Super Rugby Pacific 2024 Teams: All the team news for Round Seven

Fri, Apr 5, 2024, 1:57 AM
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson

Round Seven of Super Rugby Pacific begins the bye period for teams as they build towards the finals.

The round begins in Auckland as the Blues take on the Western Force at Eden Park.

Catch every game of Super Rugby Pacific LIVE on Stan Sport. Start your Free Sport Trial Now

The Melbourne Rebels host the Fijian Drua in Melbourne whilst Moana Pasifika travels to Hamilton to face the Chiefs.

To finish the round, the red-hot ACT Brumbies face rivals NSW Waratahs in Canberra.

Check out all the details for the Super Rugby Pacific teams for round seven as they drop

NOTE: ALL TEAMS WILL BE CONFIRMED AT WEDNESDAY 2PM AEDT IN 2024

Friday 5 April 5:05 pm AEDT – Blues v Western Force at Eden Park, Auckland, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

BLUES (1-15): Ofa Tu'ungafasi, Ricky Riccitelli, Angus Ta'avao, Josh Beehre, Laghlan McWhannell, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papali'i (c), Hoskins Sotutu, Taufa Funaki, Harry Plummer, Caleb Clarke, Corey Evans, Rieko Ioane, AJ Lam, Cole Forbes

RESERVES: Soane Vikena, Joshua Fusitu'a, Marcel Renata, Anton Segner, Adrian Choat, Sam Nock, Lucas Cashmore, Caleb Tangitau

FORCE (1-15): Ryan Coxon, Tom Horton, Santiago Medrano, Sam Carter, Thomas Franklin, Tim Anstee, Carlo Tizzano, Reed Prinsep, Nic White (c), Ben Donaldson, Chase Tiatia, Hamish Stewart, Sam Spink, Bayley Kuenzle, Max Burey

RESERVES: Ben Funnell, Marley Pearce, Tiaan Tauakipulu, Lopeti Faifua, Will Harris, Ollie Callan, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Henry O’Donnell

Referee: Paul Williams

Assistant Referees: Marcus Playle, Mike Winter

Friday 5 April 7:35 pm AEDT – Melbourne Rebels v Fijian Drua at AAMI Park, Melbourne ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

REBELS (1-15): Matt Gibbon, Jordan Uelese, Sam Talakai (c), Josh Canham, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Angelo Smith, Maciu Nabolakasi, Tuaina Taii Tualima, Ryan Louwrens, Carter Gordon, Glen Vaihu, David Feliuai, Filipo Daugunu, Darby Lancaster, Nick Jooste

RESERVES: Alex Mafi, Isaac Kailea, Taniela Tupou, Daniel Maiava, Vaiolini Ekuasi, James Tuttle, Matt Proctor, Mason Gordon

DRUA (1-15): Haereiti Hetet, Tevita Ikanivere, Mesake Doge, Mesake Vocevoce, Leone Rotuisolia, Vilive Miramira, Kitione Salawa, Meli Derenalagi (c), Frank Lomani, Isaiah Armstrong-Ravula, Epeli Momo, Apisalome Vota, Iosefo Masi, Selestino Ravutaumada, Ilaisa Droasese

RESERVES: Zuriel Togiatama, Livai Natave, Jone Koroiduadua, Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, Elia Canakaivata, Simione Kuruvoli, Waqa Nalaga, Taniela Rakuro

Referee: Damon Murphy

Assistant Referees: Graham Cooper, Jeremy Markey

Saturday 6 April 5:05 pm AEDT – Chiefs v Moana Pasifika at FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

CHIEFS (1-15): Ollie Norris, Samisoni Taukei'aho, Reuben O'Neill, Jimmy Tupou, Tupou Vaa'i, Samipeni Finau, Simon Parker, Wallace Sititi, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Damian McKenzie, Peniasi Malimali, Rameka Poihipi (c), Daniel Rona, Emoni Narawa, Etene Nanai Seturo

RESERVES: Bradley Slater, Jared Proffit, Sione Ahio, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Kaylum Boshier, Cortez Ratima, Josh Ioane, Anton Lienert-Brown

PASIFIKA (1-15): Donald Brighouse, Sama Malolo, Sekope Kepu (c), Tom Savage, Ola Tauelangi, Irie Papuni, Niko Jones, Semisi Paea, Melani Matavao, William Havili, Viliami Fine, Julian Savea, Fine Inisi, Nigel Ah Wong, Kyren Taumoefolau

RESERVES: Samiuela Moli, Abraham Pole, Suetena Asomua, Michael Curry, Miracle Faiilagi, Aisea Halo, Otumaka Mausia, D'Angelo Leuila

Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Assistant Referees: Stu Curran, Jackson Henshaw

Saturday 6 April 7:35 pm AEDT – ACT Brumbies v NSW Waratahs at GIO Stadium, Canberra, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport and the Nine Network.

BRUMBIES (1-15): James Slipper, Billy Pollard, Sefo Kautai, Darcy Swain (c), Nick Frost, Rob Valetini, Tom Hooper, Charlie Cale, Harrison Goddard, Noah Lolesio, Corey Toole, Tamati Tua, Hudson Creighton, Ollie Sapsford, Tom Wright

RESERVES: Connal McInerney, Fred Kaihea, Rhys Van Nek, Cadeyrn Neville, Luke Reimer, Klayton Thorn, Jack Debreczeni, Declan Meredith

WARATAHS (1-15): Angus Bell, Julian Heaven, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Jed Holloway, Fergus Lee-Warner, Lachlan Swinton, Charlie Gamble, Hugh Sinclair, Jake Gordon (c), Tane Edmed, Dylan Pietsch, Lalakai Foketi, Joey Walton, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Max Jorgensen

RESERVES: Theo Fourie, Hayden Thompson-Stringer, Tom Ross, Miles Amatosero, Sione Misiloi, Teddy Wilson, Will Harrison, Izaia Perese

Referee: Nic Berry

Assistant Referees: Jordan Way, Matt Kellahan

Share
LIVE: Reds strike early against Highlanders in Brisbane
Force heartbreak as Drua triumph to end Super W finals campaign
Crunch Kiwi encounters loom for red-hot ACT Brumbies
Australia Sevens draw brutal pools for Singapore