Log in

Super Rugby Pacific Teams: All the team news for Round Six

Wed, 23/03/2022, 9:56 pm
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
Christian Leali'ifano talks about his club and the new challenge ahead in Super Rugby Pacific 2022.

Round Six of Super Rugby Pacific sees a full slate of games return after the New Zealand sides dealt with COVID.

The action kicks off in Auckland with the Moana Pasifika taking on the Hurricanes whilst a Crusaders-Chiefs Aotearoa Final rematch and the Reds-Waratahs set to headline Saturday's triple-header.

Catch every game of the 2022 Super Rugby Pacific season on Stan Sport. Start your Free Sport Trial Now

Meanwhile, the Rebels and Western Force will look for revenge when they host the Fijian Drua and Brumbies respectively on Friday, with the Highlanders looking for their first win over the Blues to kick off the action on Saturday.

Check out all the details for the Super Rugby Pacific teams for round six as they drop:

Friday 25 March 5:05 pm AEDT – Moana Pasifika v Hurricanes at Mt Smart Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

PASIFIKA (1-15): Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Samiuela Moli, Sekope Kepu (c), Veikoso Poloniati, Sam Slade, Sione Tu'ipulotu, Solomone Funaki, Henry Time-Stowers, Jonathan Taumateine, Christian Leali'ifano, Neria Foma'i, Henry Taefu, Levi Aumua, Tima Fainga'anuku, William Havili

RESERVES: Ray Niula, Taukiha'amea Kolomatagi, Joe Apikotoa, Alex McRobbie, Josh Kaifa, Ereatara Enari, Lincoln McClutchie, Danny Toala

HURRICANES (1-15): Xavier Numia, Asafo Aumua, Tyrel Lomax, Caleb Delaney, Scott Scrafton, Reed Prinsep (c), Blake Gibson, Brayden Iose, TJ Perenara, Aidan Morgan, Wes Goosen, Teihorangi Walden, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Josh Moorby, Jordie Barrett

RESERVES: James O'Reilly, Alex Fidow, Tevita Mafielo, Tom Parsons, Ardie Savea, Cameron Roigard, Ruben Love, Salesi Rayasi

Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Assistant Referees: Paul Williams, Jono Bredin

Friday 25 March 7:45 pm AEDT – Melbourne Rebels v Fijian Drua at AAMI Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

REBELS (1-15): Matt Gibbon, Jordan Uelese, Cabous Eloff, Matt Philip, Josh Hill, Brad Wilkin, Richard Hardwick, Michael Wells (c), James Tuttle, Matt To'omua, Glen Vaihu, Ray Nu'u, Stacey Ili, Andrew Kellaway, Reece Hodge

RESERVES: James Hanson, Cameron Orr, Rhys Van Nek, Daniel Maiava, Sam Wallis, Joe Powell, Carter Gordon, George Worth

DRUA (1-15): Jone Koroiduadu, Zuriel Togiatama, Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, Sorovakatini Tuifagalele, Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, Joseva Tamani, Vilive Miramira, Nemani Nagusa (c), Frank Lomani, Teti Tela, Vinaya Habosi, Kalaveti Ravouvou, Apisalome Vota, Selesitino Ravutaumada, Kitione Ratu

RESERVES: Tevita Ikanivere, Haereiti Hetet, Samuela Tawake, Viliame Rarasea, Kitione Salawa, Peni Matawali, Caleb Muntz, Jona Mataiciwa

Referee: Jordan Way

Assistant Referees: Reuben Keane, Amber McLachlan

Friday 25 March 10:00 pm AEDT – Western Force v Brumbies at HBF Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

FORCE (1-15): Harrison Lloyd, Feleti Kaitu’u (c), Santiago Medrano, Jeremy Thrush, Izack Rodda, Fergus Lee-Warner, Kane Koteka, Brynard Stander, Ian Prior, Jake McIntyre, Manasa Mataele, Bayley Kuenzle, Kyle Godwin, Toni Pulu, Jake Strachan

RESERVES: Andrew Ready, Bo Abra, Greg Holmes, Tim Anstee, Ollie Callan, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Reesjan Pasitoa, Richard Kahui,

BRUMBIES (1-15): Scott Sio, Lachlan Lonergan, Sefo Kautai, Darcy Swain, Nick Frost, Rob Valetini, Jahrome Brown, Pete Samu, Ryan Lonergan (c), Rod Iona, Andy Muirhead, Irae Simone, Len Ikitau, Tom Wright, Tom Banks

RESERVES: Billy Pollard, Fred Kaihea, Tom Ross, Tom Hooper, Rory Scott, Nic White, Hudson Creighton, Jesse Mogg

