back immediately through Amenoni Nasilasila, who showed superb initiative to chip through for himself from 20 out, finding space behind the Kiwi line to clean up the loose ball and score.Kurt Baker, New Zealand and Fiji have taken part in another thriller. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyFrom the ensuing kickoff the Fijians drove over the top of a ruck, turned the ball over and found Nasilasila, who fought off two New Zealand defenders to put Fiji up 14-5.

Regan Ware returned serve, bumping off two Fijians en route to New Zealand's second.

With four minutes to play New Zealand put their noses in front, Luke Masiwera darting down the sideline to score.

But the final act was not written, Fiji going the length of the field after the final siren to touch down through a determined Josua Vakurunabili run.

7:40pm - Men's Pool A - Samoa 26 Russia 5

In the battle of the Pool A cellar dwellers, Samoa have recorded their first win of the tournament.

The damage was done in the first half, where the Samoans scored three tries through Tomasi Alosio, Joe Perez and David Afamasaga.

Russia were unable to overcome the deficit, leaving them bottle of Pool A.

7:25pm - Cruel blow for Killingworth

Boyd Killingworth won't play again in Sydney. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyAustralia's Boyd Killingworth has been ruled out of the rest of the tournament with a hamstring injury.

Australia’s 13th man Tom Lucas will replace Killingworth for the remainder of the weekend.

7:20pm - Men's Pool B - Argentina 17 France 12

Argentina have sent France crashing out of Cup contention with a big upset at Allianz.

The two try performance from Franco Sabato stole the show for the Argentinians, who will progress to the Cup quarter finals alongside Kenya from Pool B.

7pm - Biggest test to come for New Zealand women

New Zealand and Australia have been head and shoulders above the rest through the women's fixtures to date, with a showdown set for Sunday afternoon.


6:55pm - Men's Pool B - Kenya 26 Wales 12

Lloyd Lewis scored a scintillating try to kick things off for Wales before William Ambaka did the same for Kenya, levelling the score at 7-all.

The Kenyans kicked clear in the remainder of the first term, through tries to Daniel Sikuta and Eden Agero, with Arthur Ochieng adding another when play resumed.

Wales scored a late consolation try but it was all over bar the shouting - Kenya claiming their second win of the day and securing a Cup quarter final berth.

6:35pm - Anstee finds happy hunting ground

We spoke to Tim Anstee after Australia's win over Canada.


6:35pm - Men's Pool C - South Africa 33 England 12

England stunned the Blitzboks in the opening minute when Oliver Lindsay-Hague plucked a kick from the grasp of a South African defender to score but the South Africans hit straight back through all time great Sevens great, Seabelo Senatla.

Timothy Agaba was denied a try when he slid dead in goal trying to score closer to the posts but Cecil Afrika made amends after Taiye Ryan Olowofela dropped the ball cold five out from his line.The Blitzboks are red hot. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyJustin Geduld scored under the sticks on the stroke of half time, giving the Blitzboks a 21-7 lead at the break.

Geduld crossed again two minutes into the second term before Dan Bibby grubbered his way over the line to give England a sniff.

Senatla eradicated any English hope with his second in the final minute, ensuring South Africa finish top of Pool C.

6:15pm - Aussies go two from two

ICYMI, here is a full wrap and reaction of Australia's big win over Canada.

We've got some highlights for you, too.


6:10pm - Men's Pool C - PNG 19 Spain 17

Spain were in control early and Manuel Sainz-Trapaga turned that pressure into points in the 3rd minute before adding another in the 5th.

PNG kept in touch with a try to Gairo Kapana on the half time siren before Spain extended the margin once more.

But PNG weren't dead and buried, William Tirang scoring one of the tries of the tournament to date to make it a 17-14 ball game with two to play and a Spanish player in the sin bin.

Then, with the final siren ringing out in the background, PNG won a penalty and quick hands from Freddy Rova found Tirang in space 20 out, who duly scored the match winner.

5:35pm - Men's Pool D - Australia 27 Canada 5

Canada scored a controversial opening try before Australia took control, Lewi Holland catching the Canadians napping down the short side to level the score at 5-all.

