Australian U20s coach Simon Cros has named the starting XV tasked with fighting for fifth place tonight.
There'll be just one new face in the side that will take on the Scots, with winger Semisi Tupou replacing the injured Simon Kennewell in their final World Championship match-up.
Both sides have lost just one match through the tournament, finishing second in their respective pools, but will be looking to finish their tournaments on a winning note.Coach Simon Cron said defence would be crucial in the match.
“Scotland have been an excellent team throughout the tournament and play with a lot of pride in their jersey," he said.
“We will play to our processes and back our defence which has been very solid throughout the Championship.”
The Aussie U20s take on Scotland in the World Rugby U20s fifth-place playoff, kicking off at 8:30pm AEST, LIVE on FOX SPORTS.
TEAM
Australia U20s to take on Scotland
1. Cody Walker, NSW Gen Blue, Easts
2. Jordan Uelese, Melbourne Rebels, Melbourne University
3. Shambeckler Vui, Western Force, University of WA
4. Ryan McCauley, NSW Gen Blue, Easts
5. HarryHockings, Queensland U20s, University of Queensland
6. Angus Scott-Young (VC), Queensland U20s, University of Queensland
7. Liam Wright, Queensland U20s, Easts
8. Reece Hewat (C), Queensland U20s, Norths
9. Harrison Goddard, Melbourne Rebels U20s, Randwick
10. Hamish Stewart (VC), Queensland Reds, Bond University
11. Semisi Tupou, Melbourne Rebels U20s, Box Hill
12. Sione Tuipulotu, Melbourne Rebels U20s, Southern Districts
13. Izaia Perese, Queensland Reds, Easts
14. Henry Hutchison, Australian Sevens, Randwick
15. Liam McNamara, Queensland Reds, Easts
Reserves
16. Efi Maafu, Queensland U20s, Wests
17. Harry Johnson-Holmes, NSW Gen Blue U20s, Sydney University
18. Gavin Luka, Queensland U20s, Bond University
19. Lachlan Swinton, NSW Gen Blue U20s, Sydney University
20. Rob Valetini, Brumbies, Wests
21. Harry Nucifora Queensland U20s, Bond University
22. NickJooste, Brumbies U20s, Wests
23. Dylan Riley, Melbourne Rebels U20s, Box Hill