Log in

Super Rugby Pacific Teams: All the team news for Round 12

Wed, 04/05/2022, 6:57 am
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
The Waratahs hosted the Crusaders at Leichhardt Oval.

Super Rugby Pacific enters its final month of the regular season as teams start to make their finals push.

After a successful week for the Australian teams, the Melbourne Rebels will open the round in Auckland against the Blues whilst the Queensland Reds take on the Highlanders at Suncorp Stadium.

Catch every game of the 2022 Super Rugby Pacific season on Stan Sport. Start your Free Sport Trial Now

Meanwhile, the red-hot Brumbies travel to Waikato as they prepare for the Chiefs whilst the Waratahs and Force will look for wins over Moana Pasifika and Crusaders respectively on Saturday.

The action concludes on Sunday with the Hurricanes facing Fijian Drua in Wellington.

Check out all the details for the Super Rugby Pacific teams for round 12 as they drop:

Friday 6 May 5:05 pm AEST – Blues v Melbourne Rebels at Eden Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

BLUES (1-15): Jordan Lay, Kurt Eklund, Ofa Tu'ungafasi, James Tucker, Tom Robinson, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papalii (c), Hoskins Sotutu, Finlay Christie, Stephen Perofeta, Caleb Clarke, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Rieko Ioane, Mark Telea, Zarn Sullivan

RESERVES: Soane Vikena, Karl Tu'inukuafe, Nepo Laulala, Sam Darry, Adrian Choat, Sam Nock, Bryce Heem, AJ Lam

REBELS (1-15): Matt Gibbon, James Hanson, Pone Fa'amausili, Matt Philip (c), Josh Canham, Brad Wilkin, Richard Hardwick, Rob Leota, Joe Powell, Carter Gordon, George Worth, Stacey Ili, Lukas Ripley, Andrew Kellaway, Reece Hodge

RESERVES: Efi Ma'afu, Cameron Orr, Cabous Eloff, Daniel Maiava, Tamati Ioane, Moses Sorovi, Nick Jooste, Glen Vaihu

Referee: Graham Cooper

Assistant referees: Ben O'Keefe, Jono Bredin

Friday 6 May 7:45 pm AEST – Queensland Reds v Highlanders at Suncorp Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

REDS (1-15): Harry Hoopert, Richie Asiata, Feao Fotuaika, Ryan Smith, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Seru Uru, Fraser McReight, Harry Wilson, Tate McDermott (c), Lawson Creighton, Jordan Petaia, Hamish Stewart, Josh Flook, Suliasi Vunivalu, Jock Campbell

RESERVES: Matt Faessler, Dane Zander, Albert Anae, Angus Blyth, Angus Scott-Young, Spencer Jeans, Filipo Daugunu, Mac Grealy

HIGHLANDERS (1-15): Ethan de Groot, Liam Coltman, Jermaine Ainsley, Bryn Evans, Josh Dickson, James Lentjes (co-c), Billy Harmon, Marino Mikaele-Tu'u, Aaron Smith (co-c), Mitch Hunt, Scott Gregory, Fetuli Paea, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Sam Gilbert, Connor Garden-Bachop

RESERVES: Rhys Marshall, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Saula Mau, Max Hicks, Hugh Renton, Folau Fakatava, Marty Banks, Mosese Dawai

Referee: Nic Berry

Assistant referees: Reuben Keane, James Palmer

Saturday 7 May 2:35 pm AEST – Moana Pasifika v NSW Waratahs at Mt Smart Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

PASIFIKA (1-15): Abraham Pole, Ray Niula, Sekope Kepu (c), Veikoso Poloniati, Sam Slade, Michael Curry, Solomone Funaki, Henry Time-Stowers, Ereatara Enari, Christian Leali'ifano, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Henry Taefu, Levi Aumua, Tima Fainga'anuku, Danny Toala

RESERVES: Luteru Tolai, Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Joe 'Apikotoa, Alex McRobbie, Jack Lam, Jonathan Taumateine, Lincoln McClutchie, Solomone Kata

WARATAHS (1-15): Angus Bell, Dave Porecki, Archer Holz, Jed Holloway, Geoff Cridge, Will Harris, Charlie Gamble, Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco, Jake Gordon (c), Tane Edmed, Dylan Pietsch, Lalakai Foketi, Izaia Perese, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Alex Newsome

RESERVES: Tom Horton, Teterta Faulkner, Ruan Smith, Hugh Sinclair, Langi Gleeson, Jack Grant, Ben Donaldson, Triston Reilly

