Super Rugby Pacific 2022: How to watch, updated fixtures, squads and more

Fri, 07/01/2022, 03:17 am
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
Super Rugby Pacific will be full of action, featuring the best of the Southern Hemisphere

Super Rugby is set to enter a new era with preparations underway for the inaugural Pacific season.

This will see the introduction of Moana Pasifika and Fijian Drua as part of the 12-team competition.

Catch every game of the 2022 Super Rugby Pacific season on Stan Sport. Start your Free Sport Trial Now

After a slight draw tweak, the 15-round competition will kick off with new team Pasifika facing Trans-Tasman champions Blues on February 18.

Ahead of the 2022 season, here is everything you need to know about Super Rugby Pacific.

HOW TO WATCH SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC IN AUSTRALIA?

Every game of the Super Rugby Pacific competition will be live and ad-free on Stan Sport.

Along with this, one game per week on Saturday night will be shown live across the Nine network.

SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC 2022 DRAW

*All times local

ROUND ONE

Friday 18 February: Moana Pasifika v Blues, Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland (19:05)

Friday 18 February: Waratahs v Fijian Drua, TBC (19:45)

Saturday 19 February: Chiefs v Highlanders, FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton (16:35)

Saturday 19 February: Crusaders v Hurricanes, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch (19:05)

Saturday 19 February: Reds v Rebels, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane (18:45)

Saturday 19 February: Force v Brumbies, HBF Park, Perth (19:00)

ROUND TWO

Friday 25 February: Chiefs v Moana Pasifika, FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton (19:05)

Friday 25 February: Waratahs v Reds, TBC (19:45)

Saturday 26 February: Brumbies v Fijian Drua, GIO Stadium, Canberra (14:35)

Saturday 26 February: Highlanders v Crusaders, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin (19:05)

Saturday 26 February: Rebels v Force, AAMI Park, Melbourne (19:45)

Sunday 27 February: Blues v Hurricanes, Eden Park, Auckland (15:35)

ROUND THREE

Friday 4 March: Moana Pasifika v Crusaders, Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland (19:05)

Friday 4 March: Fijian Drua v Rebels, TBC (19:45)

Friday 4 March: Force v Reds, HBF Park, Perth (19:00)

Saturday 5 March: Blues v Chiefs, Eden Park, Auckland (16:35)

Saturday 5 March: Hurricanes v Highlanders, Sky Stadium, Wellington (19:05)

Saturday 5 March: Brumbies v Waratahs, GIO Stadium, Canberra (19:45)

ROUND 4

Friday 11 March: Blues v Highlanders, Semenoff Stadium, Whangarei (19:05)

Friday 11 March: Rebels v Brumbies, AAMI Park, Melbourne (19:45)

Friday 11 March: Force v Waratahs, HBF Park, Perth (19:00)

Saturday 12 March: Hurricanes v Moana Pasifika, Sky Stadium, Wellington (16:35)

Saturday 12 March: Crusaders v Chiefs, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch (19:05)

Saturday 12 March: Reds v Fijian Drua, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane (18:45)

ROUND 5

Friday 18 March: Highlanders v Moana Pasifika, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin (19:05)

Friday 18 March: Brumbies v Reds, GIO Stadium, Canberra (19:45)

Saturday 19 March: Fijian Drua v Force, TBC, (14:34)

Saturday 19 March: Hurricanes v Chiefs, Sky Stadium, Wellington (19:05)

Saturday 19 March: Waratahs v Rebels, TBC (19:45)

Sunday 20 March: Crusaders v Blues, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch (15:35)

ROUND 6

Friday 25 March: Moana Pasifika v Hurricanes, Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland (19:05)

Friday 25 March: Rebels v Fijian Drua, AAMI Park, Melbourne (19:45)

Saturday 26 March: Highlanders v Blues, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin (16:35)

Saturday 26 March: Chiefs v Crusaders, FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton (19:05)

Saturday 26 March: Reds v Waratahs, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane (18:45)

Sunday 27 March: Brumbies v Force, GIO Stadium, Canberra (14:00)

ROUND 7 (Daylight savings concludes Australia & New Zealand)

Friday 1 April: Crusaders v Highlanders, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch (19:05)

Friday 1 April: Fijian Drua v Waratahs, TBC (19:45)

Saturday 2 April: Blues v Moana Pasifika, Eden Park, Auckland (19:05)

Saturday 2 April: Reds v Brumbies, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane (19:45)

Bye: Chiefs, Hurricanes, Force, Rebels

ROUND 8

Friday 8 April: Hurricanes v Crusaders, Sky Stadium, Wellington (19:05)

Friday 8 April: Force v Rebels HBF Park, Perth (17:45)

Saturday 9 April: Chiefs v Blues, FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton (19:05)

Saturday 9 April: Drua v Brumbies, TBC (19:45)