Holland wasn't content and took over on the right hand side of the field, palming a defender and sprinting away to score his second.Tim Anstee scored a stellar try against Canada. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyThat was the end of the scoring in the first term but Tim Anstee's try was worth the wait, Maurice Longbottom putting him through a hole from 50 before Anstee did his best Emma Tonegato impression, zigzagging his way to a try under the posts.

Longbottom was once again the man responsible for setting up Australia's next, stepping in and out of tackles before finding John Porch for a try.

Porch then popped a pass for James Stannard to score the final five pointer of the match, Australia keeping their spot atop Pool D with a match against Scotland at 8:04pm AEDT.

5:15pm - Men's Pool D - USA 26 Scotland 12

Perry Baker plucked an intercept and set off in open space for USA's first of the day, his second of the tournament.

Baker set up the next American try, Danny Barrett the beneficiary of his assist.

Stephen Tomasin was the next to score, Maka Unufe flying high to win the ball back from the kick off following Barrett's try.

Baker added a fourth on the stroke of half time, the Americans in top gear against a shellshocked Scotland side, who scored two second half tries.

4:55pm - Men's Pool A - New Zealand 31 Samoa 0

New Zealand are yet to concede a point in Sydney. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyNew Zealand were the dominant side throughout the first term and had two tries to show for it at the break.

Kurt Baker added New Zealand's third halfway through the second to put the result beyond doubt before Sam Dickson and debutant Etene Nanai-Seturo scored, keeping the Kiwi slate clean in Sydney.

4:35pm - Aussies lock in for day two


4:30pm - Men's Pool B - Fiji 24 Russia 0

Russia limited the amount of loose, clean ball Fiji could get their hands on and a stodgy first half followed.

It was left to Amenoni Nasilasila to break the game open, scoring a dazzling try down the left sideline to break the deadlock.Fiji fans are out in force at Allianz. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyThen, on the stroke of half time, Eroni Sau stepped inside two Russian defenders to waltz over.

The crowd favourites added another pair of five pointers in the second term to complete a comfortable, not convincing, win.

4:05pm - Men's Pool B - Argentina 28 Wales 21

Argentina shot out to a 14-0 lead in the first two minutes thanks to tries to Fernando Luna and Franco Sabato but Wales hit back with two tries of their own, levelling the score at 14-all heading into the break.

Marcos Moroni scored a fantastic chip and chase try to put the Argentinians back in front and another try soon followed, Sabato nabbing a double.

Wales weren't done with, though, Luke Morgan breaking the Argentinian line and hitting full stride from 80 out to score under the sticks.

It was too little and too late, though, as Argentina claimed their second win in as amny Sydney starts.

3:45pm - Men's Pool B - Kenya 17 France 14

Kenya fans are happy fans at the moment. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyKenya put their noses in front early but France threw a one-two punch prior to half time, Jean Pascal Barraque and Paulin Riva crossing to ensure the French took a lead into the break.

Oscar Ouma returned serve for the Kenyans and a deadlock ensued, Daniel Sikuta scoring the match winner from some turnover ball five metres out from the French line.

3:25pm - Men's Pool C - South Africa 38 Spain 0

The Blitzboks are flying in Sydney. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyRosko Specman blew an early try but well and truly atoned for that, scoring a double in as many minutes to take his tournament tally to five.

Ruhan Nel scored South Africa's third after a sloppy start to the second term, some set piece brilliance setting up the try.

The Blitzboks hit their straps in the final few minutes, running up a big score to remain undefeated in Sydney.

3pm - Men's Pool C - England 35 PNG 5

England have picked up where they left off on day one, cruising to a comfortable win against PNG.

PNG could not get their hands on the ball in the first half and from their five visits to the PNG 22, England crossed three times.

It was more of the same in the second term, PNG crossing for a late consolation try.

2:30pm - Aussies react to Cup semi win

ICYMI, you can read a full match report and reaction to Australia's Cup semi win here.


Alicia Quirk is confident the 24 hour break will be no hindrance as the Aussies strive to claim back-to-back World Series crowns.

