Log in

Super Rugby Pacific Teams: All the team news for Round 14

Thu, 19/05/2022, 6:56 am
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
The Waratahs hosted the Hurricanes at Leichhardt Oval

Super Rugby Pacific ramps up with just two weeks remaining as teams are announced for round 14.

There are a host of inclusions for the Australian sides, headlined by the returns of Fraser McReight and Harry Wilson as the Reds face Moana Pasifika on Friday evening.

Catch every game of the 2022 Super Rugby Pacific season on Stan Sport. Start your Free Sport Trial Now

Along with this, the Brumbies welcome back Noah Lolesio for their crunch match against the Blues, looming as the match of the round on Saturday.

The round concludes with the Highlanders hosting the NSW Waratahs, boosted by Wallabies skipper Michael Hooper and Ned Hanigan.

Check out all the details for the Super Rugby Pacific teams for round 14 as they drop:

Friday 20 May 5:05 pm AEST – Crusaders v Fijian Drua at OrangeTheory Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

CRUSADERS (1-15): Finlay Brewis, Ricky Jackson, Fletcher Newell, Zach Gallagher, Sam Whitelock, Scott Barrett (c), Tom Christie, Ethan Blackadder, Bryn Hall, Fergus Burke, Leicester Fainga'anuku, Jack Goodhue, Braydon Ennor, Sevu Reece, Chay Fihaki

RESERVES: Shilo Klein, Tamaiti Williams, Oli Jager, Dominic Gardiner, Corey Kellow, Mitch Drummond, Simon Hickey, George Bridge

DRUA (1-15): Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, Zuriel Togiatama, Samuela Tawake, Isoa Nasilasila, Ratu Rotuisolia, Joseva Tamani, Mesulame Dolokoto, Nemani Nagusa (c), Peni Matawalu, Caleb Muntz, Vinaya Habosi, Teti Tela, Kalaveti Ravouvou, Selestino Ravutaumada, Kitione Taliga

RESERVES: Tevita Ikanivere, Haereiti Hetet, Manasa Saulo, Chris Minimbi, Raikabula Momoedonu, Leone Nawai, Ilaisa Droasese, Tuidraki Samusamuvodre

Referee: Angus Mabey

Assistant Referees: Brendon Pickerill, Jono Bredin

Friday 20 May 7:45 pm AEST – Queensland Reds v Moana Pasifika at Suncorp Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

REDS (1-15): Harry Hoopert, Matt Faessler, Feao Fotuaika, Ryan Smith, Angus Blyth, Seru Uru, Fraser McReight, Harry Wilson, Tate McDermott (c), James O'Connor, Jordan Petaia, Hamish Stewart, Josh Flook, Suliasi Vunivalu, Jock Campbell

RESERVES: Richie Asiata, Dane Zander, Sef Fa'agase, Connor Vest, Angus Scott-Young, Kalani Thomas, Lawson Creighton, Filipo Daugunu

PASIFIKA (1-15): Abraham Pole, Ray Niula, Sekope Kepu (c), Michael Curry, Sam Slade, Sione Tu'ipulotu, Solomone Funaki, Henry Time-Stowers, Jonathan Taumateine, Christian Leali'ifano, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Danny Toala, Solomone Kata, Tomasi Alosio, William Havili

RESERVES: Luteru Moli, Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Joe 'Apiokotoa, Alex McRobbie, Jack Lam, Ereatara Enari, Lincoln McClutchie, Henry Taefu

Referee: Graham Cooper

Assistant Referees: Jordan Way, Reuben Keane

Saturday 21 May 2:35 pm AEST – Chiefs v Western Force at FMG Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

CHIEFS (1-15): Aidan Ross, Bradley Slater, Angus Ta'avao, Josh Lord, Tupou Vaa'i, Pita Gus Sowakula, Sam Cane (co-c), Luke Jacobson, Brad Weber (co-c), Bryn Gatland, Chase Tiatia, Quinn Tupaea, Rameka Pohipi, Emoni Narawa, Kaleb Trask

RESERVES: Samisoni Taukei'aho, Josh Bartlett, George Dyer, Samipeni Finau, Mitch Brown, Kaylum Boshier, Xavier Roe, Rameka Poihipi