Bye: Pasifika, Highlanders, Reds, Waratahs

ROUND 9

Friday 15 April: Moana Pasifika v Chiefs, Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland (19:05)

Friday 15 April: Rebels v Reds, AAMI Park, Melbourne (19:45)

Saturday 16 April: Highlanders v Hurricanes, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin (19:05)

Saturday 16 April: Waratahs v Force, TBC, (19:45)

Bye: Blues, Crusadeers, Brumbies, Drua, Crusaders

ROUND 10 (ANZAC ROUND + SUPER ROUND)

Friday 22 April: Chiefs v Waratahs, AAMI Park, Melbourne (18:00)

Friday 22 April: Moana Pasifika v Force, AAMI Park, Melbourne (20:30)

Saturday 23 April: Blues v Fijian Drua, AAMI Park, Melbourne (17:05)

Saturday 23 April: Hurricanes v Reds, AAMI Park, Melbourne(19:45)

Sunday 24 April: Highlanders v Brumbies, AAMI Park, Melbourne (14:00)

Sunday 25 February: Crusaders v Rebels, AAMI Park, Melbourne (16:00)

ROUND 11

Friday 29 April: Reds v Chiefs, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane (19:45)

Friday 29 April: Force v Blues, HBF Park, Perth (20:00)

Saturday 30 April: Fijian Drua v Highlanders, TBC (14:35)

Saturday 30 April: Waratahs v Crusaders, TBC (17:05)

Saturday 30 April: Rebels v Moana Pasifika, AAMI Park, Melbourne (19:45)

Sunday 1 May: Brumbies v Hurricanes, GIO Stadium, Canberra (14:00)

ROUND 12

Friday 6 May: Blues v Rebels, Eden Park, Auckland (19:05)

Friday 6 May: Reds v Highlanders, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane (19:45)

Saturday 7 May: Moana Pasifika v Waratahs, Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland (16:35)

Saturday 7 May: Chiefs v Brumbies, FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton (19:05)

Saturday 7 May: Force v Crusaders, HBF Park, Perth (17:45)

Sunday 8 May: Hurricanes v Fijian Drua, Sky Stadium, Wellington (15:35)

ROUND 13

Friday 13 May: Highlanders v Force, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin (19:05)

Friday 13 May: Brumbies v Crusaders, GIO Stadium, Canberra (19:45)

Saturday 14 May: Fijian Drua v Moana Pasifika TBC (14:35)

Saturday 14 May: Blues v Reds, Eden Park, Auckland (19:05)

Saturday 14 May: Waratahs v Hurricanes, TBC (19:45)

Sunday 15 May: Rebels v Chiefs, AAMI Park, Melbourne (14:00)

ROUND 14

Friday 20 May: Crusaders v Fijian Drua, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch (19:05)

Friday 20 May: Reds v Moana Pasifika, Suncorp Stadium (19:45)

Saturday 21 May: Chiefs v Force, FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton (16:35)

Saturday 21 May: Hurricanes v Rebels, Sky Stadium, Wellington (19:05)

Saturday 21 May: Brumbies v Blues, GIO Stadium, Canberra (19:45)

Sunday 22 May: Highlanders v Waratahs, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin (15:35)

ROUND 15

Friday 27 May: Crusaders v Reds, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch (19:05) (19:05)

Friday 27 May: Fijian Drua v Chiefs, TBC (19:45)

Saturday 28 May: Moana Pasifika v Brumbies, Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland (19:05)

Saturday 28 May: Waratahs v Blues, TBC (19:45)

Saturday 28 May: Force v Hurricanes, HBF Park, Perth (20:00)

Sunday 29 May: Rebels v Highlanders, AAMI Park, Melbourne (14:00)

SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC SQUADS

Brumbies Squad

Forwards: Allan Alaalatoa, Fred Kaihea, Sefo Kautai, Tom Ross, James Slipper, Scott Sio; Folau Fainga'a, Lachlan Lonergan, Connal McInerney, Billy Pollard; Nick Frost, Tom Hooper, Cadeyrn Neville, Darcy Swain; Jahrome Brown, Ed Kennedy, Luke Reimer, Pete Samu, Rory Scott, Rob Valetini

Backs: Lachie Albert, Ryan Lonergan, Nic White; Rodney Iona, Noah Lolesio; Hudson Creighton, Chris Feauai-Sautia, Len Ikitau, Irae Simone, Ollie Sapsford; Tom Banks, Cam Clark, Jesse Mogg, Andy Muirhead, Tom Wright

Melbourne Rebels Squad

Forwards: Cabous Eloff, Vaauli (Pone) Faamausili, Matt Gibbon, Cameron Orr, Rhys Van Nek; James Hanson, Efi Maafu, Jordan Uelese; Ross Haylett-Petty, Trevor Hosea, Tom Nowlan, Matt Philip; Richard Hardwick, Tamati Ioane, Josh Kemeny, Rob Leota, Michael Wells, Brad Wilkin

