Super W: All the squad news ahead of the 2021 season

Thu, 10/06/2021, 04:55 am
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
All the squad news ahead of the 2021 Super W season. Photo: Getty Images

The Super W is fast approaching as players look to press their claims ahead of the upcoming July series against Samoa and RWC 2021.

Entering the competition as champions, the Waratahs will be looking to continue their unbeaten run as they search for a four-peat.

Watch every minute of Super W competition on Stan Sport. Start your Free Sport Trial Now

However, there will be plenty of teams hopeful of knocking them off, with the likes of the Reds and Brumbies eager to impress after the season was cut short.

This year will see the introduction of a new team, President's XV, introduced as the competition looks to further opportunities for players.

With the competition set to start on June 19, Rugby.com.au casts its eye over all the squads for the upcoming season

POOL A

Brumbies

Plenty of continuity for new coach Dan Hawke with 18 of their 28-women squad from last year returning for 2021.

Wallaroos star Lilyann Mason-Spice is the star recruit for the club, linking up after winning a trio of premierships for the Waratahs.

Lock Michaela Leonard and halfback Jane Garraway are among five still at the club since their inaugural year, with the pair expected to continue in leadership roles.

FORWARDS

Ash Fernandez - Canberra Royals

Emily Sogal - Tuggeranong Vikings

Grace Kemp - Canberra Royals

Harriet Elleman - Wagga Aggies

Iris Verebalavu - Uni-Norths Owls

Kimberly Fyfe - Dubbo Kangaroos

Louise Burrows - Canberra Royals

Michaela Leonard - Tuggeranong Vikings

Montana Ojeda - Gordon Rugby

Niki Paterson - Canberra Royals

Pearl Rakete - Goulburn Dirty Reds

Rebecca Symth - Narromine Gorillas

Tayla Stanford - Tuggeranong Vikings

Zali Waihape-Andrews - Tuggeranong Vikings

BACKS

Apryll Green - Wagga City

Ash Bishop - Canberra Royals

Claudia Obst - Uni-Norths Owls

Ella Ryan - Canberra Royals

Gislea Vea - Tuggeranong Vikings

Halley Derera - Canberra Royals

Jane Garraway - Uni-Norths Owls

Lillyann Mason-Spice - Dubbo Kangaroos

Makayla Morris - Tuggeranong Vikings

Pesi Palu - Uni-Norths Owls

Susannah Cooke - Eastern Suburbs Sydney

Talei Qalo Wilson - Uni-Norths Owls

Teliya Hetaraka - Tuggeranong Vikings

Tess Staines - Daramalan College

The Brumbies opened their campaign in 2020 with a dominant win

Queensland Reds

Head coach Rama Chand has put together a strong squad as the Reds reward a host of strong performances across club rugby and the University Sevens.

The squad includes 14 returning players from previous Super W campaigns, headlined by Wallaroos Liz Patu, Christina Sekona, Cecilia Smith and Cobie-Jane Morgan. 

The Reds will be looking to go one better in 2020 after they finished second behind the Waratahs following the abrupt end of the season.

FORWARDS

Aleena Greenhalgh - Bond University

Annabelle Codey - Easts

April Ngatupuna - Easts

Bree-Anna Cheatham - Wests

Carola Kreis - Bond University

Christina Sekona - Sunnybank

Isah Soloai - Easts

Laina Cooper-Finau - Easts

Lesa Kaleti Mataafa - Sunnybank

Lucy Lockhart - Bond University

Madi Schuck - Bond University

Maletina Brown -Easts

Sophie Holyman - Bond University

Tiarna Molloy - Wests

Vetekina Aho-Fangaloka - Sunnybank

Liz Patu – Wests

BACKS

Asako Ono - Easts

Caitlyn Costello - Bond University

Cecilia Smith - Easts

Cobie-Jane Morgan - Easts

Destiny Brill - Easts

Diaz Seumanutafa - Bond University

Emily Bass - Bond University

Ivania Wong - Sunnybank

Kauna Lopa - Sunnybank

Loretta Lealifano - Easts

Luisa Sekona - Sunnybank

Melanie Wilks - Bond University

The Reds looked in good form as they defeated the Brumbies in Canberra 24-12.

Western Force

The Western Force has named a strong squad as they look to perform and impress under head coach Wayne Walden.

They have re-aligned with the Force branding, with WA Rugby still running the operations of the team.

Walden will have an exciting backline at his disposal, led by Wallaroos stars Arianna Hira-Herangi and Trilleen Pomare.

FORWARDS

Brooke Mason – Wanneroo

Cherysh O’Kalani-Leaf – Wests Scarborough

Claudia Foster – Wests Scarborough

Emma Decupper – Cottesloe

Grace Gayton – Wests Scarborough

Juraea Turner – Kalamunda

Katie Barnes – Cottesloe

Mahalia Ellis – Cottesloe

Naomi Kamizana-Heke – Kalamunda

Sera Ah Sam – Wanneroo

Shiane Kani – Wanneroo

Tamika Jones – Wanneroo

Teri-Josie Sciascla – Kalamunda

Tessah Roache – Wanneroo

Tui Cope – Kalamunda

Yolanda Forsyth – Cottesloe

BACKS

Aiysha Wigley – Wanneroo

Ariana Hira-Herangi – Wanneroo

Jessica Henry – Cottesloe

Langley Sesega – Cottesloe

Macey Simpkins – Wanneroo

Moana Paul – Kalamunda

Nicole Leddington – Wests Scarborough

Paihau Pomare – Wanneroo

Rheanna Quan – Wests Scarborough

Trilleen Pomare – Wanneroo

Rugby WA takes on the Waratahs

POOL B

Melbourne Rebels

Melbourne Rebels coach Alana Thomas has confirmed a 34-women squad for the upcoming season, headlined by their Super W Player of the Year Janita Kareta.

