Log in

Super Rugby Pacific Teams: All the team news for Round 15

Wed, 25/05/2022, 8:56 pm
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
The Moana Pasifika hosted the Force at Mt Smart Stadium.

The final round of Super Rugby Pacific is here as the clubs name their teams for an all-important round 15.

The Crusaders will look to lock up second spot with a win over the Queensland Reds, who are boosted by returning skipper Liam Wright.

Catch every game of the 2022 Super Rugby Pacific season on Stan Sport. Start your Free Sport Trial Now

In a Saturday quadruple-header, finals spots are up for grabs as the Chiefs travel to Fiji to face the Drua, whilst the Western Force need a win over the Hurricanes in Perth to keep their finals dreams alive.

The action rounds out on Sunday with the Melbourne Rebels looking to finish on a high when they host the eighth-placed Highlanders.

Check out all the details for the Super Rugby Pacific teams for round 15 as they drop:

Friday 27 May 5:05 pm AEST – Crusaders v Queensland Reds at OrangeTheory Stadium, ad-free, live and on-demand on Stan Sport

CRUSADERS (1-15): George Bower, Brodie McAlister, Oli Jager, Scott Barrett (c), Sam Whitelock, Pablo Matera, Ethan Blackadder, Cullen Grace, Bryn Hall, Fergus Burke, Leicester Faninga'anuku, David Havili, Braydon Ennor, Sevu Reece, Will Jordan

RESERVES: Ricky Jackson, Finlay Brewis, Tamaiti Williams, Zach Gallagher, Tom Christie, Mitch Drummond, Chay Fihaki, George Bridge

REDS (1-15): Dane Zander, Matt Faessler, Feao Fotuaika, Seru Uru, Ryan Smith, Angus Scott-Young, Fraser McReight, Harry Wilson, Tate McDermott (co-c), Lawson Creighton, Filipo Daugunu, Hamish Stewart, Jordan Petaua, Suliasi Vunivalu, Jock Campbell.

RESERVES: Richie Asiata, Harry Hoopert, Sef Fa’agase, Angus Blyth, Connor Vest, Liam Wright (co-c), Kalani Thomas, Mac Grealy

Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Assistant Referees: James Doleman, Stu Curran

Saturday 28 May 1:00 pm AEST – Fijian Drua v Chiefs at Churchill Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

DRUA (1-15): Haereiti Hetet, Zuriel Togiatama, Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, Isoa Nasilasila, Viliame Rarasea, Joseva Tamani, Rusiate Nasove, Nemani Nagusa (c), Frank Lomani, Teti Tela, Vinaya Habosi, Kalaveti Ravouvou, Apisalome Vota, Ilaisa Droasese, Kitione Taliga

RESERVES: Tevita Ikanivere, Timoci Sauvoli, Manasa Saulo, Chris Minimbi, Mesulame Dolokoto, Peni Matawalu, Caleb Muntz, Onisi Ratave

CHIEFS (1-15): Aidan Ross, Samisoni Taukei'aho, Angus Ta'avao, Brodie Retallick Tupou Vaa'i, Samnipeni Finau, Luke Jacobson, Pita Gus Sowakula, Brad Weber (c), Bryn Gatland, Alex Nankivell, Quinn Tupaea, Rameka Pohipi, Emoni Narawa, Kaleb Trask

RESERVES: Bradley Slater, Ollie Norris, Atu Moli, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Kaylum Boshier, Cortez Ratima, Josh Ioane, Jonah Lowe

Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Assistant Referees: Angus Mabey, Dan Waenga

Saturday 28 May 5:05 pm AEST – Moana Pasifika v Brumbies at Mt Smart Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

PASIFIKA (1-15): Abraham Pole, Ray Niula, Sekope Kepu (c), Michael Curry, Sam Slade, Solomone Funaki, Alamanda Motuga, Henry Time-Stowers, Jonathan Taumateine, Christian Leali'ifano, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Danny Toala, Levi Aumua, Solomone Kata, William Havili

RESERVES: Samiuela Moli, Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Joe 'Apiokotoa, Sione Tuipolotu, Lotu Inisi, Manu Paea, Fine Inisi, Anzelo Tuitavuki

BRUMBIES (1-15): Scott Sio, Connal McInerney, Allan Alaalatoa, Darcy Swain, Nick Frost, Tom Hooper, Jahrome Brown, Pete Samu, Nic White, Noah Lolesio, Andy Muirhead, Irae Simone, Len Ikitau, Tom Wright, Tom Banks