Referee: Angus Gardner

Assistant Referees: Graham Cooper, Jordan Kaminski

Saturday 26 March 2:35 pm AEDT – Highlanders v Blues at Forsyth Barr Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

HIGHLANDERS (1-15): Daniel Lienert-Brown, Liam Coltman, Jermaine Ainsley, Manaaki Selby-Rickit, Josh Dickson, Shannon Frizell, James Lentjes, Marino Miakele Tu’u, Aaron Smith (c), Mitch Hunt, Mosese Dawai, Scott Gregory, Fetuli Paea, Ngatungane Punivai, Sam Gilbert

RESERVES: Andrew Makailo, Ayden Johnstone, Josh Hohneck, Fabian Holland, Gareth Evans, Folau Fakatava, Vilimoni Koroi, Hugh Renton

BLUES (1-15): Ofa Tu'ungafasi, Kurt Eklund, Marcel Renata, James Tucker, Josh Goodhue, Tom Robinson, Dalton Papalii (c), Hoskins Sotutu, Sam Nock, Beauden Barrett, Caleb Clarke, Bryce Heem, Rieko Ioane, Mark Telea, Zarn Sullivan

RESERVES: Ricky Riccitelli, Jordan Lay, Nepo Laulala, Sam Darry, Adrian Choat, Taufa Funaki, Corey Evans, Stephen Perofeta

Referee: Angus Mabey

Assistant Referees: Mike Fraser, Mike Winter

Saturday 26 March 5:05 pm AEDT – Chiefs v Crusaders at FMG Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

CHIEFS (1-15): Ollie Norris, Samisoni Taukei'aho, Sione Mafileo, Josh Lord, Brodie Retallick, Tupou Vaa'i, Sam Cane (co-c), Samipeni Finau, Brad Weber (co-c), Bryn Gatland, Etene Nani-Seturo, Quinn Tupaea, Alex Nankivell, Shaun Stevenson, Kaleb Trask

RESERVES: Tyrone Thompson, Aidan Ross, Angus Ta'avao, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Kaylum Boshier, Mitch Jacobson, Cortez Ratima, Josh Ioane

CRUSADERS (1-15): Finlay Brewis, Brodie McAlister, Oli Jager, Scott Barrett (c), Quinten Strange, Ethan Blackadder, Tom Christie, Cullen Grace, Bryn Hall, Richie Mo'unga, George Bridge, David Havili, Leichester Fainga'anuku, Chay Fihaki, Will Jordan

RESERVES: Codie Taylor, George Bower, Tamaiti Williams, Mitch Dunshea, Corey Kellow, Mitch Drummond, Fergus Burke, Sevu Reece

Referee: James Doleman

Assistant Referees: Brendon Pickerill, Dan Waenga

Saturday 26 March 7:45 pm AEDT – Queensland Reds v NSW Waratahs at Suncorp Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport and Channel 9

REDS (1-15): Dane Zander, Josh Nasser, Taniela Tupou, Ryan Smith, Angus Blyth, Seru Uru, Fraser McReight, Harry Wilson, Tate McDermott, James O'Connor, Josh Flook, Hamish Stewart, Hunter Paisami, Jock Campbell, Jordan Petaia

RESERVES: Matt Faessler, Harry Hoopert, Feao Fotuaika, Connor Vest, Liam Wright, Kalani Thomas, Isaac Henry, Lawson Creighton,

WARATAHS (1-15): Te Tera Faulkner, Dave Porecki (c), Harry Johnson-Holmes, Hugh Sinclair, Geoff Cridge, Charlie Gamble, Carlo Tizzano, Will Harris, Jack Grant, Tane Edmed, Alex Newsome, Jamie Roberts, Lalakai Foketi, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Will Harrison

RESERVES: Tom Horton/Mahu Vaihau, Angus Bell, Ruan Smith/Mahe Vailanu, Jed Holloway, Langi Gleeson, Teddy Wilson, Dylan Pietsch, Triston Reilly

Referee: Nic Berry

Assistant Referees: Damon Murphy, Reuben Keane

Share
Emotional Wallabies reflect after tough Argentina victory
All Blacks took 'step up', says coach Foster after Springboks loss
Wallabies' injury woes continue as Quade Cooper suffers suspected ruptured Achilles
The Wallabies saluted under pressure against Argentina. Photo: Getty Images
Five things we learnt from Wallabies v Argentina
Rugby.com.au Logo

The Rugby.com.au are a proud part of Rugby AU

© 2021 Australian Rugby. All rights reserved.