Log in

Super Rugby Pacific Teams: All the team news for Round Nine

Wed, 13/04/2022, 11:46 pm
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
Vunivalu is eager to bounce back after an injury disrupted debut season.

With the Trans-Tasman crossover just a week away, there are several clubs looking to build momentum as they name their teams for round nine.

The round kicks off with arguably the match of the season as the Crusaders welcome the Blues to Christchurch.

Catch every game of the 2022 Super Rugby Pacific season on Stan Sport. Start your Free Sport Trial Now

Following this, the Queensland Reds will look to cement their spot in the top four when they face the red-hot Rebels at AAMI Park.

A triple-header of action on Sunday will see the Chiefs and Moana Pasifika face-off, before the Hurricanes face the Highlanders and the Waratahs travel to Perth to face the Force.

Check out all the details for the Super Rugby Pacific teams for round nine as they drop:

Friday 15 April 5:05 pm AEST – Crusaders v Blues at Orangetheory Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

CRUSADERS (1-15): Joe Moody, Codie Taylor, Oli Jager, Scott Barrett (c), Zach Gallagher, Ethan Blackadder, Tom Christie, Cullen Grace, Bryn Hall, Richie Mo'unga, Leichester Fainga'anuku, David Havili, Braydon Ennor, Sevu Reece, Will Jordan

RESERVES: Ricky Jackson, George Bower, Fletcher Newell, Dominic Gardiner, Pablo Matera, Mitchell Drummond, Fergus Burke, George Bridge

BLUES (1-15): Alex Hodgman, Kurt Eklund, Ofa Tuungafasi, Luke Romano, Josh Goodhue, Tom Robinson, Dalton Papalii (c), Hoskins Sotutu, Finlay Christie, Beauden Barrett, Mark Telea, Bryce Heem, Rieko Ioane, AJ Lam, Stephen Perofeta

RESERVES: Ricky Riccitelli, Jordan Lay, Nepo Laulala, James Tucker, Adrian Choat, Taufua Funaki, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Zarn Sullivan/Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens

Referee: Mike Fraser

Assistant Referees: James Doleman, Mike Winter

Friday 15 April 7:45 pm AEST – Melbourne Rebels v Queensland Reds at AAMI Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

REBELS (1-15): Matt Gibbon, James Hanson, Cabous Eloff, Matt Philip, Josh Hill, Michael Wells (c), Richard Hardwick, Tamati Ioane, James Tuttle, Matt To'omua, Glen Vaihu, Stacey Ili, Andrew Kellaway, George Worth, Reece Hodge

RESERVES: Efi Ma'afu, Cameron Orr, Rhys Van Nek, Josh Canham, Brad Wilkin, Sam Wallis, Joe Powell, Carter Gordon

REDS (1-15): Feao Fotuaika, Richie Asiata, Zane Nonggorr, Ryan Smith, Angus Blyth, Connor Vest, Fraser McReight, Harry Wilson, Tate McDermott (c), James O'Connor, Filipo Daugunu, Hamish Stewart, Hunter Paisami, Suliasi Vunivalu, Jordan Petaia

RESERVES: Matt Faessler, Harry Hoopert, Taniela Tupou, Lopeti Faifau, Angus Scott-Young, Kalani Thomas, Josh Flook, Lawson Creighton

Referee: Damon Murphy

Assistant Referees: Nic Berry, Amber McLachlan

Saturday 15 April 2:35 pm AEST – Chiefs v Moana Pasifika at FMG Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

CHIEFS (1-15): Ollie Norris, Bradley Slater, Angus Ta'avao, Josh Lord, Tupou Vaa'i, Mitch Brown, Kaylum Boshier, Luke Jacobson (c), Cortez Ratima, Bryn Gatland, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Rameka Pohipi, Alex Nankivell, Shaun Stevenson, Emoni Narawa

RESERVES: Tyrone Thompson, Aidan Ross, George Dyer, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Samipeni Finau, Brad Weber. Rivez Reihana, Chase Tiatia

PASIFIKA (1-15): Ezekiel Lindermuth, Ray Niuia, Chris Apoua, Veikoso Poloniati, Mahonri Ngakuru, Michael Curry, Niko Jones, Sione Tu'ipulotu, Ereatara Enari, Lincoln McClutchie, Anzelo Tuitavuki, Henry Taefu, Solomone Kata, Timoci Tavatavanawai, William Havili

RESERVES: Samiuela Moli, Taukiha'amea Koloamatangi, Suetena Asomua, Alex McRobbie, Josh Kaifa, Jonathan Taumateine, Fine Inisi, Tomasi Alosio

Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Assistant Referees: Dan Waenga, Stu Curran

Saturday 15 April 5:05 pm AEST – Highlanders v Hurricanes at Forsyth Barr Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

HIGHLANDERS (1-15): Ethan de Groot, Liam Coltman, Jermain Ainsley, Bryn Evans, Josh Dickson, Gareth Evans, James Lentjes, Marino Mikaele-Tu'u, Aaron Smith (c), Marty Banks, Scott Gregory, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Denny Solomona, Sam Gilbert, Connor Garden-Bachop

RESERVES: Andrew Makalio, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Saula Mau, Max Hicks, Billy Harmon, Folau Fakatava, Maitch Hunt, Fetuli Paea

HURRICANES (1-15): Pouri Rakete-Stones, Asafo Aumua, Tevita Mafileo, James Blackwell, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Reed Prinsep, Blake Gibson, Ardie Savea (c), TJ Perenara, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Salesi Rayasi, Jordie Barrett, Bailyn Sullivan, Julian Savea, Josh Moorby

RESERVES: Kianu Kereru-Symes, Xavier Numia, Pasilio Tosi, Justin Sangster, Caleb Delany, Jamie Booth, Aidan Morgan, Peter Umaga-Jensen

Referee: Angus Mabey

Assistant Referees: Paul Williams, Mike Winter

Saturday 15 April 7:45 pm AEST – Western Force v NSW Waratahs at HBF Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport and Nine Network

FORCE (1-15): Harrison Lloyd, Feleti Kaitu’u (c), Santiago Medrano, Jeremy Thrush, Ryan McCauley, Fergus Lee-Warner, Kane Koteka, Brynard Stander, Ian Prior, Reesjan Pasitoa, Manasa Mataele, Bayley Kuenzle, Kyle Godwin, Toni Pulu, Jake Strachan

RESERVES: Andrew Ready, Bo Abra, Greg Holmes, Jackson Pugh, Ollie Callan, Michael McDonald, Jake McIntrye, Richard Kahui

WARATAHS (1-15): Angus Bell, Dave Porecki, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Jed Holloway, Hugh Sinclair, Charlie Gamble, Michael Hooper, Will Harris, Jake Gordon (c), Tane Edmed, Dylan Pietsch, Lalakai Foketi, Izaia Perese, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Alex Newsome

RESERVES: Mahe Vailanu, Tetera Faulkner, Archer Holz, Geoff Cridge, Rahboni Warren-Yosayaco, Jack Grant, Will Harrison, Jamie Roberts

Referee: Angus Gardner

Assistant Referees: Graham Cooper, Matt Kellahan

Share
All Blacks wait on injuries to Jordie, Beauden Barrett
Cooper speaks after serious injury
Emotional Wallabies reflect after tough Argentina victory
All Blacks took 'step up', says coach Foster after Springboks loss
Rugby.com.au Logo

The Rugby.com.au are a proud part of Rugby AU

© 2021 Australian Rugby. All rights reserved.