RESERVES: Lachlan Lonergan, James Slipper, Sefo Kautai, Cadeyrn Neville, Rory Scott, Ryan Lonergan, Rod Iona, Hudson Creighton

Referee: Mike Fraser

Assistant Referees: James Doleman, Jono Bredin

Saturday 28 May 7:45 pm AEST – NSW Waratahs v Blues at Leichhardt Oval, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport and Nine Network

WARATAHS (1-15): Angus Bell, Dave Porecki, Archer Holz, Jed Holloway, Ned Hanigan, Charlie Gamble, Michael Hooper, Will Harris, Jake Gordon (c), Tane Edmed, Dylan Pietsch, Lalakai Foketi, Alex Newsome, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Ben Donaldson

RESERVES: Mahe Vailanu, Tetera Faulkner, Paddy Ryan, Hugh Sinclair, Jeremy Williams, Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco, Jack Grant, Jamie Roberts

BLUES (1-15): Jordan Lay, Ricky Riccitelli, Nepo Laulala, Luke Romano, Josh Goodhue, Anton Segner, Adrian Choat, Taine Plumtree, Sam Nock, Jock McKenzie, AJ Lam, Corey Evans, Tamati Tua, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens, Zarn Sullivan

RESERVES: Soane Vikena, Karl Tu'inukuafe, Marcel Renata, Sam Darry, Cameron Suafoa, Akira Ioane, Taufa Funaki, Nigel Ah-Wong

Referee: Paul Williams

Assistant Referees: TBC, Matt Kellahan

Saturday 28 May 10:00 pm AEST – Western Force v Hurricanes at HBF Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport and the Nine Network

FORCE (1-15): Tom Robertson, Andrew Ready, Santiago Medrano, Ryan McCauley, Jeremy Thrush, Fergus Lee-Warner, Tim Anstee, Jackson Pugh, Ian Prior, Reesjan Pasitoa, Manasa Mataele, Richard Kahui, Bryon Ralston, Toni Pulu, Jake McIntyre

RESERVES: Feleti Kaitu'u, Angus Wagner, Bo Abra, Izack Rodda, Jack Winchester, Michael McDonald, Kyle Godwin, Brad Lacey

HURRICANES (1-15): Pouri Rakete-Stones, Dane Coles, Owen Franks, James Blackwell, Justin Sangster, Caleb Delany, Du'Plessis Kirifi, Brayden Iose, TJ Perenara (c), Aidan Morgan, Salesi Rayasi, Billy Proctor, Bailyn Sullivan, Wes Goosen, Josh Moorby

RESERVES: Asafo Aumua, Xavier Numia, Tevita Mafileo, Blake Gibson, Ardie Savea, Jamie Booth, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Teihorangi Walden

Referee: Angus Gardner

Assistant Referees: Graham Cooper, Jordan Kaminski

Sunday 29 May 2:00 pm AEST – Melbourne Rebels v Highlanders at AAMI Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport and the Nine Network

REBELS (1-15): Matt Gibbon, Jordan Uelese, Pone Fa’amausili, Matt Philip, Josh Canham, Michael Wells (c), Brad Wilkin, Rob Leota, James Tuttle, Carter Gordon, Glen Vaihu, Matt To'omua, Andrew Kellaway, Lukas Ripley, Reece Hodge

RESERVES: James Hanson, Cameron Orr, Cabous Eloff, Ross Haylett-Petty, Richard Hardwick, Joe Powell, Nick Jooste, George Worth

HIGHLANDERS (1-15): Ethan de Groot, Andrew Makalio, Jermaine Ainsley, Bryn Evans, Josh Dickson, James Lentjes (co-c), Billy Harmon, Marino Mikaele-Tu'u, Aaron Smith (co-c), Marty Banks, Rory Van Vugt, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Josh Timu, Scott Gregory, Liam Coombes-Fabling

RESERVES: Rhys Marshall, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Saula Mau, Sam Caird, Hugh Renton, Folau Fakatava, Vilimoni Koroi, Denny Solomona

Referee: Jordan Way

Assistant Referees: Nic Berry, Matt Kellahan

Share
Rugby.com.au Logo

The Rugby.com.au are a proud part of Rugby AU

© 2021 Australian Rugby. All rights reserved.