Log in

Super Rugby Pacific Teams: All the team news for Round 11

Wed, 27/04/2022, 6:57 am
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
Brumbies coach Dan McKellar and stand in captain Nic White spoke after their match with the Highlanders.

After an exciting Super Round, teams are looking to make their finals push as they name their sides for round 11.

The Queensland Reds will open the round against the Chiefs, set to be followed by the Western Force welcoming the Blues to Perth.

Catch every game of the 2022 Super Rugby Pacific season on Stan Sport. Start your Free Sport Trial Now

Meanwhile, the Fijian Drua will return home for the first time in Super Rugby history as they face the Highlanders in Suva whilst the Waratahs take on the Crusaders and Rebels prepare for Moana Pasifika.

The Brumbies and Hurricanes round out the action on Sunday as the ACT-based side look to continue their strong run of form.

Check out all the details for the Super Rugby Pacific teams for round 11 as they drop:

Friday 29 April 7:45 pm AEST – Queensland Reds v Chiefs at Suncorp Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

REDS (1-15): Harry Hoopert, Richie Asiata, Taniela Tupou, Ryan Smith, Angus Blyth, Angus Scott-Young, Fraser McReight, Harry Wilson, Tate McDermott (c), Lawson Creighton, Josh Flook, Hamish Stewart, Hunter Paisami, Filipo Daugunu, Jock Campbell

RESERVES: Matt Faessler, Dane Zander, Feao Fotuaika, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Seru Uru, Kalani Thomas, Floyd Aubrey, Mac Grealy

CHIEFS (1-15): Aidan Ross, Samisoni Taukei’aho, Angus Ta'avao, Josh Lord, Tupou Vaa'i, Luke Jacobson (c), Kaylum Boshier, Pita Gus Sowakula, Cortez Ratima, Bryn Gatland, Quinn Tupaea, Rameka Pohipi, Alex Nankivell, Jonah Lowe, Chase Tiatia

RESERVES: Bradley Slater, Atu Moli, George Dyer, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Samipeni Finau, Mitch Brown, Xavier Roe, Rivez Reihana

Referee: Paul Williams

Assistant Referee: Jordan Way, Reuben Keane

Friday 29 April 10:00 pm AEST – Western Force v Blues at HBF Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

FORCE (1-15): Tom Robertson, Feleti Kaitu'u (c), Santiago Medrano, Ryan McCauley, Izack Rodda, Fergus Lee-Warner, Kane Koteka, Ollie Callan, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Reesjan Pasitoa, Manasa Mataele, Bayley Kuenzle, Kyle Godwin, Toni Pulu, Jake Strachan/Jake McIntyre

RESERVES: Andrew Ready, Bo Abra, Greg Holmes, Jeremy Thrush, Tim Anstee, Alex Masibaka, Ian Prior, Richard Kahui

BLUES (1-15): Alex Hodgman, Kurt Eklund, Ofa Tuungafasi, Luke Romano, Sam Darry, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papalii (c), Anton Segner, Finlay Christie, Beauden Barrett, Caleb Clarke, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Bryce Heem, AJ Lam, Zarn Sullivan

RESERVES: Ricky Riccitelli, Karl Tu'inukuafe, Marcel Renata, James Tucker, Adrian Choat, Taufa Funaki, Tanielu Tele'a, Jacob Tatumaitavuki-Kneepkens

Referee: Angus Gardner

Assistant Referee: Graham Cooper, Jordan Kaminski

Saturday 30 April 2:35 pm AEST – Fijian Drua v Highlanders at ANZ Stadium, Suva, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

DRUA (1-15): Haereiti Hetet, Mesu Dolokoto, Manasa Saulo, Isoa Nasilasila, Ratu Rotuisolia, Meli Derenalagi (c), Vilive Miramora, Te Ahiwaru Cirikdaveta, Frank Lomani, Teli Tela, Vinaya Habosi, Kalaveti Ravouvou, Apisalome Vota, Selestino Ravutaumada, Kitione Taliga

RESERVES: Tevita Ikanivere, Meli Tuni, Samu Tawake, Villiame Rarasea, Joseva Tamani, Simione Kuruvoli, Onisi Ratave, Kitione Ratu

HIGHLANDERS (1-15): Daniel Lienert Brown, Andrew Makalio, Jermaine Ainsley, Bryna Evans, Sam Caird, Christian Lio-Willie, Billy Harmon, Marino Mikaele-Tu'u, Aaron Smith (c), Mitch Hunt, Scott Gregory, Fetuli Paea, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Sam Gilbert, Connor Garden-Bachop

