Rugby World Cup 2023: All the team news for week five

Fri, Oct 6, 2023, 2:55 PM
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
All the team news for week five of the Rugby World Cup. Photo: Getty Images
All the team news for week five of the Rugby World Cup. Photo: Getty Images

The final week of the Rugby World Cup 2023 group stages is here and there are still plenty of spots up for grabs.

Only Wales and England are confirmed for the finals, with a host of blockbuster matches set to determine the quarter-finals.

Watch every game of the Rugby World Cup LIVE on Stan Sport. Start watching Stan Sport now.

The week kicks off with New Zealand facing Uruguay whilst Saturday is headlined by Ireland facing Scotland.

France will play Italy in Lyon whilst the Wallabies will have to wait until the final game of the round to learn their fate when Fiji take on Portugal.

Check out all the details for every Rugby World Cup team for week five as they drop:

Friday, October 6: New Zealand v Uruguay, OL Stadium, Lyon (6:00 AM)

New Zealand (15-1): Damian McKenzie; Will Jordan, Anton Lienert-Brown, Jordie Barrett, Leicester Fainga'anuku; Richie Mo'unga, Cam Roigard; Luke Jacobson, Sam Cane (capt), Shannon Frizell; Tupou Vaa'i, Sam Whitelock; Tyrel Lomax, Codie Taylor, Ofa Tu'ungafasi

Replacements: Samisoni Taukei'aho, Tamaiti Williams, Fletcher Newell, Scott Barrett, Ethan Blackadder, Finlay Christie, Beauden Barrett, Caleb Clarke

Uruguay (15-1): Baltazar Amaya; Gaston Mieres, Tomas Inciarte, Andres Vilaseca (capt), Nicolas Freitas; Felipe Etcheverry, Santiago Arata; Manuel Diana, Lucas Bianchi, Manuel Ardao; Manuel Leindekar, Ignacio Dotti; Diego Arbelo, German Kessler, Mateo Sanguinetti

Replacements: Guillermo Pujadas, Matias Benitze, Ignaicio Peculo, Juan Manuel Rodriguez, Santiago Civetta, Agustin Ormaechea, Felipe Berchesi, Juan Manuel Alonso

Saturday, October 7: France v Italy, OL Stadium, Lyon (6:00 AM)

France (15-1): Thomas Ramos; Damian Penaud, Gael Fickou, Jonathan Danty, Louis Bielle-Biarrey; Matthieu Jalibert, Maxime Lucu; Gregory Alldritt, Charles Ollivon (capt), Anthony Jelonch; Thibaud Flament, Cameron Woki; Uini Atonio, Peato Mauvaka, Cyril Baille

Replacements: Pierre Bourgarit, Reda Wardi, Dorian Aldegheri, Romain Taofifenua, Francois Cros, Baptiste Couilloud, Yoram Moefana, Melvyn Jaminet

Italy (15-1): Ange Capuozzo; Pierre Bruno, Juan Ignacio Brex, Paolo Garbisi, Monty Ioane; Tommaso Allan, Stephen Varney; Lorenzo Cannone, Michele Lamaro (capt), Sebastian Negri; Federico Ruzza, Niccolo Cannone; Pietro Ceccarelli, Hame Faiva, Simone Ferrari

Replacements: Marco Manfredi, Federico Zani, Marco Riccioni, David Sisi, Manuel Zuliani, Alessandro Fusco, Luca Morisi, Lorenzo Pani

Sunday, October 8: Wales v Georgia, Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (12:00 AM)

Wales (15-1):Liam Williams; Louis Rees-Zammit, George North, Nick Tompkins, Rio Dyer; Gareth Anscombe, Tomos Williams; Taulupe Faletau, Tommy Reffell, Aaron Wainwright; Dafydd Jenkins, Will Rowlands; Tomas Francis, Dewi Lake (capt), Gareth Thomas

Replacements: Elliot Dee, Nicky Smith, Henry Thomas, Christ Tshiunza, Taine Basham, Gareth Davies, Sam Costelow, Mason Grady

Georgia (15-1): Lasha Khmaladze; Akaki Tabutsadze, Giorgi Kveseladze, Merab Sharikadze (capt), Davit Niniashvili; Luka Matkava11, Vasil Lobzhanidze; Tornike Jalagonia, Beka Saginadze, Mikheil Gachechiladze; Konstantine Mikautadze, Nodar Cheishvili; Beka Gigashvili, Shalva Mamukashvili, Guram Gogichashvili

Replacements: Vano Karkadze, Nika Abuladze, Irakli Aptsiauri, Vladimer Chachanidze, Giorgi Tsutskiridze, Gela Aprasidze, Tedo Abzhandadze, Demur Tapladze

Sunday, October 8: England v Samoa,  Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille (2:45 AM)

England (15-1): Freddie Steward; Joe Marchant, Manu Tuilagi, Owen Farrell (capt), Jonny May; George Ford, Alex Mitchell; Ben Earl, Tom Curry, Courtney Lawes; Ollie Chessum, Maro Itoje; Dan Cole, Jamie George, Ellis Genge

Replacements: Theo Dan, Joe Marler, Kyle Sinckler, George Martin, Billy Vunipola, Danny Care, Marcus Smith, Ollie Lawrence

Samoa (15-1):  Duncan Paia'aua; Nigel Ah-Wong, Tumua Manu,  Danny Toala, Neria Fomai; Lima Sopoaga, Jonathan Taumateine; Steven Luatua, Fritz Lee, Theo McFarland, Brian Alainu'u'ese, Sam Slade, Michael Alaalatoa (c), Sama Malolo, Jordan Lay

