Super Rugby Trans-Tasman: All the team news for Round Three

Fri, 28/05/2021, 05:20 am
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
It was a huge night in Sydney as Australia launched its Bid to host Rugby World Cup 2027.

Super Rugby Trans-Tasman resumes for Round Three as the Australian teams search for their first win over their Kiwi counterparts.

Round Two saw another whitewash, with the Crusaders dominating the battle of the champions over the Queensland Reds in the match of the Round.

Watch every minute of Super Rugby Trans-Tasman on Stan Sport. Start your Free Sport Trial Now

Check out below for all the team news as it drops.

NOTE: ALL TEAMS WILL BE CONFIRMED 48 HOURS BEFORE THE RESPECTIVE GAMES.

Friday 28 May 5:05 pm AEST – Hurricanes v Western Force at McLean Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

CLICK HERE FOR FULL TEAM DETAILS

HURRICANES (1-15): Xavier Numia, Asafo Aumua, Tyrel Lomax, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Scott Scrafton, Reed Prinsep (c), Du'Plessis Kirifi, Gareth Evans, Luke Campbell, Orbyn Leger, Salesi Rayasi, Ngani Laumape, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Wes Goosen, Jordie Barrett

Reserves: Ricky Riccitelli, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Alex Fidow, James Blackwell, Ardie Savea, Cam Roigard, Billy Proctor, Vince Aso

INs: Isaia Walker-Leawere, Luke Campbell, Salesi Rayasi, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Ricky Riccitelli, Ardie Savea, Vince Aso

OUTs: Dane Coles, Cam Roigard, Lolagi Visinia, Devan Flanders, Jonathan Taumateine, Liam Mitchell, Julian Savea

FORCE (1-15): Tom Robertson, Andrew Ready, Santiago Medrano, Jeremy Thrush, Sitaleki Timani, Fergus Lee-Warner, Kane Koteka, Tim Anstee, Tomas Cubelli, Domingo Miotti, Jordan Olowofela, Kyle Godwin (c), Richard Kahui, Toni Pulu, Rob Kearney

Reserves: Feleti Kaitu'u, Angus Warner, Greg Holmes, Ryan McCauley, Brynard Stander, Ian Prior, Jack McGregor, Tevita Kuridrani

INs: Toni Pulu, Tevita Kuridrani, Jack McGregor

OUTs: Henry Taefu, Jake McIntyre, Jake Strachan

Tomas Cubelli shrugs off would-be tacklers

Saturday 29 May 3:05 pm AEST – Waratahs v Crusaders at WIN Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

Want to get to the game? Make sure you’ve got your tickets beforehand!

CLICK HERE FOR FULL TEAM DETAILS

WARATAHS (1-15): Angus Bell, Dave Porecki, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Jeremy Williams, Jack Whetton, Lachie Swinton, Jack Dempsey, Will Harris, Jake Gordon (c), Ben Donaldson, Alex Newsome, Lalakai Foketi, Izaia Perese, Jack Maddocks, Will Harrison

Reserves: Joe Cotton, Te Tera Faulkner, Darcy Breen, Sam Caird, Carlo Tizzano, Jack Grant, Tepai Moeroa, Mark Nawaqanitawase

INs: Sam Caird, Jeremy Williams, Tepai Moeroa, Izaia Perese

OUTs: Max Douglas, Hugh Sinclair, James Turner, Charlie Gamble

CRUSADERS (1-15): George Bower, Codie Taylor, Michael Alaalatoa, Quinten Strange, Scott Barrett (c), Whetukamokamo Douglas, Sione Havili Talitui, Cullen Grace, Mitchell Drummond, Richie Mo'unga, Leicester Fainga'anuku, Dallas McLeod, Braydon Ennor, Sevu Reece, Will Jordan

Reserves: Nathan Vella, Tamaiti Williams, Oliver Jager, Samuel Whitelock, Mitchell Dunshea, Bryn Hall, Fergus Burke, Manasa Mataele

INs: Scott Barrett, Fergus Burke, Nathan Vella,

OUTs: Ethan Blackadder, David Havili, Brodie McAlister,

Flash Gordon strikes

Saturday 29 May 5:15 pm AEST – Blues v Brumbies at Eden Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

CLICK HERE FOR FULL TEAM DETAILS

BLUES (1-15): Karl Tu'inukuafe, Kurt Eklund, Marcel Renata, Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, Josh Goodhue, Tom Robinson (c), Dalton Papalii, Hoskins Sotutu, Finlay Christie, Otere Black, AJ Lam, TJ Faiane, Rieko Ioane, Bryce Heem, Zarn Sullivan