Backs; Joe Powell, Moses Sorovi, James Tuttle, Carter Gordon; Stacey Ili, Ray Nu'u, Young Tonumaipea, Matt To’omua, Jeral Skelton; Lachlan Anderson, Reece Hodge, Andrew Kellaway, Joe Pincus, Ilikena Vudogo

NSW Waratahs Squad

Forwards: Angus Bell, Tiaan Taukipulu, Te Tera Faulkner, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Ruan Smith, Archer Holz; David Porecki, Tom Horton; Max Douglas, Jed Holloway, Ned Hanigan, Hugh Bokenham, Jeremy Williams; Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco, Lachie Swinton, Carlo Tizzano, Michael Hooper, Will Harris, Hugh Sinclair, Charlie Gamble, Langi Gleeson

Backs: Jack Grant, Jake Gordon, Henry Robertson; Will Harrison, Tane Edmed, Ben Donaldson; Joey Walton, Lalakai Foketi, Izaia Perese, Mosese Tuipulotu; Mark Nawaqanitawase, Alex Newsome, James Ramm, Triston Reilly, Tevita Funa, Dylan Pietsch

Queensland Reds Squad

Forwards: George Blake, Feao Fotuaika, Harry Hoopert, Zane Nonggorr, Taniela Tupou, Dane Zander; Richie Asiata, Alex Mafi, Josh Nasser; Angus Blyth, Lopeti Faifua, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Ryan Smith, Tuaina Taii Tualima; Fraser McReight, Angus Scott-Young, Seru Uru, Harry Wilson, Liam Wright

Backs: Spencer Jeans, Tate McDermott, Kalani Thomas; Lawson Creighton, Tom Lynagh, James O'Connor; Josh Flook, Isaac Henry, Hunter Paisami, Hamish Stewart; Jock Campbell, Filipo Daugunu, Ilaisa Droasese, Mac Grealy, Jordan Petaia, Suliasi Vunivalu

Western Force Squad

Forwards: Bo Abra, Greg Holmes, Harry Lloyd, Santiago Medrano, Tom Robertson, Angus Wagner; Feleti Kaitu’u, Andrew Ready, Jack Winchester; Ryan McCauley, Fergus Lee-Warner, Jackson Pugh, Izack Rodda, Sitaleki Timani, Jeremy Thrush; Tim Anstee, Ollie Callan, Kane Koteka, Brynard Stander

Backs: Isaac Fines-Leleiwasa, Michael McDonald, Ian Prior; Jake McIntrye, Reejan Pasitoa; Kyle Godwin, Richard Kahui, Bayley Kuenzle, Grason Makara; Daniel Ala, Brad Lacey, Manasa Mataele, Jack McGregor, Toni Pulu, Byron Ralston, Jake Strachan, Reece Tapine

Fijian Drua Squad

Forwards: Haereiti Hetet, Jone Koroiduadua, Meli Tuni, Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, Manasa Saulo, Samuela Tawake; Mesu Dolokoto, Tevita Ikanivere, Zuriel Togiatama; Chris Minimbi, Ratu Rotuisolia, Sorovakatini Tuifagalele, Viliame Rarasea; Joseva Tamani, Kitione Salawa, Meli Derenalagi, Nemani Nagusa, Raikabula Momoedonu, Rusiate Nasove, Vilive Miramira, Isoa Nasilasila, Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta

Backs: Leone Nawai, Peni Matawalu, Simione Kuruvoli; Teti Tela; Apisalome Vota, Kalaveti Ravouvou, Kalione Nasoko, Seru Vularika; Onisi Ratave, Vinaya Habosi, Kitione Taliga, Napolioni Bolaca, Tuidraki Samusamuvodre

Blues Squad

Forwards: Kurt Eklund, Soane Vikena, Ricky Riccitelli; Alex Hodgman, Jordan Lay, Ofa Tuungafasi, Marcel Renata, Nepo Laulala, Karl Tu’inukuafe; James Tucker, Josh Goodhue, Sam Darry, Luke Romano; Taine Plumtree, Tom Robinson, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papalii, Anton Segner, Hoskins Sotutu, Cameron Suafoa, Adrian Choat 

Backs: Finlay Christie, Sam Nock, Taufa Funaki; Beauden Barrett, Harry Plummer, Stephen Perofeta; Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Tanielu Tele’a, Rieko Ioane, Corey Evans, Tamati Tua; Mark Telea, Caleb Clarke, Bryce Heem, AJ Lam, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens, Zarn Sullivan. 