Replacements: Seilala Lam, James Lay, Paul Alo-Emile, Sootala Fa'aso'o, Alamanda Motuga, Melani Matavo, Christian Leali'ifano, Miracle Faiilagi

Sunday, October 8: Ireland v Scotland, Stade de France, Paris (6:00 AM)

Ireland (15-1): Hugo Keenan; Mack Hansen, Garry Ringrose, Bundee Aki, James Lowe; Johnny Sexton (capt), Jamison Gibson-Park; Caelan Doris, Josh van der Flier, Peter O'Mahony; Iain Henderson, Tadhg Beirne; Tadhg Furlong, Dan Sheehan, Andrew Porter

Replacements: Ronan Kelleher, Dave Kilcoyne, Finlay Bealham, James Ryan, Jack Conan, Conor Murray, Jack Crowley, Stuart McCloskey

Scotland (15-1): Blair Kinghorn; Darcy Graham, Huw Jones, Sione Tuipulotu, Duhan van der Merwe; Finn Russell, Ali Price; Jack Dempsey, Rory Darge, Jamie Ritchie (capt); Grant Gilchrist, Richie Gray; Zander Fagerson, George Turner, Pierre Schoeman

Replacements: Ewan Ashman, Rory Sutherland, WP Nel, Scott Cummings, Matt Fagerson, Luke Crosbie, George Horne, Ollie Smith

Sunday October 8: Japan v Argentina, Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes (10:00 PM)

Japan (15-1): Lomano Lemeki; Kotaro Matsushima, Dylan Riley, Ryoto Nakamura, Siosaia Fifita; Rikiya Matsuda, Naoto Saito; Kazuki Himeno (capt), Pieter Labuschagne, Michael Leitch; Amato Fakatava, Jack Cornelsen; Jiwon Gu, Shota Horie, Keita Inagaki

Replacements: Atsushi Sakate, Craig Millar, Asaeli Ai Valu, Warner Dearns, Amanaki Saumaki, Yutaka Nagare, Ryohei Yamanaka, Jone Naikabula

Argentina (15-1): Juan Cruz Mallia; Emiliano Boffelli, Lucio Cinti, Santiago Chocobares, Mateo Carreras; Santiago Carreras, Gonzalo Bertranou; Juan Martin Gonzalez, Marcos Kremer, Pablo Matera; Tomas Lavanini, Guido Petti; Francisco Gomez Kodela, Julian Montoya (capt), Thomas Gallo

Replacements: Agustin Creevy, Joel Sclavi, Eduardo Bello, Matias Alemanno, Pedro Rubiolo, Lautaro Bazan, Nicolas Sanchez, Matias Moroni

Monday, October 9: Tonga v Romania, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille (2:45 AM)

Tonga (15-1): Charles Piutau; Solomone Kata, George Moala, Pita Ahki, Afusipa Taumoepeau; William Havili, Sonatane Takulua (c); Sione Vailanu, Sione Talitui, Semisi Paea; Adam Coleman, Halaleva Fifita; Ben Tameifuna, Paula Ngauamo, Siegfried Fisi'ihoi

Replacements: Sione Anga'aelangi, Paula Latu, Siate Tokolahi, Sitiveni Mafi, Penitoa Finau, Manusiu Paea, Patrick Pellegrini, Kyren Taumoepeau

Romania (15-1): Marius Simionescu; Nicholas Onutu, Tevita Manumua, Fonovai Tangimana, Taliauli Sikuea; Alin Conache, Florin Surugiu; Andre Gorin, Cristi Boboc, Vlad Neculau, Marius Iftimiciuc, Adrian Motoc, Alexandru Gordas, Ovidiu Cojocaru (capt), Alexandru Savin

Replacements: Robert Irimescu, Iulian Hartig, Costel Burtila, Florian Rosu, Damian Stratila, Gabriel Rupanu, Alexandru Bucur, Mihai Graure

Monday, October 9: Fiji v Portugal, Stadium de Toulouse, Toulouse (6:00 AM)

Fiji (15-1): Sireli Maqala, Selesitino Ravutaumada, Waisea Nayacalevu (c), Josua Tuisova, Vinaya Habosi, Vilimoni Botitu, Frank Lomani, Viliame Mata, Levani Botia, Meli Derenalagi, Temo Mayanavanua, Isoa Nasilasila, Luke Tagi, Sam Matavesi, Eroni Mawi. 

Replacements: Tevita Ikanivere, Peni Ravai, Mesake Doge, Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, Albert Tuisue, Peni Matawalu, Teti Tela, Iosefo Masi

Portugal (15-1): Manuel Cardoso Pinto, Raffaele Storti, Pedro Bettencourt, José Lima (c), Rodrigo Marta, Jerónimo Portela, Samuel Marques, Rafael Simões, Nicolas Martins, David Wallis, Steevy Cerqueira, José Madeira, Diogo Hasse Ferreira, Mike Tadjer, Francisco Fernandes

Replacements: David Costa, Duarte Diniz, Anthony Alves, Duarte Torgal, João Granate, João Belo, Tomás Appleton, Vincent Pinto

Share
Schmidt pleased but calling for more after Wallabies win over Wales
Georgia denied Eddie Jones his first win of his second stint. Photo: AFP
Georgia beat 14-man Japan to deny Jones first win
Five things we learnt from Wallabies v Wales
Wallabies close out victory over Wales in Melbourne