"It’s a first for us playing the third day with just the final," she said.

"It will be a new experience to all teams.

"But we will do the exact same thing like we normally do and prep like it’s a day two final, just go home recover get as much sleep as we can and fix all the bumps and bruises and be ready to fire tomorrow."

2:20pm - Women's Cup semi - New Zealand 26 Canada 0

New Zealand will face Australia in the Cup final. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyNew Zealand were in complete control for the large majority of the first term, Portia Woodman scoring her 13th try of the tournament before Gayle Broughton added her team's second.

When Canada did get the ball they were unable to put any pressure on an organised, committed New Zealand defensive unit.

That forced passes when they weren't required and one of those passes found the hands of Kelly Brazier, who reached out to score despite some desperate defence.

Michaela Blyde scored the sealer, booking a showdown between Australia and New Zealand in the Cup final tomorrow.

1:55pm - Women's Cup semi - Australia 31 Russia 0

Australia set up shop inside the Russian 22 but weren't able to string phases together as they have all tournament, some individual brilliance from Emma Tonegato drawing two defenders and freeing up Emilee Cherry, who scored under the posts.

Cherry and Tonegato reversed roles for Australia's second but that is where the scoring ended in the first term, the Australians lacking fluidity with ball in hand.Tim Walsh's side are yet to concede a point. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyCharlotte Caslick scored her customary quick tap and go try from 50 out halfway through the second term, putting the Aussies up 19-0.

Cassie Staples set up and scored the match winner, cleaning up a loose ball before getting up off the turf to chase down a pinpoint Emma Sykes grubber.

Alicia Quirk then put the icing on the cake, plucking an intercept to run 50 metres and score after the final siren.

It wasn't the prettiest of Australian wins but it did show their physical side, with Russia taking it to them up front and the Aussies responding through some resounding hits on the defensive side of the ball.

Australia will face the winner of New Zealand and Canada in the Cup final tomorrow, at 2:37pm AEDT.

1:35pm - Women's fifth place playoff semi - France 17 Ireland 7

Neither side looked particularly threatening early, France eventually grinding their way into the Irish 22 and finding enough space for Montserrat Amedee to score.

Ireland repelled French attacks immediately after they scored their first and returned serve but after the resumption of play, Seraphine Okemba scooted down the right sideline from 40 out to score her third try of the weekend.

Okemba was the one to put the result beyond doubt, with France to face Spain in the fifth place playoff.

12:55pm - Women's fifth place playoff semi - Spain 24 USA 19

Spain stunned the Americans with a triple treat of tries inside the first five minutes, USA not touching down until the siren had rung out to signal the end of the first term.

USA regained the ascendency with more control of the ball in the second half but they couldn't get the ball to Naya Tapper in space and as a result, Spain's defensive work was too organised to let a break slip.

It's all happening at Allianz. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyThat held true until a wayward lineout fell into the arms of the Ryan Carlyle on halfway, the defensive line parting down the middle and a try following soon after.

The momentum was then in USA's favour and Tapper finally found the ball in space, reaching out to touch down in athletic fashion.

Patricia Garcia won it for Spain after the final siren had sounded, taking a quick tap and running 60 metres to cap a brilliant hat trick performance.

12:35pm - Caslick mic'd up


Take a look at a typically brilliant opening day through the eyes of Charlotte Caslick.

12:30pm - Women's challenge trophy final - England 29 Fiji 10

England wouldn't have been pleased to end up in the trophy challenge part of the draw but they have hit their straps on day two.

Jess Breach scored her ninth try of the tournament in a comprehensive win against Fiji, who scored a brilliant team try late in the first term.

12:10pm - Women's 11th place playoff - Japan 41 PNG 5

Japan have finally broken their duck, claiming 11th place with a resounding win over a hapless PNG.


It was a procession of tries for the Japanese, with PNG scoring their solitary try for the tournament in the first term.

11:10am - Women's Cup quarter final - Canada 28 France 12

Both sides crossed twice in the first term, a conversion giving Canada the upper hand before Brittany Benn crossed under the posts to open up a nine point lead.