Chiefs Squad

Forwards: Samisoni Taukei’aho, Bradley Slater, Tyrone Thompson; Aidan Ross, Atunaisa Moli, Angus Ta’avao, Ollie Norris, Sione Mafileo, Reuben O’Neill; Tupou Vaa’i, Brodie Retallick, Laghlan McWhannell, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Josh Lord; Mitchell Brown, Sam Cane, Luke Jacobson, Simon Parker, Pita Gus Sowakula, Kaylum Boshier, Samipeni Finau

Backs: Brad Weber, Xavier Roe, Cortez Ratima; Bryn Gatland, Kaleb Trask, Josh Ioane, Alex Nankivell, Anton Lienert-Brown, Quinn Tupaea, Rameka Poihipi, Gideon Wrampling; Jonah Lowe, Emoni Narawa, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Chase Tiatia, Shaun Stevenson, Rivez Reihana

Hurricanes Squad

Forwards: Asafo Aumua, Dane Coles, James O’Reilly; Tevita Mafileo, Alex Fidow, Xavier Numia, Tyrel Lomax, Pasilio Tosi, Pouri Rakete-Stones; James Blackwell, Dom Bird, Scott Scrafton, Justin Sangster; Brayden Iose, Du’Plessis Kirifi, Reed Prinsep, Blake Gibson, Ardie Savea, Tyler Laubscher, Devan Flanders, Caleb Delany, TK Howden 

Backs: Jamie Booth, TJ Perenara, Cam Roigard; Aidan Morgan, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Ruben Love; Teihorangi Walden, Billy Proctor, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Bailyn Sullivan; Julian Savea, Jordie Barrett, Pepesana Patafilo, Salesi Rayasi, Wes Goosen, Josh Moorby 

Crusaders Squad

Forwards: Codie Taylor, Brodie McAlister, Shilo Klein; Joe Moody, Oli Jager, Fletcher Newell, George Bower, Tamaiti Williams, Finlay Brewis; Scott Barrett, Quentin Strange, Mitchell Dunshea, Sam Whitelock, Zach Gallagher; Tom Christie, Ethan Blackadder, Sione Havili, Cullen Grace, Pablo Matera, Dominic Gardiner, Corey Kellow 

Backs: Mitch Drummond, Bryn Hall, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi; Richie Mo’unga, Simon Hickey, Fergus Burke; Jack Goodhue, David Havili Talitui, Braydon Ennor, Isaiah Punivai, Dallas McLeod; Chay Fihaki, George Bridge, Sevu Reece, Will Jordan, Leicester Fainga'anuku, Kini Naholo  

Highlanders Squad

Forwards: Liam Coltman, Rhys Marshall, Andrew Makalio; Ayden Johnstone, Jeff Thwaites, Ethan de Groot, Jermaine Ainsley, Josh Hohneck, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Saula Ma’u; Maanaki Selby-Rickit, Josh Dickson, Bryn Evans, Max Hicks, Sam Caird; James Lentjes, Billy Harmon, Hugh Renton, Shannon Frizell, Marino Mikaele-Tu'u, Gareth Evans, Sean Withy 

Backs: Aaron Smith, Folau Fakatava, Kayne Hammington; Marty Banks, Mitchell Hunt; Fetuli Paea, Patelesio Tomkinson, Solomon Alaimalo, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Ngatungane Punivai, Scott Gregory; Connor Garden-Bachop, Mosese Dawai, Vilimoni Koroi, Sam Gilbert, Josh Timu 

Moana Pasifika Squad

Forwards: Ray Niuia, Sam Moli, Luteru Tolai; Sekope Kepu, Isileli Tuungafasi, Joe Apikatoa, Tau Koloamatangi, Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Chris Apoua; Don Lolo, Mike McKee, Veikoso Poliniati, Alex McRobbie; Henry Stowers, Jack Lam, Sione Tuipulotu, Solomone Funaki, Penitoa Finau, Lotu Inisi, Sam Slade, Alamanda Motuga 

Backs: Ereatara Enari, Jonathan Taumateine, Manu Paea; Christian Lealifano, Lincoln McClutchie, William Havili, Levi Aumua, Danny Toala, Henry Taefu, Fine Inisi; Lolagi Visinia, Neria Fomai, Tomasi Alosio, Solomone Kata, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Tima Fainga'anuku, Anzelo Tuituvuki

Share
Corey Toole in action for the Men's Sevens in Dubai | Getty Images
Australian Sevens confirm touring squad for Spain
Fiji have been ruled out of the Malaga Sevens. Photo: Getty Images
Virus-hit Fiji out of Malaga Sevens
Ben Donaldson is looking to build off his breakout season with the Waratahs. Photo: Getty Images
Donaldson looking to build after breakout season
France's Dupont to miss Toulouse's European trip to Wasps with cloud over Six Nations
Rugby.com.au Logo

The Rugby.com.au are a proud part of Rugby AU

© 2021 Australian Rugby. All rights reserved.