Reserves: Soane Vikena, Alex Hodgman, Nepo Laulala, Patrick Tuipulotu, Akira Ioane, Jonathan Ruru, Harry Plummer, Mark Telea

INs: Nepo Laulala, Jonathan Ruru, Mark Telea, Hoskins Sotutu

OUTs: Ofa Tuungafasi, Blake Gibson, Sam Nock, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens

BRUMBIES (1-15): Scott Sio, Connal McInerney, Allan Alaalatoa (c), Darcy Swain, Nick Frost, Rob Valetini, Tom Cusack, Henry Stowers, Nic White, Noah Lolesio, Tom Wright, Irae Simone, Len Ikitau, Solomone Kata, Tom Banks

Reserves: Folau Fainga'a, Harry Lloyd, Sefo Kautai, Tom Hooper, Luke Reimer, Ryan Lonergan, Bayley Kuenzle, Mack Hansen

INs: Folau Fainga'a, Luke Reimer, Sefo Kautai, Nic White

OUTs: Lachlan Lonergan, Rory Scott, Tom Ross, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa

Kuenzle made an immediate impact off the bench for the Brumbies in Waikato

Saturday 29 May 7:45 pm AEST – Reds v Chiefs at Queensland Country Bank Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport and LIVE on 9Gem

Want to get to the game? Make sure you’ve got your tickets beforehand!

CLICK HERE FOR FULL TEAM DETAILS

REDS (1-15): Feao Fotuaika, Brandon Paenga-Amosa, Taniela Tupou, Ryan Smith, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Angus Scott-Young, Liam Wright (co-c), Harry Wilson, Tate McDermott, James O'Connor, Filipo Daugunu, Isaac Henry, Hunter Paisami, Suliasi Vunvalu, Bryce Hegarty

Reserves: Josh Nasser, Dane Zander, Zane Nonggorr, Seru Uru, Fraser McReight, Kalani Thomas, Hamish Stewart, Ilaisa Droasese

INs: Ilaisa Droasese, Zane Nonggorr, Josh Nasser

OUTs: Jock Campbell, Harry Hoopert, Alex Mafi

CHIEFS (1-15): Aidan Ross, Bradley Slater, Angus Ta'avao, Mitchell Brown, Tupou Vaa'i, Pita Gus Sowakula, Lachlan Boshier, Luke Jacobson, Brad Weber, Damian McKenzie, Chase Tiatia, Alex Nankivell, Anton Lienert-Brown, Bailyn Sullivan, Kaleb Trask

Reserves: Saminsoni Taukei'aho, Reuben O'Neill, Sione Mafileo, Zane Kapeli, Liam Messam, Xavier Roe, Quinn Tupaea, Shaun Stevenson

INs: Mitchell Brown, Angus Ta'avao, Shaun Stevenson, Reuben O'Neill, Quinn Tupaea

OUTs: Atu Noli, Josh Lord, Jonah Lowe, Liam Messam, Ollie Norris

Wilson sells some candy

Sunday 30 May 3:00 pm AEST – Highlanders v Rebels at Leichhardt Oval, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

CLICK HERE FOR FULL TEAM DETAILS

HIGHLANDERS (1-15): Ethan De Groot, Liam Coltman, Siate Tokolahi, Pari Pari Parkinson, Josh Dickson, Shannon Frizell, James Lentjes, Hugh Renton, Aaron Smith (co-c), Mitch Hunt, Jona Nareki, Scott Gregory, Michael Collins, Sio Tomkinson, Josh Ioane

Reserves: Ash Dixon (co-c), Ayden Johnstone, Jeff Thwaites, Manaaki Selby-Rickit, Kazuki Himeno, Kayne Hammington, Ngatungane Punivai, Billy Harmon

INs: James Lentjes, Jeff Thwaites, Manaaki Selby-Rickit

OUTs: Josh Hohneck, Bryn Evans, Sam Gilbert

REBELS (1-15): Cameron Orr, Jordan Uelese, Cabous Eloff, Ross Haylett-Petty, Trevor Hosea, Rob Leota, Michael Wells, Isi Naisarani, Joe Powell, Carter Gordon, Marika Koroibete, Matt To'ouma (c), Campbell Magnay, Lachie Anderson, George Worth

Reserves: James Hanson, Matt Gibbon, Lucio Sordoni, Steve Cummins, Richard Hardwick, Frank Lomani, Stacey Ili, Andrew Kellaway

INs: Lachie Anderson, Steve Cummins

OUTs: James Tuttle, Josh Kemeny

Absolute class from Aaron Smith for the Highlanders try.

Share
Rugby.com.au Logo

The Rugby.com.au are a proud part of Rugby AU

© 2021 Australian Rugby. All rights reserved.