Kareta is joined by Wallaroos’ squad members, Georgia Cormick and Tiarah Minns and 2020 co-captains Mel Kawa and Meretiana Robinson.

Melbourne has opted for a fresh approach, with 23 new players included in the squad as they look to reward strong performances in the Lindroth Cup.

FORWARDS

Ashley Marsters - Harlequins/Hunter Wildfires

Celeste Utumapu - Northern Panthers

Eirenei Nanai - Northern Panthers

Emily Harvey - Melbourne University

Janita Kareta - Power House/Hunter Wildfires

Maryann Utai - Hunter Wildfires

May Elder - Power House

Melanie Kawa - Melbourne University

Michaela Maunsell - Northern Panthers

Nawel Remini - Power House

Norma Fuaiva’a - Northern Panthers

Nuala OConnor - Melbourne Unicorns

Tiarah Minns - Melbourne University/Sydney Uni

Utumalefata Eli - Casey Crusaders

Willow Rowland - Northern Panthers

BACKS

Allyssa Lolesio-Pua - Melbourne University

Amy Williams - Melbourne University

Annie Buntine - Melbourne University

Georgia Cormick - Power House

Jade Te Aute - Power House

Jemma Collins - Melbourne Unicorns

Jessica Campbell - Northern Panthers

Katie Budgen - Melbourne Unicorns

Kelera Ratu - Melbourne University

Kirsty Matapa - Power House

Rosalia Leumuava - Northern Panthers

Sarah Hogan - Melbourne University

The Brumbies survived a scare to beat the Rebels 25-22 at Mars Stadium.

NSW Waratahs

The Waratahs have named eight players with Wallaroos experience in their 27-player squad

Coach Campbell Aitken has named a strong squad as they look to defend their crown, currently unbeaten across the three seasons.

Wallaroos captain and back-rower Grace Hamilton will once again take charge, joined by the likes of Emily Chancellor, Mahalia Murphy and Iliseva Batibasaga.

FORWARDS

Asoiva (Eva) Karpani - Randwick

Brianna Hoy - Sydney University

Bridie O’Gorman - Sydney University

Emily Chancellor - Sydney University

Emily Robinson - Warringah

Faliki Pohiva - Sydney University

Fi Jones - Sydney University

Grace Hamilton - Sydney University

Kaitlan Leaney - Hunter Wildfires

Penelope Leiataua - Sydney University

Piper Duck - Sydney University

Sabine Blakeman - Warringah

Sera Naiqama - Sydney University

Skye Churchill - Easts

BACKS

Adiana Talakai - Sydney University

Arabella McKenzie - Easts

Ashleigh Walker - Hunter Wildfires

Georgina Fredrichs - Easts

Georgina Tuipulotu - Sydney University

Iliseva Batibasaga - Sydney University

Katrina Barker - Warringah

Layne Morgan - Easts

Mahalia Murphy - Western Sydney Two Blues

Margot Vella - Warringah

Maya Stewart - Easts

Nicole Nathan - Easts

Pauline Piliae - Western Sydney Two Blues

The Super W had its season launch at C.ex International Stadium in Coffs Harbour.

President's XV

In their foundation season, head coach Inge Visser has built a strong team of players from across the country.

Front-rower Melissa Fatu and Jemina McCalman are amongst the former and current Wallaroos named in the squad,

Meanwhile, former Rugby WA/Force winger Claudia Neilson has made the move over as she looks to impress after a impresive showing for Sydney Uni in the AON Uni Sevens.

FORWARDS

Alaya Cook - QLD

Alexandera Sulusi – Gordon

Candice Clay - Hunter Wildfires

Emma Bradford - Hunter Wildfires

Grace Qarinavlu – QLD

Hana Lane – Wests Bulldogs

Karen Nabularua - NSW

Kate Holland – Hunter Wildfires

Melissa Fatu – Gordon

Miki Trbojevic – Easts (NSW)

Moniqca Mo'ale – Randwick

Rosie Ebbage - Gordon

Tasmin Shepperd – Sydney University

Trudi Peterson – Hunter Wildfires

Yolanda Maiava – Western Sydney Two Blues

BACKS

Claudia Nielson – Tamworth Pirates

Isla Norman-Bell – Sydney University

Jasmin Huriwai - Western Sydney Two Blues

Jemima McCalman – Sydney Uni

Jetaya Faifua – Bond University

Katie Sampford – Hunter Wildfires

Maraea Tupai – Wests Bulldogs

Paris Ignegneri – Manly

Renae Nona - Sunnybank

Renez Bates – Easts (QLD)

Shenay Ball - Terrigal

Tylah Vallance – Sydney University

Vani Va'aga - Sunnybank

Share
Rugby.com.au Logo

The Rugby.com.au are a proud part of Rugby AU

© 2021 Australian Rugby. All rights reserved.