Referee: Angus Gardner

Assistant referees: Paul Williams, Mike Winter

Saturday 7 May 5:05 pm AEST – Chiefs v Brumbies at FMG Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

CHIEFS (1-15): Aidan Ross, Samisoni Taukei’aho, Angus Ta'avao, Josh Lord, Tupou Vaa'i, Luke Jacobson, Sam Cane (c), Pita Gus Sowakula, Cortez Ratima, Bryn Gatland, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Quinn Tupaea, Alex Nankivell, Jonah Lowe, Kaleb Trask

RESERVES: Bradley Slater, Ollie Norris, Atu Moli, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Samipeni Finau, Xavier Roe, Rameka Pohipi, Emoni Narawa

BRUMBIES (1-15): James Slipper, Folau Fainga'a, Sefo Kautai, Darcy Swain, Cadeyrn Neville, Rob Valetini, Jahrome Brown, Pete Samu, Nic White (c), Noah Lolesio, Andy Muirhead, Irae Simone, Len Ikitau, Tom Wright, Tom Banks

RESERVES: Billy Pollard, Scott Sio, Allan Alaalatoa, Nick Frost, Tom Hooper, Rory Scott, Ryan Lonergan, Ollie Sapsford

Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Assistant referees: Ben O'Keeffe, Angus Mabey

Saturday 7 May 7:45 pm AEST – Western Force v Crusaders at HBF Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport and the Nine Network

FORCE (1-15): Tom Robertson, Feleti Kaitu'u (c), Santiago Medrano, Ryan McCauley, Izack Rodda, Fergus Lee-Warner, Ollie Callan, Tim Anstee, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Reesjan Pasitoa, Manasa Mataele, Bayley Kuenzle, Kyle Godwin, Byron Ralston, Jake Strachan

RESERVES: Andrew Ready, Angus Wagner, Bo Abra, Jeremy Thrush, Alex Masibaka, Ian Prior, Jake McIntyre, Richard Kahui

CRUSADERS (1-15): Tamaiti Williams, Ricky Jackson, Olie Jager, Zach Gallagher, Sam Whitelock, Pablo Matera, Ethan Blackadder, Cullen Grace, Mitchell Drummond, Richie Mo'unga, Leicester Fainga'anuku, David Havili (c), Braydon Ennor, George Bridge, Will Jordan

RESERVES: George Bell, Finlay Brewis, Fletcher Newell, Dominic Gardiner, Sione Havili Talitui, Bryn Hall, Fergus Burke, Chay Fihaki

Referee: Jordan Way

Assistant referees: Damon Murphy, Matt Kellahan

Sunday 8 May 1:35 pm AEST – Hurricanes v Fijian Drua at Sky Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

HURRICANES (1-15): Xavier Numia, Asafo Aumua, Tyrel Lomax, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Justin Sangster, Blake Gibson, Du'Plessis Kirifi, Tyler Laubscher, TJ Perenara, Aidan Morgan, Salesi Rayasi, Billy Proctor, Bailyn Sullivan, Wes Goosen, Josh Moorby

RESERVES: Dane Coles, Tevita Mafileo, Owen Franks/Pasi Tosi, Caleb Delany, TK Howden, Cam Roigard, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Riley Higgens

DRUA (1-15): Haereiti Hetet, Zuriel Togiatama, Samuela Tawake, Isoa Nasilasila, Sorovakatini Tuifagalele, Meli Derenalagi (c), Kitione Salawa, Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, Simione Kuruvoli, Kitione Ratu, Jona Mataiciwa, Apsialome Vota, Selestino Ravutaumada, Kitione Taliga

RESERVES: Tevita Ikanivere, Meli Tuni, Manasa Saulo, Chris Minimbi, Raikabula Momoedonu, Leone Nawai, Teti Tela, Onisi Ratave

Referee: James Doleman

Assistant referees: Mike Fraser, Dan Waenga

Share
Rennie, Wallabies hopeful of Tupou boost after chaotic first Test win
Michael Chieka's tenure as Argentina coach has started strong. Photo: Getty Images
Argentina give Cheika debut victory over Scotland
'I was pretty shocked': Lolesio open up on late call-up after latest 'rollercoaster' outing
Jones vows not to let Australia 'off the hook' again
Rugby.com.au Logo

The Rugby.com.au are a proud part of Rugby AU

© 2021 Australian Rugby. All rights reserved.