Breanne Nicholas scored the sealer for the Canadians, booking their ticket to a Cup semi-final clash with New Zealand.

10:50am - Women's Cup quarter final - New Zealand 36 Ireland 0

With Australia's women in cruise control, New Zealand have fired their own warning shot with a 36 point thumping of Ireland.


Portia Woodman added her 11th and 12th try of the tournament, with Michaela Blyde also nabbing a double.

They will now face the winner of Canada and France's clash in a Cup semi-final.

10:30am - Australia v Spain highlights

ICYMI, here are the highlights from Australia's Cup quarter final win.


10:25am - Women's Cup quarter final - Russia 19 USA 14

Where Australia had it all their own way, Russia were forced to grind their way to a Cup semi-final in a tale of two halves against USA.

Russia shot out to a 19-0 lead by the time the oranges were rolled out at half time but USA returned serve in the second term with two tries of their own.

A grandstand finish ensued but the Russians held on, booking their ticket to the Cup semi-finals, where they will face Australia at 1:37pm AEDT.

10:15am - Aussies react to Cup QF win

Here's what the Australians had to say after their second win over Spain in as many days, as well as a full match report.

While Vani Pelite had seen Emma Tonegato's "cobra" move before, she was particularly impressed with the form of Emilee Cherry, who was rested through the first two matches yesterday.


"Cherry was rested yesterday so it’s great to have her back out on the field and see those combinations in form again," Pelite said.

"The vibe in the change room is really good, the girls are coming along very well and its feeling exactly like Dubai.

"Hopefully we can go all the way."

10:05am - Women's Cup quarter final - Australia 29 Spain 0

Charlotte Caslick starred in the quarter final win. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyA red hot start from the Australians on day two.

It was on from the outset as the Aussies won the kick off and worked their way downfield for the first try of the match, Charlotte Caslick touching down after some determined bursts from Emma Tonegato and slick hands from both Alicia Quirk and Emma Sykes.

Emilee Cherry was next to strike, leaving Spanish defenders clutching at air after a quick stop-start move froze would-be defenders.

It was Cherry and Caslick combining for the latter's second, the former throwing a beautiful, looping cutout to create the necessary space for Caslick to split the line, race away and dot down under the posts.

Emma Tonegato was on fire against Spain. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleySpain pressed the Aussies late in the first term but some sharp Tonegato work over the breakdown ensured a 17-0 lead at the break.

Sharni Williams was injected into the fold at half time and with her first touch, a switch off of Quirk, she trucked over the top of two defenders to score Australia's fourth.

Tonegato scored a simply superb try to round out a comprehensive win, Quirk grubbering through to find the star centre out wide from inside the Australian 22, Tonegato cleaning the ball up and keeping the Spanish defenders at bay with a slalom style burst to the line from 70 out.

Australia will face the winner of Russia and USA in a Cup semi-final.

9:55am - Before Australia's Cup QF, Demi Hayes took us behind the scenes


9:45am - Challenge trophy semi-final - Fiji 19 Japan 10

Fiji were the first to cross but they gifted Chisata Yokoo a try on the stroke of half time with a wayward offload deep inside their own 22, making it a two point game at the break.

That was just a blip on the radar, though, as the Fijians resumed control to run in two more tries in the second term, putting the result beyond doubt before a late Japanese try.

They will face England in the challenge trophy final, with Japan to face PNG in the 11th place playoff.

9:20am - Challenge trophy semi-final - England 50 PNG 0

Heather Fisher and England are on the board on day two. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyEngland have kicked off day two in fine style, keeping PNG scoreless in a 50 point thumping.

Hat tricks to Jess Breach and Lydia Thompson kept the scoreboard ticking over and England's dominance with ball in hand meant PNG are still yet to score a point, four games into the tournament.

8:40am - Day one catch up

ICYMI, here's how all the action panned out on day one.

8:30am - Aussie fixtures

Women

9:44am - Cup quarter final - Australia vs Spain

TBA

Men

5:15pm - Pool D - Australia vs Canada

8:04pm - Pool D - Australia vs Scotland