FORCE (1-15): Tom Robertson, Feleti Kaitu’u (c), Santiago Medrano, Ryan McCauley, Izack Rodda, Fergus Lee-Warner, Tim Anstee, Jackson Pugh, Ian Prior, Jake McIntyre, Toni Pulu, Reesjan Pasitoa, Kyle Godwin, Byron Ralston, Jake Strachan

RESERVES: Andrew Ready, Angus Wagner, Bo Abra, Jeremy Thrush, Will Sankey, Michael McDonald, Richard Kahui, Brad Lacey

Referee: James Doleman

Assistant Referees: Ben O'Keeffe, Dan Waenga

Saturday 21 May 5:05 pm AEST – Hurricanes v Melbourne Rebels at Sky Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

HURRICANES (1-15): Tevita Mafileo, Dane Coles, Tyrel Lomax, James Blackwell, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Blake Gibson, Du'Plessis Kirifi, TK Howden, TJ Perenara, Aidan Morgan, Salesi Rayasi, Jordie Barrett, Billy Proctor, Julian Savea, Ruben Love

RESERVES: Asafo Aumua, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Owen Franks, Scott Scrafton, Caleb Delany, Jamie Booth, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Wes Goosen

REBELS (1-15): Matt Gibbon, Jordan Uelese, Pone Fa’amausili, Matt Philip, Rob Leota, Michael Wells (c), Brad Wilkin, Tamati Ioane, James Tuttle, Carter Gordon, Glen Vaihu, Matt To'omua, Andrew Kellaway, George Worth, Reece Hodge

RESERVES: James Hanson, Cameron Orr, Cabous Eloff, Josh Canham, Richard Hardwick, Joe Powell, Lukas Ripley, Nick Jooste

Referee: Paul Williams

Assistant Referees: Mike Fraser, Mike Winter

Saturday 21 May 7:45 pm AEST – Brumbies v Blues at GIO Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

BRUMBIES (1-15): James Slipper, Folau Fainga’a, Allan Alaalatoa (c), Darcy Swain, Caderyn Neville, Tom Hooper, Luke Reimer, Pete Samu, Nic White, Noah Lolesio, Andy Muirhead, Irae Simone, Len Ikitau, Tom Wright, Tom Banks

RESERVES: Billy Pollard, Scott Sio, Sefo Kautai, Nick Frost, Rory Scott, Ryan Lonergan, Hudson Creighton, Ollie Sapsford

BLUES (1-15): Alex Hodgman, Kurt Eklund, Ofa Tu'ungafasi, James Tucker, Sam Darry, Tom Robinson, Dalton Papalii (c), Hoskins Sotutu, Finlay Christie, Beauden Barrett, Caleb Clarke, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Bryce Heem, Mark Telea, Stephen Perofeta

RESERVES: Ricky Riccitelli, Karl Tu'inukuafe, Nepo Laulala, Luke Romano, Anton Segner, Sam Nock, Tanielu Tele'a, Zarn Sullivan

Referee: Damon Murphy

Assistant Referees: Angus Gardner, Jordan Way

Sunday 22 May 1:35 pm AEST – Highlanders v Waratahs at Forsyth Barr Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

HIGHLANDERS (1-15): Daniel Lienert-Brown, Liam Coltman, Jermaine Ainsley, Sam Caird, Josh Dickson, James Lentjes (co-c), Billy Harmon, Marino Mikaele-Tu'u, Aaron Smith (co-c), Sam Gilbert, Scott Gregory, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Josh Timu, Denny Solomona, Connor Garden-Bachop

RESERVES: Andrew Makalio, Luca Inch, Saula Mau, Max Hicks, Hugh Renton, Folau Fakatava, Mitch Hunt, Fetuli Paea

WARATAHS (1-15): Tetera Faulkner, Dave Porecki, Archer Holz, Geoff Cridge, Hugh Sinclair, Langi Gleeson, Michael Hooper, Will Harris, Jake Gordon (c), Tane Edmed, Dylan Pietsch, Lalakai Foketi, Alex Newsome, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Ben Donaldson

RESERVES: Mahe Vailanu, Angus Bell, Paddy Ryan, Jeremy Williams, Ned Hanigan, Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco, Jack Grant, Jamie Roberts

Referee: Nic Berry

Assistant Referees: Brendon Pickerill, Angus Mabey

Share
Rugby.com.au Logo

The Rugby.com.au are a proud part of Rugby AU

© 2021 Australian Rugby. All rights reserved.