RESERVES: Rhys Marshall, Ethan de Groot, Josh Hohneck, Max Hicks, James Jentjes, Folau Fakatava, Marty Banks, Hugh Renton

Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Assistant Referee: Jono Bredin, Mike Fraser

Saturday 30 April 5:05 pm AEST – NSW Waratahs v Crusaders at Leichhardt Oval, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

WARATAHS (1-15): Angus Bell, Mahe Vailanu, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Jed Holloway, Hugh Sinclair, Charlie Gamble, Michael Hooper, Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco, Jake Gordon, Tane Edmed, Dylan Pietsch, Lalakai Foketi, Izaia Perese, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Alex Newsome

RESERVES: Ed Craig, Tetera Faulkner, Archer Holz, Geoff Cridge, Will Harris, Jack Grant, Ben Donaldson, James Ramm

CRUSADERS (1-15): George Bower, Codie Taylor (c), Oli Jager, Dominic Gardiner, Sam Whitelock, Pablo Matera, Tom Christie, Cullen Grace, Bryn Hall, Fergus Burke, Leicester Fainga'anuku, David Havili, Jack Goodhue, Sevu Reece, Will Jordan

RESERVES: Ricky Jackson, Tamaiti Williams, Fletcher Newell, Hamish Dalzell, Sione Havili Talitui, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Simon Hickey, Dallas McLeod

Referee: Ben O'Keefe

Assistant Referee: Reuben Keane, Matt Kellahan

Saturday 30 April 7:45 pm AEST – Melbourne Rebels v Moana Pasifika at AAMI Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport and Nine Network

REBELS (1-15): Cameron Orr, James Hanson, Cabous Eloff, Matt Philip, Rob Leota, Brad Wilkin, Richard Hardwick, Michael Wells (c), James Tuttle, Carter Gordon, Glen Vaihu, Ray Nu'u, Stacey Ili, Andrew Kellaway, Reece Hodge

RESERVES: Efi Ma'afu, Matt Gibbon, Pone Fa'amausili, Josh Hill, Tamati Ioane, Joe Powell, Nick Jooste, George Worth

PASIFIKA (1-15): Abraham Pole, Ray Niula, Sekope Kepu (c), Veikoso Poloniati, Sam Slade, Michael Curry, Alamanda Motuga, Henry Time-Stowers, Ereatara Enari, Christian Leali'ifano, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Henry Taefu, Levi Aumua, Tima Fainga'anuku, Danny Toala

RESERVES: Luteru Tolai, Ezekiel Londermuth, Joe 'Apikotoa, Sione Tu'ipulotu, Solomone Funaki, Jonathan Taumateine, Lincoln McClutchie, Solomone Kata

Referee: Damon Murphy

Assistant Referee: Jordan Way, James Palmer

Sunday 1 May 2:00 pm AEST – Brumbies v Hurricanes at GIO Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

BRUMBIES (1-15): Scott Sio, Lachlan Lonergan, Sefo Kautai, Darcy Swain, Caderyn Neville, Rob Valetini, Jahrome Brown, Pete Samu, Nic White (c), Noah Lolesio, Andy Muirhead, Irae Simone, Len Ikitau, Tom Wright, Tom Banks

RESERVES: Folau Fainga'a, James Slipper, Tom Ross, Tom Hooper, Luke Reimer, Ryan Lonergan, Hudson Creighton, Ollie Sapsford

HURRICANES (1-15): Pouri Rakete-Stones, James O'Reilly, Tyrel Lomax, James Blackwell, Justin Sangster, TK Howden, Blake Gibson, Ardie Savea (c), TJ Perenara, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Salesi Rayasi, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Bailyn Sullivan, Julian Savea, Jordie Barrett

RESERVES: Kianu Kereru-Symes, Xavier Numia, Tevita Mafileo, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Caleb Delany, Jamie Booth, Aidan Morgan, Billy Proctor

Referee: Nic Berry

Assistant Referee: Reuben Keane, Matt Kellahan

Share
'It’s pretty humbling': Swain reflects on milestone match after reality check
Super Rugby Pacific Teams: All the team news for Round 15
Rebels aim to help Force make Super finals
Coach Joel Imeson with the Yamba Buccaneers Under-16s team. Photo Supplied
Crippled Crows, Fighting Miners and Yabbies Catch Grassroots Buzz
Rugby.com.au Logo

The Rugby.com.au are a proud part of Rugby AU

© 2021 Australian Rugby. All rights reserved.